Skip to content

Checked

Alerus Financial, National Association

Grand Forks, ND · National bank · Part of Alerus Financial Corp

Total assets
$5.28B
Q2 2026
Deposits
$4.24B
Net income
$46.73M
first half of 2026
Return on assets
1.78%
Annualized

SEC company page: Alerus Financial Corp (ALRS) · financials and records from other agencies

Bank details

As reported to the FDIC

FDIC certificate
3931
Main office
Grand Forks, ND
Holding company
Alerus Financial Corp
Charter
National bank
Primary federal regulator
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Established
09/30/1933
FDIC insured since
01/01/1934
U.S. offices
27
Employees (full-time equivalent)
886
Specialty
Commercial Lending Specialization

Quarterly financials

From the bank's Call Reports. Income figures are year to date; ratios are annualized.

QuarterQ2 2026Q1 2026Q4 2025Q3 2025Q2 2025Q1 2025Q4 2024Q3 2024
Total assets$5.28B$5.28B$5.21B$5.32B$5.31B$5.33B$5.25B$4.07B
Deposits$4.24B$4.39B$4.24B$4.46B$4.38B$4.53B$4.43B$3.39B
Net loans and leases$4.01B$4.01B$4.01B$4.06B$4.05B$4.04B$3.95B$3.01B
Securities$777.1M$769.8M$768.9M$790.6M$805.2M$836.7M$864M$747.9M
Equity capital$580.4M$573.2M$561.5M$551.3M$537.8M$519.1M$501.1M$371.2M
Net income (year to date)$46.73M$23.79M$22.2M$54.15M$36.16M$14.46M$29.21M$22.98M
Return on assets1.78%1.81%0.42%1.36%1.37%1.09%0.67%0.74%
Return on equity16.35%16.77%4.16%13.69%13.93%11.34%7.53%8.52%
Net interest margin3.89%3.76%3.60%3.53%3.51%3.43%2.70%2.43%
Efficiency ratio61.4%62.8%63.2%63.3%62.9%67.3%71.3%73.4%
Noncurrent loans0.27%1.34%1.65%1.47%1.17%1.18%1.33%1.60%
Net charge-off rate0.47%0.69%0.05%0.08%0.21%0.04%0.13%0.13%
Leverage (core capital) ratio9.26%9.11%8.62%9.31%9.34%9.06%8.69%8.90%
Total risk-based capital ratio12.11%12.00%11.66%12.25%12.04%11.61%11.43%11.98%
Total assets by quarter

Assets fell 0.7% from Q2 2025.

Loan mix

Share of gross loans, Q2 2026

  • Real estate loans$3.2B79.8%
  • Commercial and industrial loans$662.2M16.5%
  • Consumer loans$44.18M1.1%

Find bank branches in North Dakota · Employees: 886

Frequently asked questions

What is Alerus Financial, National Association's FDIC certificate number?
Alerus Financial, National Association's FDIC certificate number is 3931.
How big is Alerus Financial, National Association?
Alerus Financial, National Association reported total assets of $5.28B and deposits of $4.24B as of Q2 2026.
Is Alerus Financial, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Alerus Financial, National Association has been insured by the FDIC since 01/01/1934. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

Source: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite (Call Report data) · Last updated 06/30/2026