Skip to content

New Business Applications

Applications for a new Employer Identification Number, a leading sign of new businesses, through September 2026.

September 2026
534,947
+4.4% from a year earlier
High-propensity
147,331
28% of applications
Last 12 months
6,326,590
+16.9% vs. prior 12 months

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 2026534,947
December 2025496,139
December 2024464,450
December 2023454,137
December 2022423,745
December 2021427,901
December 2020351,615
December 2019315,267
December 2018298,548

Applications by state

12 months through September 2026

By state

12 months, not seasonally adjusted

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateApplicationsPrior 12 monthsChange
Alabama79,55763,967+24.4%
Alaska14,2189,720+46.3%
Arizona158,427127,658+24.1%
Arkansas47,08437,053+27.1%
California630,052534,167+18.0%
Colorado170,791140,229+21.8%
Connecticut56,94147,734+19.3%
Delaware62,00359,113+4.9%
District of Columbia15,91414,584+9.1%
Florida726,100631,672+14.9%
Georgia285,647244,193+17.0%
Hawaii18,48419,184-3.6%
Idaho38,29832,432+18.1%
Illinois202,584176,693+14.7%
Indiana101,94287,559+16.4%
Iowa38,68633,815+14.4%
Kansas44,08034,385+28.2%
Kentucky79,69256,756+40.4%
Louisiana83,95768,337+22.9%
Maine16,15614,130+14.3%
Maryland111,67997,461+14.6%
Massachusetts87,61876,921+13.9%
Michigan171,885140,009+22.8%
Minnesota80,97970,408+15.0%
Mississippi64,11748,335+32.7%
Missouri123,86092,149+34.4%
Montana33,23728,807+15.4%
Nebraska24,44921,591+13.2%
Nevada69,61163,848+9.0%
New Hampshire20,66016,220+27.4%
New Jersey180,863155,980+16.0%
New Mexico45,23437,696+20.0%
New York328,516293,175+12.1%
North Carolina200,786173,053+16.0%
North Dakota10,0908,678+16.3%
Ohio188,687153,927+22.6%
Oklahoma72,01754,473+32.2%
Oregon65,59665,469+0.2%
Pennsylvania172,099151,218+13.8%
Rhode Island13,09111,409+14.7%
South Carolina103,62990,439+14.6%
South Dakota13,81411,773+17.3%
Tennessee116,29496,326+20.7%
Texas598,886510,293+17.4%
Utah88,52767,301+31.5%
Vermont8,7737,344+19.5%
Virginia152,971131,573+16.3%
Washington120,529147,666-18.4%
West Virginia19,46815,639+24.5%
Wisconsin80,35265,172+23.3%
Wyoming87,66073,332+19.5%
Puerto Rico26,64823,725+12.3%

By industry

U.S., 12 months, not seasonally adjusted

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryApplicationsChange
Retail trade1,253,586+19.3%
Professional, scientific, and technical services930,447+30.3%
Construction567,709+10.6%
Other services (except public administration)517,067+8.5%
Administrative and support and waste management440,146+20.3%
Transportation and warehousing409,148+14.3%
Health care and social assistance395,631+17.1%
Accommodation and food services332,274+14.7%
Real estate and rental and leasing308,374+18.7%
Finance and insurance238,041+3.4%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation182,564+17.4%
No industry assigned167,127+18.5%
Information143,603+35.9%
Wholesale trade116,227-0.3%
Educational services99,508+19.3%
Manufacturing88,102+0.9%
Management of companies and enterprises77,885+22.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting46,025-5.0%
Utilities6,785-14.2%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction6,341+15.1%

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026