Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in West Virginia

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in West Virginia, through September 2026.

September 2026
1,765
+32.4% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
19,468
+24.5% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
44
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20261,765
December 20251,631
December 20241,233
December 20231,172
December 20221,114
December 20211,151
December 2020770
December 2019852
December 2018909

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications1,7651,333
High-propensity applications462413
Applications with planned wages141137
Applications from corporations5877

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026