Skip to content

Trucking Companies

Every active motor carrier registered with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration: trucking, moving and bus companies by USDOT number.

Look up a carrier

Active carriers
2,220,143
Power units
8,836,039
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
9,171,604
Interstate carriers
684,918

Carriers nationwide

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)1,367,37461.6%
  • Private (carry their own goods)1,002,93545.2%
  • Passenger carriers75,6243.4%
  • Hazardous materials149,9806.8%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported236,52410.7%
  • 11,176,05553.0%
  • 2 to 5611,99927.6%
  • 6 to 10101,4274.6%
  • 11 to 5078,3103.5%
  • 51 to 1009,1220.4%
  • More than 1006,7060.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers by power units

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Federal Express CorporationUSDOT 86876Memphis, TN138,481129,131For hire
2United Parcel Service IncUSDOT 21800Atlanta, GA112,321128,806For hire
3First Student IncUSDOT 354406Cincinnati, OH34,95536,793For hire
4J B Hunt Transport IncUSDOT 80806Lowell, AR25,28024,116For hire
5Driverdo LLCUSDOT 2841522Overland Park, KS25,0115,709For hire
6Xpo Logistics Freight IncUSDOT 241829Ann Arbor, MI20,20813,358For hire
7At&t Services IncUSDOT 333636Saint Louis, MO18,62717,000Private
8Nutrien AG Solutions IncUSDOT 1203339Loveland, CO18,5216,123For hire
9FedEx Freight IncUSDOT 239039Harrison, AR17,63318,539For hire
10Rolling Frito Lay Sales LPUSDOT 926150Plano, TX15,63522,491Private
11Amazon Logistics IncUSDOT 2881058Seattle, WA15,25942,486For hire
12Wal-Mart Transportation LLCUSDOT 63585Bentonville, AR13,61816,466For hire
13Swift Transportation Company of Arizona LLCUSDOT 54283Phoenix, AZ12,94012,883For hire
14Durham School Services LPUSDOT 350651Warrenville, IL10,6909,252For hire
15Greenwood Motor Lines IncUSDOT 63391Wilmington, OH10,38210,946For hire
16Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyUSDOT 2809687Davis, CA10,3768,930Private
17Old Dominion Freight Line IncUSDOT 90849Thomasville, NC10,31310,341For hire
18Schneider National Carriers IncUSDOT 264184Green Bay, WI9,86611,335For hire
19Werner Enterprises IncUSDOT 53467Omaha, NE9,8639,107For hire
20New Bern Transport CorporationUSDOT 692947Purchase, NY9,78611,473For hire
21Duke Energy Business Services LLCUSDOT 94646Charlotte, NC9,5834,459Passenger
22United Rentals (North America) IncUSDOT 899748Irving, TX8,7478,104For hire
23Herc Rentals IncUSDOT 372163Bonita Springs, FL8,5273,254For hire
24Ferguson Enterprises LLCUSDOT 282018Newport News, VA8,2383,871Private
25Asplundh Tree Expert LLCUSDOT 101328Willow Grove, PA8,11511,500Private
26New Prime IncUSDOT 3706Springfield, MO7,9199,070For hire
27Saia Motor Freight Line LLCUSDOT 29124Johns Creek, GA7,4287,315For hire
28Annett Holdings IncUSDOT 87409Des Moines, IA7,1153,272For hire
29Ean Holdings LLCUSDOT 1499091Tualatin, OR6,993730Passenger
30Evans Delivery Company IncUSDOT 38111Schuylkill Haven, PA6,3456,043For hire
31Cintas Corporation No 2USDOT 888671Mason, OH6,3419,255Private
32Performance Transportation LLCUSDOT 270150Richmond, VA6,3407,480For hire
33Smyrna Ready Mix Concrete LLCUSDOT 1738904Murfreesboro, TN6,2784,985Private
34Penske Logistics LLCUSDOT 268015Reading, PA6,2378,248For hire
35Sunbelt Rentals IncUSDOT 500579Fort Mill, SC6,2345,786Private
36White Cap LPUSDOT 618907Doraville, GA6,1311,845Private
37Charter Communications LLCUSDOT 931445St Louis, MO6,0016,001Private
38Tyson Foods IncUSDOT 3327Springdale, AR5,8613,136For hire
39Windstream Communications LLCUSDOT 1496662Little Rock, AR5,7382,168Private
40Compass Group USA IncUSDOT 132504Charlotte, NC5,7134,370Private
41Crete Carrier CorporationUSDOT 73705Lincoln, NE5,2574,975For hire
42US Xpress IncUSDOT 303024Chattanooga, TN4,9535,412For hire
43Central Transport LLCUSDOT 661173Warren, MI4,9444,372For hire
44US Foods IncUSDOT 358597Rosemont, IL4,9415,453For hire
45Roofline IncUSDOT 739235McKinney, TX4,8323,637For hire
46Amerigas Propane LPUSDOT 388004King of Prussia, PA4,8312,536For hire
47American Builders & Contractors Supply Co IncUSDOT 251000Beloit, WI4,7984,442Private
48Liberty Energy Services LLCUSDOT 2189824Denver, CO4,7973,300Passenger
49United Van Lines LLCUSDOT 77949Saint Louis, MO4,7313,424For hire
50ABF Freight System IncUSDOT 82866Fort Smith, AR4,6046,667For hire

Carriers by state

Active carriers by the state of their principal place of business

By state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Alabama35,621134,406136,762
Alaska6,59127,88425,604
American Samoa389680
Arizona31,958161,295166,002
Arkansas11,069126,579124,419
California328,954767,868911,529
Colorado50,628206,451197,621
Connecticut21,72481,46583,127
Delaware5,07220,35820,654
District of Columbia8515,6888,127
Florida157,117436,006477,262
Georgia107,945447,772483,555
Guam5732,9382,882
Hawaii5,51223,40624,908
Idaho13,89458,86355,807
Illinois56,030398,971404,769
Indiana47,166237,296238,586
Iowa26,804136,306128,384
Kansas19,140119,80399,320
Kentucky43,355129,448133,140
Louisiana12,48956,37558,190
Maine14,22647,38643,050
Maryland44,301141,725150,602
Massachusetts39,838160,278170,340
Michigan78,103321,297315,412
Minnesota76,304256,830288,082
Mississippi12,65155,73356,317
Missouri26,723187,174189,269
Montana9,03533,41931,287
Nebraska29,130109,330112,910
Nevada10,57936,99238,803
New Hampshire6,15529,02429,253
New Jersey49,709196,135202,551
New Mexico11,42440,79238,418
New York129,730401,460411,273
North Carolina54,232233,969230,142
North Dakota6,58841,80939,387
Northern Mariana Islands1610596
Ohio52,188357,132374,601
Oklahoma27,534112,435109,730
Oregon28,861104,50098,130
Pennsylvania82,512405,954420,996
Puerto Rico5,35725,51622,501
Rhode Island4,30020,49621,690
South Carolina25,11391,58095,750
South Dakota6,44730,03530,823
Tennessee25,904300,387299,656
Texas194,120746,787755,670
U.S. Virgin Islands109572428
Utah23,975107,964110,951
Vermont2,36911,10211,236
Virginia25,367136,505138,390
Washington51,063192,586225,305
West Virginia11,16337,67237,595
Wisconsin65,639257,423266,793
Wyoming6,84724,66123,439

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026