Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Maryland

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Maryland.

Active carriers
44,301
Power units
141,725
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
150,602
Interstate carriers
18,015

Carriers in Maryland

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)21,60348.8%
  • Private (carry their own goods)26,34359.5%
  • Passenger carriers1,8354.1%
  • Hazardous materials4,4079.9%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported3,3357.5%
  • 124,03054.2%
  • 2 to 513,15629.7%
  • 6 to 102,0344.6%
  • 11 to 501,5093.4%
  • 51 to 1001420.3%
  • More than 100950.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Maryland

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Cowan Systems LLCUSDOT 548880Baltimore, MD1,8821,882For hire
2Williams Scotsman IncUSDOT 350040Baltimore, MD1,4261,120For hire
3Faster IncUSDOT 3004376Brentwwod, MD1,3921,000For hire
4Thompsongas LLCUSDOT 2812287Frederick, MD1,210787For hire
5Chaney Materials LLCUSDOT 186407Annapolis, MD964685Private
6Landcare USA LLCUSDOT 867467Frederick, MD940952Passenger
7Baltimore Gas & Electric CoUSDOT 160257Baltimore, MD6881,063Passenger
8Apex Companies LLCUSDOT 1259442Rockville, MD6041,112Private
9R E Michel CompanyUSDOT 261956Glen Burnie, MD578742Private
10Griffith Energy Services IncUSDOT 910045Columbia, MD528152Private
11Ruppert Landscape IncUSDOT 848269Laytonsville, MD480595Private
12Sodexo Operations LLCUSDOT 4429105North Bethesda, MD409409Private
13Dxi Construction Co IncUSDOT 372309Churchville, MD39560Private
14Enterprise Rac Company of Maryland LLCUSDOT 1880016Rockville, MD37075Passenger
15Waste Management of Maryland IncUSDOT 334445Baltimore, MD333324Private
161920 Transport LLCUSDOT 2109662Salisbury, MD307303Private
17PJK Food Service LLCUSDOT 6292861Landover, MD299300Private
18Allcar Leasing IncUSDOT 400335Laurel, MD29750For hire
19Perdue Transportation IncorporatedUSDOT 204935Salisbury, MD289314For hire
20D M Bowman IncUSDOT 135530Williamsport, MD265244For hire
21PJK Food Service CorporationUSDOT 404782Landover, MD253135Private
22Alfa To Omega LLCUSDOT 3783334Pikesville, MD253255For hire
23Schuster Concrete Ready Mix LLCUSDOT 2570926Owings Mills, MD243282Private
24Cowan Intermodal Group LLCUSDOT 215194Baltimore, MD239226For hire
25Lightning Transportation IncUSDOT 326966Hagerstown, MD230230For hire
26The Potomac Edison CompanyUSDOT 7527Williamsport, MD225264Private
27Enterprise Rac Company of Baltimore LLCUSDOT 1639678Linthicum, MD22523Private
28Coastal Sunbelt Produce LLC and the Coastal Companies and Coastal Acquisition CorporationUSDOT 463498Laurel, MD215186For hire
29Quest Transport LLCUSDOT 1425906Baltimore, MD212129For hire
30Communications Construction Group LLCUSDOT 546919Rising Sun, MD204208Private
31Gray & Son IncUSDOT 988991Timonium, MD204136Private
32Aui IncUSDOT 2021768Elkton, MD202235Passenger
33Naqel Transport and Investment Barter CompanyUSDOT 2006752Amman, MD200200For hire
34Woodlawn Motor Coach IncUSDOT 270798Baltimore, MD198208For hire
35Smith Bus Service IncUSDOT 580046Odenton, MD185178For hire
36Bates Trucking Co IncUSDOT 653767Bladensburg, MD172142Private
37Roy Jorgensen Associates IncUSDOT 530034Buckeystown, MD164620For hire
38Tri-Gas & Oil Company IncUSDOT 7750Federalsburg, MD162205For hire
39Kci Technologies IncUSDOT 1027676Sparks, MD158144Private
40Beynon Sports Surfaces IncUSDOT 1037164Cockeysville, MD158158Private
41Capital Lighting and Supply IncUSDOT 341782Upper Marlboro, MD155152Passenger
42Canada Dry Potomac CorpUSDOT 32178Landover, MD154138Private
43Allan Myers MD IncUSDOT 273092Fallston, MD151142Private
44Sysco Baltimore LLCUSDOT 172924Jessup, MD148154For hire
45W a Chester LLCUSDOT 446723Lanham, MD148104Private
46National Delivery Systems IncUSDOT 966390Elkridge, MD147136For hire
47MTS Express LLCUSDOT 1140957Baltimore, MD14580For hire
48Alban Tractor LLCUSDOT 122618Baltimore, MD140131Private
49Interior Specialists IncUSDOT 1031324White Marsh, MD138107Passenger
50Keller North America IncUSDOT 200526Hanover, MD13747Private
51Cockey's Enterprises IncUSDOT 550731Baltimore, MD135120For hire
52Lift Off Distribution LLCUSDOT 1201792Columbia, MD135135Private
53Mission BBQ Management LLCUSDOT 2505745Glen Burnie, MD135130Private
54John W Brawner Contracting Co IncUSDOT 538385Hunt Valley, MD134101Private
55MTS Transport LLCUSDOT 2029816Baltimore, MD13445For hire
56CJ Miller LLCUSDOT 335900Hampstead, MD131245For hire
57Errands Plus IncUSDOT 1424655Rockville, MD131166For hire
58Baltimore Tank Lines LLCUSDOT 84666Glen Burnie, MD130130For hire
59MBG Enterprises IncUSDOT 1126119Harmans, MD13080For hire
60Environmental Alternatives LLCUSDOT 1289796Clarksburg, MD130130Private
61Tecta America East LLCUSDOT 1497382Jessup, MD12979Private
62Reliable Contracting Co IncUSDOT 1018322Gambrills, MD128201Private
63Vermeer Mid Atlantic LLCUSDOT 2871837Annapolis JCT, MD128140Private
64Allied Drilling LLCUSDOT 1064198Laurel, MD127119Private
65Giant of Maryland LLCUSDOT 110018Jessup, MD121282For hire
66Chesapeake Charter IncUSDOT 350703Annapolis, MD121145For hire
67Dillons Bus Lines LLCUSDOT 4259861Hanover, MD121114For hire
68Atlantic Tractor LLCUSDOT 173187Salisbury, MD120138Private
69Mint Express IncUSDOT 2779557Frederick, MD12060For hire
70MBB Delivery LLCUSDOT 3463407Kensington, MD119250For hire
71Unity Disposal & Recycling LLCUSDOT 672770Laurel, MD118118For hire
72Capital Shipping LLCUSDOT 3702263Beltsville, MD116202For hire
73Fidelity Engineering LLCUSDOT 887140Sparks, MD114307Private
74Sysco Eastern Maryland LLCUSDOT 226969Pocomoke, MD112122For hire
75Annapolis Bus Company IncUSDOT 122651Annapolis, MD11194Passenger
76The Chefs' Warehouse Mid-Atlantic LLCUSDOT 1421872Hanover, MD10950For hire
77M T Laney Co IncUSDOT 1049085Eldersburg, MD108124Private
78DD&s Express IncUSDOT 361802Annapolis, MD105105For hire
79Neff and Son IncUSDOT 791669Chestertown, MD105102Private
806ix Aces Trucking LLCUSDOT 3618371Severn, MD105105For hire
81Traffic Engineering Services De LLCUSDOT 4123317Elkridge, MD10542Private
82Keller Transportation IncUSDOT 32700Waldorf, MD10470For hire
83Cloverland Dairy L PUSDOT 65287Baltimore, MD104120Private
84Concrete General IncUSDOT 362184Gaithersburg, MD104106Private
85Pillar Innovations LLCUSDOT 1627465Grantsville, MD104106For hire
86Francis O Day Co IncUSDOT 286446Rockville, MD10030Private
87Choptank Electric CooperativeUSDOT 326258Denton, MD100101Private
88Solutions Transport LLCUSDOT 334544Baltimore, MD10088For hire
89Curtis Bay Energy IncUSDOT 1692213Baltimore, MD10067Private
90Lonergans Charter Service IncUSDOT 84782Millersville, MD99106For hire
91The Winner Distributing CoUSDOT 7027Baltimore, MD9862Private
92Carroll Independent Fuel LLCUSDOT 336632Sparks Glencoe, MD9894For hire
93Donald B Rice Tire Co IncUSDOT 343695Frederick, MD9797Private
94H&s Distribution LLCUSDOT 3088514Baltimore, MD9797Private
95Chapel Valley Landscape CompanyUSDOT 337851Woodbine, MD96150Passenger
96Seh Excavating IncUSDOT 738925Finksburg, MD96101Private
97Dixie Land Energy LLCUSDOT 1077035Rising Sun, MD9677For hire
98Thomas Bennett & Hunter IncUSDOT 65131Westminster, MD9599Private
99Long Fence Company IncUSDOT 223107Capitol Heights, MD9372Private
100Synagro Central LLCUSDOT 629180Baltimore, MD9388For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Prince George's County7,66822,24323,750
Baltimore County5,73219,64921,751
Montgomery County4,96414,42016,124
Anne Arundel County4,81117,05317,656
Baltimore city3,01810,49611,856
Frederick County2,3489,2099,162
Carroll County1,9616,0426,216
Harford County1,9225,6186,015
Howard County1,8327,5717,727
Charles County1,3893,1863,628
Washington County1,2714,3084,499
St. Mary's County9832,3362,400
Wicomico County8703,0743,206
Calvert County7651,9261,996
Cecil County7032,3252,469
Queen Anne's County6771,6851,832
Talbot County6021,7311,766
Caroline County5811,9251,782
Dorchester County4911,1791,228
Worcester County4461,9981,709
Allegany County3931,0191,030
Garrett County3831,2921,322
Kent County3209981,043
Somerset County169439430

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026