Skip to content

Business Bankruptcies

Business bankruptcy cases filed in the 12 months ending June 2026.

Business cases
26,941
+16.9% from a year earlier
Chapter 11 cases
10,320
Share of all cases
4.4%

Counts are cases filed in the 12 months ending on the date shown, from Table F-5A of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts. A business case is one where the debtor marked its debts as primarily business debts; most Chapter 11 cases are businesses. Counts do not name any debtor.

Five-year trend

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

12 months endingBusiness casesChapter 11All cases
June 202626,94110,320608,511
June 202523,0438,408542,529
June 202422,0608,717486,613
June 202315,7245,986418,724
June 202212,7484,429380,634

Business cases by state

By state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateBusiness casesChapter 11All cases
California3,6291,05958,329
Texas3,0361,07940,342
Florida2,7701,16649,501
New York2,1651,14023,749
Georgia1,18348834,259
Pennsylvania98856314,615
Illinois97428027,936
Ohio74926827,717
New Jersey71241714,547
Colorado6472249,438
Arizona63834813,595
North Carolina60928110,964
Massachusetts5232335,583
Washington51021810,246
Tennessee44017922,074
Louisiana43927710,628
Virginia42914717,040
Maryland42412413,609
Nevada3681139,877
Michigan36410323,682
Indiana33710518,787
Oklahoma329357,873
Arkansas328577,672
Minnesota3215010,483
Missouri2938711,443
Alabama27310521,689
Oregon260448,272
Wisconsin2404710,157
Mississippi2345610,385
Kansas190744,439
South Carolina188425,730
Utah184488,156
Kentucky1694712,741
Rhode Island1571201,256
Puerto Rico147796,061
Connecticut146673,631
New Hampshire143641,110
Iowa135233,628
Nebraska126322,993
Idaho105142,587
West Virginia96531,646
New Mexico94291,736
Maine9257667
District of Columbia8149623
Delaware73321,622
Hawaii60231,188
Montana5321938
Alaska333309
Wyoming328593
North Dakota315839
South Dakota283759
Vermont264306
U.S. Virgin Islands5121
Guam0018
Northern Mariana Islands002

Frequently asked questions

What is Chapter 11 bankruptcy?
Chapter 11 lets a business keep operating while it reorganizes its debts under a plan approved by the court. Chapter 7 is a liquidation, where a trustee sells assets to pay creditors.
How many businesses filed for bankruptcy last year?
26,941 business bankruptcy cases were filed in the 12 months ending June 2026, +16.9% from a year earlier.

Source: Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A · Last updated 06/30/2026