Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Pennsylvania

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Pennsylvania.

Active carriers
82,512
Power units
405,954
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
420,996
Interstate carriers
34,167

Carriers in Pennsylvania

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)42,39851.4%
  • Private (carry their own goods)48,24558.5%
  • Passenger carriers2,7713.4%
  • Hazardous materials8,1869.9%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported5,5336.7%
  • 139,28347.6%
  • 2 to 528,00933.9%
  • 6 to 105,0106.1%
  • 11 to 503,8494.7%
  • 51 to 1004910.6%
  • More than 1003370.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Pennsylvania

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Asplundh Tree Expert LLCUSDOT 101328Willow Grove, PA8,11511,500Private
2Evans Delivery Company IncUSDOT 38111Schuylkill Haven, PA6,3456,043For hire
3Penske Logistics LLCUSDOT 268015Reading, PA6,2378,248For hire
4Amerigas Propane LPUSDOT 388004King of Prussia, PA4,8312,536For hire
5Bimbo Bakeries USA IncUSDOT 971464Conshohocken, PA4,3084,236For hire
6Krise Transportation IncUSDOT 550782Punxsutawney, PA2,2851,880For hire
7Brightview Landscapes LLCUSDOT 362827Blue Bell, PA2,2651,484Passenger
8A Duie Pyle IncUSDOT 113594West Chester, PA2,0972,200For hire
9Henkels & McCoy IncUSDOT 10515Blue Bell, PA1,7252,208Passenger
10Stroehmann Line-Haul L PUSDOT 665959Conshohocken, PA1,7202,203For hire
11Arl Transport LLCUSDOT 186375Moon TWP, PA1,628791For hire
12Pitt Ohio Express LLCUSDOT 190180Pittsburgh, PA1,4951,858For hire
13Utility Lines Construction Services LLCUSDOT 924720Willow Grove, PA1,4452,310Private
14Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation AuthorityUSDOT 10206Philadelphia, PA1,4142,179For hire
15Brightview Companies LLCUSDOT 464076Blue Bell, PA1,2762,042Private
16Firstenergy Pennsylvania Electric CompanyUSDOT 4146172Greensburg, PA1,2431,342Private
17Maxim Crane Works LPUSDOT 343050Canonsburg, PA1,2271,313For hire
18Peco Energy CompanyUSDOT 6612Berwyn, PA1,2071,219Private
19Waste Management of Pennsylvania IncUSDOT 344050Gilbertsville, PA1,2001,149For hire
20Krapf School Bus-GKJ IncUSDOT 256859Glenmoore, PA1,077909For hire
21H E Rohrer IncUSDOT 10686Duncannon, PA1,058682For hire
22Hajoca CorporationUSDOT 5373Lafayette Hill, PA1,0571,247Private
23Sta of Pennsylvania IncUSDOT 818076Bridgeville, PA1,0351,027For hire
24Priority Express Courier LLCUSDOT 2426756Boothwyn, PA1,0021,002For hire
25Aramark Food and Support Services Group IncUSDOT 1747540Philadelphia, PA9821,376For hire
26PGT Trucking IncUSDOT 192897Aliquippa, PA965883For hire
27Asplundh Construction LLCUSDOT 801600Willow Grove, PA938950Private
28Rentokil North America IncUSDOT 38028Wyomissing, PA928836Private
29Penn Tank Lines IncUSDOT 264473Chester Springs, PA885456For hire
30Nelson Tree Service LLCUSDOT 336944Horsham, PA7631,150Private
31Trees LLCUSDOT 1183898Willow Grove, PA749860Private
32Duquesne Light CoUSDOT 413803Pittsburgh, PA734900For hire
33Infrasource Construction LLCUSDOT 1027042King of Prussia, PA730691Private
34New Enterprise Stone & Lime Co IncUSDOT 103221New Enterprise, PA723842Private
35United Refrigeration IncUSDOT 257749Philadelphia, PA706261Private
36Ward Trucking LLCUSDOT 84850Altoona, PA705799For hire
37Kinsley Construction LLCUSDOT 207244York, PA7051,706For hire
38Cli Transport LPUSDOT 811465Altoona, PA6951,012For hire
39Enterprise Leasing Company of Philadelphia LLCUSDOT 1493874Wayne, PA69381Passenger
40Citifuel LLCUSDOT 3817454Allentown, PA685685For hire
41McCarthy Tire Service Co IncUSDOT 228507Wilkes Barre, PA626532Private
42Remco IncUSDOT 540981Mechanicsburg, PA602180Private
43W L Roenigk IncUSDOT 153855Sarver, PA593508Passenger
44Service Tire Truck Centers IncUSDOT 355307Bethlehem, PA577572Private
45E-Transport Carriers LLCUSDOT 1067244Schuylkill Haven, PA575569For hire
46Smith Transport LLCUSDOT 246204Roaring Spring, PA572592For hire
47Image First Healthcare Laundry Specialists LLCUSDOT 1592120Columbia, PA571784Passenger
48Watsontown Trucking CompanyUSDOT 10715Milton, PA565530For hire
49Brightview Landscape Services IncUSDOT 2849895Blue Bell, PA5571,481Private
50E F CorporationUSDOT 113693Schuylkill Haven, PA550300For hire
51Glenn O Hawbaker IncUSDOT 480924State College, PA549545Private
52Penn Line Tree Service IncUSDOT 3537578Scottdale, PA5331,517Private
53Evoqua Water Technologies LLCUSDOT 2405772Pittsburgh, PA520346For hire
54National Drayage Services (De) LLCUSDOT 1747093Schuylkill Haven, PA508508For hire
55E C M Transport LLCUSDOT 317494Cheswick, PA486470For hire
56Deangelo Contracting Services LLCUSDOT 3425764Hazleton, PA486625Private
57Philly Transportation LLCUSDOT 1497653Philadelphia, PA482355For hire
58Solid Waste Services IncUSDOT 454743Audubon, PA460275Private
59Mlaker LLCUSDOT 2424462Davidsville, PA456202For hire
60Brightbill Transportation IncUSDOT 620601Lebanon, PA444375For hire
61Venezia Bulk Transport IncUSDOT 1079966Pottstown, PA442402For hire
62Swank Construction Company LLCUSDOT 2145870New Kensington, PA434308For hire
63East Penn Logistics LLCUSDOT 2314788Lyon Station, PA430295For hire
64ABC Transit IncUSDOT 2420569Sarver, PA424380For hire
65Ugi CorporationUSDOT 218045Denver, PA420653Private
66Jawad Transportation LLCUSDOT 3547718Dillsburg, PA420541For hire
67Ib Abel IncUSDOT 916720York, PA413490Passenger
68Utility Tree Service LLCUSDOT 353898Willow Grove, PA410379Private
69Napa Transportation IncUSDOT 446997Mechanicsburg, PA405365For hire
70A & S Services Group LLCUSDOT 1880751York, PA405406For hire
71H&k Group IncUSDOT 275625Skippack, PA401585Passenger
72Ug Transportation LLCUSDOT 3612971Philadelphia, PA390350For hire
73Wesco Distribution IncUSDOT 564464Warrendale, PA388398For hire
74Commercial Transportation LLCUSDOT 85508Schuylkill Haven, PA387387For hire
75The Lamar Company LLCUSDOT 275822York, PA385611Private
76Greatwide American Trans-Freight LLCUSDOT 753551Langhorne, PA384278For hire
77A J Myers & Sons IncUSDOT 281003Kittanning, PA377203For hire
78G4 Logistics LLCUSDOT 3000937Pittsburgh, PA370370For hire
79EQT CorporationUSDOT 371956Pittsburgh, PA368389Private
80Hershey Creamery CoUSDOT 5810Harrisburg, PA367343Passenger
81Miller Dedicated Services LLCUSDOT 2562869Lancaster, PA359230For hire
82Sargent Electric CompanyUSDOT 479081Pittsburgh, PA358611Private
83Eii Transport IncUSDOT 1464984New Enterprise, PA352309For hire
84Liberty Coca-Cola Beverages LLCUSDOT 3039537Philadelphia, PA352636Private
85Moustafa Logistics LLCUSDOT 3978482Levittown, PA350380For hire
86Reliance Student Transportation LLCUSDOT 2858856York, PA344365For hire
87Cleveland Brothers Equipment Co IncUSDOT 384960Murrysville, PA339433Private
88Wolf Logistics LLCUSDOT 2888236York, PA339351For hire
89Krapf School Bus-RLB IncUSDOT 2339586Red Lion, PA325339For hire
90Carr and Duff LLCUSDOT 511921Huntingdon Valley, PA322105For hire
91Tri County Transportation IncUSDOT 516013Northern Cambria, PA317230For hire
92Wampole-Miller IncUSDOT 1371086Conshohocken, PA315380Private
93A & K Transportation LLCUSDOT 1094779Easton, PA312310For hire
94Brookledge IncUSDOT 85484Oley, PA309179For hire
95The Peoples Natural Gas CompanyUSDOT 216624Wilkinsburg, PA307467Private
96Shultz Transportation CompanyUSDOT 586386Willow Street, PA307294For hire
97Fioptix IncUSDOT 4173503Conshohocken, PA30572Private
98School District of PhiladelphiaUSDOT 2057314Philadelphia, PA300558Passenger
99Herman R Ewell IncUSDOT 10571East Earl, PA297204For hire
100Brayman Construction CorpUSDOT 278559Gibsonia, PA297380Passenger

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Philadelphia County6,11724,18726,696
Allegheny County5,49033,30434,640
Bucks County5,20823,66124,147
Lancaster County4,65519,35421,316
Montgomery County4,44953,84858,336
Berks County3,10617,86020,371
Chester County3,02917,75717,010
York County2,76612,98614,954
Luzerne County2,6869,6069,676
Delaware County2,49310,55410,529
Lehigh County2,4489,3319,447
Westmoreland County2,17511,85813,084
Northampton County2,1638,5048,380
Cumberland County1,9398,57010,090
Dauphin County1,7247,1997,528
Lackawanna County1,5925,4785,830
Washington County1,4477,6657,507
Monroe County1,4184,4024,405
Erie County1,3595,1295,147
Butler County1,3587,1427,119
Schuylkill County1,20813,47312,851
Franklin County1,0763,7974,001
Lebanon County1,0653,7293,775
Fayette County9653,7733,691
Blair County8805,2475,633
Centre County8574,0294,120
Lycoming County8362,9112,752
Beaver County8004,8494,604
Wayne County7592,5092,351
Northumberland County7543,1393,181
Adams County7232,6842,542
Cambria County7213,2663,304
Clearfield County7092,3842,388
Mercer County6912,2612,051
Bradford County6822,3142,175
Lawrence County6792,9723,052
Indiana County6655,0095,076
Jefferson County6314,0863,620
Bedford County6022,7912,871
Crawford County5831,6131,627
Somerset County5742,3752,097
Perry County5162,3651,961
Columbia County5141,9781,785
Susquehanna County4761,2761,174
Armstrong County4702,5712,375
Mifflin County4571,3431,389
Huntingdon County4511,2101,175
Clarion County4281,2041,121
Snyder County4151,2251,306
Carbon County4151,1921,102
Venango County4111,2941,285
Tioga County4091,2221,221
Union County3901,1121,278
Wyoming County3811,4861,410
Pike County368861837
Juniata County3381,022963
Elk County3321,1181,073
Warren County3071,1231,039
Clinton County2901,037964
McKean County264932944
Greene County175854809
Fulton County157503489
Potter County143589539
Montour County142416387
Sullivan County74197158
Forest County60143143
Cameron County385978

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026