Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Louisiana

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Louisiana.

Active carriers
12,489
Power units
56,375
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
58,190
Interstate carriers
6,066

Carriers in Louisiana

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)8,79470.4%
  • Private (carry their own goods)4,68237.5%
  • Passenger carriers3472.8%
  • Hazardous materials1,0548.4%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,83814.7%
  • 16,24450.0%
  • 2 to 53,04624.4%
  • 6 to 106385.1%
  • 11 to 505724.6%
  • 51 to 100890.7%
  • More than 100620.5%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Louisiana

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Linetec Services LLCUSDOT 2586775Alexandria, LA1,6752,001Private
2Acme Truck Line IncUSDOT 52767Gretna, LA1,1161,065For hire
3Entergy Louisiana LLCUSDOT 413979Metairie, LA989887Private
4H&e Equipment Services IncUSDOT 171507Baton Rouge, LA893620For hire
5Amerit Fleet Solutions IncUSDOT 4450595Port Allen, LA6331,050Private
6Superior Pool Products LLCUSDOT 429089Covington, LA559128Private
7SCP Distributors LLCUSDOT 237962Covington, LA480428Private
8Southwestern Electric Power CompanyUSDOT 216110Shreveport, LA452387Private
9WHC LLCUSDOT 28957Broussard, LA402231Passenger
10MMR Constructors IncUSDOT 2020070Baton Rouge, LA4011,895Private
11Safeway Transportation LLCUSDOT 348508Port Allen, LA341140For hire
12Hotard Coaches IncUSDOT 156451New Orleans, LA334582For hire
13Doc Energy Services IncUSDOT 509015Bossier City, LA320286For hire
14BLD Services LLCUSDOT 1332030Kenner, LA314276Private
15Live Oak Environmental LLCUSDOT 2630006Bossier City, LA312284For hire
16Rapides Parish School BoardUSDOT 3858086Alexandria, LA310338Passenger
17Waste Connections Bayou IncUSDOT 1070703Bridge City, LA301236Private
18Shelton Energy Solutions LLCUSDOT 3003615Alexandria, LA300300Private
19Horizon Distributors IncUSDOT 664786Covington, LA297132Private
20Waste Pro of Louisiana IncUSDOT 2124597Kenner, LA290350For hire
21American Safety Transit LLCUSDOT 4120767Belle Chasse, LA249215For hire
22Interior Exterior Building Supply LPUSDOT 1007326New Orleans, LA242208Private
23Entergy New Orleans LLCUSDOT 216233Metaire, LA236122Private
24Waste Management of La LLCUSDOT 418853Slidell, LA232214Private
25Community Coffee Co LLCUSDOT 70081Baton Rouge, LA229229Passenger
26Supreme Service & Specialty IncUSDOT 445919Houma, LA21945Private
27John N John III IncUSDOT 155261Crowley, LA21387For hire
28Cox Communications Louisiana LLCUSDOT 1622867Metairie, LA206206Private
29Retif Oil & Fuel LLCUSDOT 263594Harvey, LA18558For hire
30Utility Construction Services LLCUSDOT 1560197Houma, LA18541Private
31Coil Tubing Partners LLCUSDOT 2369355Lafayette, LA177367Private
32Tsws Trucking LLCUSDOT 1344667Hammond, LA17272Private
33R L C Trucking LLCUSDOT 1964323Shreveport, LA170120For hire
34Teamone Logistics LLCUSDOT 2525242Lafayette, LA169164For hire
35Auto-Chlor Services LLCUSDOT 222251Jefferson, LA158142Private
36Trend Services IncUSDOT 465120Lafayette, LA15734Private
37Southland Truck Leasing LLCUSDOT 1385042Gray, LA155165Private
38Go Coil II LLCUSDOT 4527825Lafayette, LA150150Private
39James Construction Group LLCUSDOT 782213Baton Rouge, LA13964Passenger
40Gridsource IncorporatedUSDOT 692707Baton Rouge, LA138137Private
41Dean Equipment IncUSDOT 757706Harvey, LA13120Private
42Tanmar Rentals LLCUSDOT 1654117Eunice, LA12556For hire
43River Birch Renewable Energy LLCUSDOT 3356944Avondale, LA122125Private
44Vermilion Parish School BoardUSDOT 3778101Abbeville, LA122120Passenger
45Acadiana Bottling Company IncUSDOT 189089Broussard, LA12135Private
46Fluid Disposal Specialties IncUSDOT 246987Homer, LA120180For hire
47Ardent Services LLCUSDOT 2642786Covington, LA119106Private
48Sol Powerlines LLCUSDOT 3244472Alexandria, LA115103For hire
49Pai Ready Mix LLCUSDOT 360375Jennings, LA11390Private
50Louisiana Generating LLCUSDOT 2450145Pineville, LA11370Passenger
51Ecco Ride of Louisiana LLCUSDOT 3187904Natchitoches, LA113107For hire
52Rotolo Consultants IncUSDOT 1304064Slidell, LA110111Passenger
53CNC Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 2420902Frierson, LA110176For hire
54Sochem Solutions IncUSDOT 891633Gonzales, LA10913For hire
55Frank's International LLCUSDOT 2477458Lafayette, LA10552Private
56Harrison Company LLCUSDOT 343249Bossier City, LA10452Passenger
57Scott Equipment Company LLCUSDOT 341855Monroe, LA10385Private
58South City Groundworks IncUSDOT 2155494Slidell, LA100200Private
59Turner Industries Group LLCUSDOT 48803Baton Rouge, LA9934For hire
60Ferrara Transport Services LLCUSDOT 1972988Baton Rouge, LA9964For hire
61Triple G Express IncUSDOT 290241Jefferson, LA9898For hire
62Lott Oil Company IncUSDOT 223405Natchitoches, LA9776For hire
63System Services Broadband IncUSDOT 2889886Scott, LA9714Private
64Big 4 Trucking IncUSDOT 1466227Roseland, LA9554For hire
65Darwin Express LLCUSDOT 3976641Kenner, LA9598For hire
66Analytic Stress Relieving IncUSDOT 336937Lafayettem, LA9261Private
67Gaubert Oil Company IncUSDOT 360385Thibodaux, LA9157For hire
68Bottom Line Equipment LLCUSDOT 1827105Broussard, LA9165For hire
69Delta Gas Company LLCUSDOT 4423615New Orleans, LA91129Private
70Grand Isle Shipyard, LLCUSDOT 6218709Galliano, LA8920Private
71Delta Fuel Company LLCUSDOT 223878Shreveport, LA8860For hire
72Dynamic Environmental Services LLCUSDOT 1237781Geismer, LA8869For hire
73G&g Services Unlimited LLCUSDOT 2789972Shreveport, LA8882For hire
74New Dairy Texas LLCUSDOT 708398Lafayette, LA8786Private
75Southern Power Systems IncUSDOT 959571Baton Rouge, LA8563Private
76Louisiana Machinery Company LLCUSDOT 169015Reserve, LA8486Private
77IV Waste LLCUSDOT 2899777New Orleans, LA8365Private
78Imperial Trading Co LLCUSDOT 333849Elmwood, LA82103Private
79Protected Cargo Transport LLCUSDOT 1031868Woodworth, LA8266For hire
80Transportation Consultants IncUSDOT 330295New Orleans, LA8091For hire
81ACM Transportation LLCUSDOT 354922Denham Springs, LA8072For hire
82Madden Contracting Co IncUSDOT 33070Sibley, LA7972Private
83Triad Environmental Services LLCUSDOT 2478675Port Allen, LA7865For hire
84Murphy Bros Trucking & Construction LLCUSDOT 259642Arcadia, LA7763For hire
85Sky Lin Services LLCUSDOT 359394Keithville, LA7736For hire
86Meyers Warehouse IncUSDOT 500938New Orleans, LA7755For hire
87Vecta Environmental Services LLCUSDOT 2468214Gonzales, LA7758For hire
88Cardinal Services LLCUSDOT 2424602New Iberia, LA76115Private
89Tanner Services LLCUSDOT 1585020Eunice, LA7525For hire
90Samsydow CorporationUSDOT 3712677New Orleans, LA75110For hire
91RBG - Louisiana LLCUSDOT 4564607New Orleans, LA7562Private
92Preferred Materials IncUSDOT 1072241Sibley, LA7450For hire
93TMS Environmental LLCUSDOT 2314857Port Allen, LA7464For hire
94Cajun Industries LLCUSDOT 972949St George, LA7315Passenger
95Compliance Envirosystems LLCUSDOT 1841124Baton Rouge, LA7382Private
96BJ Energy Solutions LLCUSDOT 3485146Bossier City, LA73118Private
97Extreme Nitrogen LLCUSDOT 3030736Harvey, LA7262Private
98Cahill Services Operating LLCUSDOT 4081436New Iberia, LA7276Private
99Fusionsite Louisiana LLCUSDOT 4383968Scott, LA7275Private
100Progressive Tractor & Implement Company LLCUSDOT 497644Opelousas, LA7165For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
East Baton Rouge Parish1,2195,4567,280
Jefferson Parish1,0358,3378,358
Caddo Parish8503,4003,463
Orleans Parish6962,6493,244
Lafayette Parish6904,0343,900
St. Tammany Parish6123,6633,248
Calcasieu Parish4431,5231,474
Tangipahoa Parish4351,1881,087
Ouachita Parish3741,5991,578
Rapides Parish3563,8464,220
Ascension Parish3521,3701,176
Bossier Parish3071,9171,962
St. Landry Parish2731,013920
Livingston Parish271666773
Terrebonne Parish2261,3781,008
Acadia Parish221746635
Iberia Parish177699871
St. John the Baptist Parish166377398
Natchitoches Parish159731720
De Soto Parish150428575
Webster Parish148662643
Washington Parish141446437
Beauregard Parish140407383
St. Martin Parish139291314
Lincoln Parish135506436
St. Charles Parish126317332
Avoyelles Parish122259267
West Baton Rouge Parish1221,4911,740
Sabine Parish121268265
Lafourche Parish115735569
Vernon Parish108282243
Plaquemines Parish108632609
Vermilion Parish103439418
St. Bernard Parish100134172
Franklin Parish99251250
St. Mary Parish99286287
Richland Parish92196166
East Feliciana Parish91182176
Morehouse Parish87239232
Union Parish84125164
Iberville Parish78169169
Concordia Parish76197176
Jefferson Davis Parish73349315
West Carroll Parish73146151
Bienville Parish70233209
Pointe Coupee Parish68154150
Evangeline Parish65148162
St. James Parish62192203
Claiborne Parish56318378
Catahoula Parish54121118
Assumption Parish50129135
Allen Parish488797
LaSalle Parish47170157
Red River Parish45131100
Jackson Parish43107101
East Carroll Parish428996
Madison Parish427575
Grant Parish406676
Caldwell Parish366656
Tensas Parish335759
Winn Parish326671
St. Helena Parish294758
West Feliciana Parish285351
Cameron Parish63532

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026