Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Utah

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Utah.

Active carriers
23,975
Power units
107,964
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
110,951
Interstate carriers
6,577

Carriers in Utah

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)11,56148.2%
  • Private (carry their own goods)13,70757.2%
  • Passenger carriers6562.7%
  • Hazardous materials2,2339.3%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,4676.1%
  • 111,95749.9%
  • 2 to 57,96633.2%
  • 6 to 101,3905.8%
  • 11 to 509894.1%
  • 51 to 1001090.5%
  • More than 100970.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Utah

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Cr England IncUSDOT 28406Salt Lake City, UT3,8074,338For hire
2Alsco IncUSDOT 324244Salt Lake City, UT3,5792,298Private
3Swire Pacific Holdings IncUSDOT 308091Draper, UT1,7111,829Private
4Suncore Construction and Materials IncUSDOT 37093Orem, UT1,101589For hire
5Kenworth Sales Co IncUSDOT 692560Salt Lake City, UT1,0614,100Private
6Savage Infrastructure LLCUSDOT 4015Midvale, UT903841For hire
7Kilgore Companies LLCUSDOT 974745West Valley, UT894860For hire
8Questar Gas CompanyUSDOT 220162Salt Lake City, UT747358Private
9Geneva Rock Products IncUSDOT 352640Taylorsville, UT743660Private
10Maverik Logistics LLCUSDOT 159536Salt Lake City, UT712558For hire
11Barney Trucking IncUSDOT 123729Salina, UT584355For hire
12B H IncUSDOT 762561Vernal, UT555329For hire
13Pride Transport IncUSDOT 236361Salt Lake City, UT526512For hire
14Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of UT LLCUSDOT 2122137Midvale, UT50863Private
15Fibertel LLCUSDOT 1643550Springville, UT499444Private
16Mountainland Supply LLCUSDOT 739355Orem, UT478150Private
17Sunpro CorporationUSDOT 1969725Spanish Fork, UT437436Private
18Agreserves IncUSDOT 130026Salt Lake City, UT435214Passenger
19Teton Petroleum Transportation LLCUSDOT 2353559Morgan, UT378199For hire
20Boart Longyear CompanyUSDOT 115962West Valley City, UT349500Private
21Maverik Crude LLCUSDOT 6156939Salt Lake City, UT345265For hire
22W W Clyde & CoUSDOT 45266Orem, UT343167Private
23Niels Fugal Sons Company LLCUSDOT 228687Salem, UT328265Passenger
24Andrus Transportation Services IncUSDOT 167651St George, UT308337For hire
25Brigham Young UniversityUSDOT 868752Provo, UT308160Passenger
26American Procurement and Logistics Company LLCUSDOT 682551Salt Lake City, UT272504For hire
27Yesco LLCUSDOT 1733830Salt Lake City, UT267217Private
28D P Curtis Trucking IncUSDOT 309665Richfield, UT266133For hire
29Velocity Rail Solutions IncUSDOT 1275877Draper, UT265447For hire
30Ace Disposal IncUSDOT 704273West Valley City, UT248204Private
31Ralph L Wadsworth Construction LLCUSDOT 352414Draper, UT242135Passenger
32Reladyne West LLCUSDOT 2934059Midvale, UT237145For hire
33Waste Management of Utah IncUSDOT 389289West Jordan, UT207183Private
34Kelle's Transport Service LLCUSDOT 1031258Salt Lake City, UT206206For hire
35Rubicon Contracting LLCUSDOT 1783219Bountiful City, UT20575Private
36Wheeler Machinery CompanyUSDOT 1302Salt Lake City, UT204161For hire
37The General Distributing CompanyUSDOT 167028SLC, UT20365Private
38Standard Plumbing Supply Company IncUSDOT 462902Sandy, UT200200Private
39American Eagle Ready Mix Utah LLCUSDOT 2883615Draper, UT200180Private
40Shipex LLCUSDOT 1614362Salt Lake City, UT195120For hire
41D & a McRae IncUSDOT 1345496Sigurd, UT189138For hire
42Savage Logistics Crude Transport LLCUSDOT 6142973Midvale, UT18860For hire
43CDS Transport IncUSDOT 484907Heber City, UT18492For hire
44Sharp Transportation IncUSDOT 377926Wellsville, UT181145For hire
45Jack's Tire & Oil Managment Company IncUSDOT 167076North Logan, UT172165Private
46Management & Training CorporationUSDOT 1261132Centerville, UT172144For hire
47Intermountain Slurry Seal IncUSDOT 321564Salt Lake City, UT170125For hire
48Whitaker Construction Co IncUSDOT 230748Brigham City, UT169112Passenger
49Morgan Indistries IncUSDOT 762515Clearfield, UT167111For hire
50Truco Services IncUSDOT 1237148Salt Lake City, UT16536Passenger
51A-Core Concrete Cutting IncUSDOT 737462Murray, UT160145Private
52Brady Trucking IncUSDOT 569493Vernal, UT155152For hire
53Newman Construction IncUSDOT 763623Riverton, UT15350Passenger
54Uhbii LLCUSDOT 3791490Murray, UT152109For hire
55Canyon Pipeline Construction IncUSDOT 2824781Centervill, UT150126Private
56Cache Valley Electric CompanyUSDOT 378119West Logan, UT149400Private
57Nicholas & Company IncUSDOT 1122Salt Lake City, UT148205For hire
58Rush Intermodal IncUSDOT 2446029Heber City, UT14464For hire
59Hadco Construction LLCUSDOT 718699Lehi, UT139175For hire
60B Jackson Construction and Engineering LLCUSDOT 790495West Jordan, UT139143Private
61Iowa Tanklines IncUSDOT 606058Roosevelt, UT138135For hire
62Auto Transport Group LLCUSDOT 894046Ogden, UT136134For hire
63CMC Tire IncUSDOT 2525810St George, UT13671Private
64Wasatch Electric LLCUSDOT 21465West Jordan, UT131416Passenger
65Burningham Enterprises IncUSDOT 427232American Fork, UT12795For hire
66Tops Well Services LLCUSDOT 2276908Vernal, UT127192Passenger
67Tramcor CorporationUSDOT 21474Farr West, UT125115For hire
68Wadsworth Brothers Construction IncUSDOT 778123Draper, UT125125Private
69Redbone Trucking IncUSDOT 1489050North Salt Lake, UT125130For hire
70Hunt Electric IncUSDOT 1192216Salt Lake City, UT122117Private
71Godfrey Trucking IncUSDOT 264719West Valley City, UT120116For hire
72Intermountain Plantings LLCUSDOT 1440243Bluffdale, UT120125Private
73Lawn Butler Holdings LLCUSDOT 3946196Centerville, UT12080Private
74Jackson-Rock Springs Stages IncUSDOT 307788Salt Lake City, UT117106For hire
75Vancon IncUSDOT 759290Springville, UT11763Private
76L K L Associates IncUSDOT 727755Spanish Fork, UT115113For hire
77AG Needs IncUSDOT 1067526Smithfield, UT114105For hire
78RTW Management IncUSDOT 1364781Salt Lake City, UT114150For hire
79Maxway Freight LLCUSDOT 2491018Salt Lake City, UT114118For hire
80Thrive Logistics LLCUSDOT 3936716Lehi, UT114123For hire
81Wagstaff Crane and Rigging LLCUSDOT 3547501Murray, UT11098For hire
82Peak Industrial IncUSDOT 1608284West Valley City, UT10680Private
83Flare Construction LLCUSDOT 451599Coalville, UT10599For hire
84City of LoganUSDOT 790124Logan, UT103395Passenger
85Robinson Waste Services IncUSDOT 733304Layton, UT10278Private
86Miller Paving IncUSDOT 743642Murray, UT10175For hire
87Moon Lake Electric Association IncUSDOT 166998Roosevelt, UT100206Passenger
88Garkane Energy Cooperative IncUSDOT 239345Loa, UT10045Private
89Holbrook Asphalt LLCUSDOT 813442St George, UT10069Private
90Inland Xmile IncUSDOT 2105569Salt Lake City, UT100100For hire
91Interstate Rock Products IncUSDOT 21393Hurricane, UT9942Private
92Basin Western IncUSDOT 167011Roosevelt, UT9977For hire
93Wind River Contracting IncUSDOT 1068869Woods Cross, UT9695For hire
94JN Trucking IncUSDOT 748495Roosevelt, UT9546For hire
95Quick Sand IncUSDOT 1299760Vernal, UT9373For hire
96Smith Detroit Diesel Allison IncUSDOT 122936Salt Lake City, UT9290Private
97High Voltage IncUSDOT 2139335Vernal, UT9268Private
98Energy Savers Insulation LLCUSDOT 2298562Layton, UT9090Passenger
99Kiva United Energy IncUSDOT 2533685Sandy, UT8840For hire
100Ubta Ubet Communications IncUSDOT 806091Roosevelt, UT87320Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Salt Lake County8,08749,30952,252
Utah County4,05115,32515,233
Weber County1,9557,1687,315
Davis County1,7046,4986,796
Washington County1,5845,2485,382
Cache County6842,6403,133
Box Elder County6522,0732,022
Iron County6341,8091,610
Tooele County5931,4201,623
Duchesne County5632,7502,783
Uintah County4952,9212,592
Summit County4471,3761,486
Wasatch County3841,6921,617
Sanpete County351953857
Sevier County2861,9261,522
Millard County203488491
Juab County190581611
Carbon County186594547
Emery County132362333
Kane County127281313
Morgan County117718584
Beaver County108382342
Grand County98373508
San Juan County86286235
Garfield County82199213
Wayne County65368325
Rich County55123122
Piute County347868
Daggett County91115

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026