Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Kentucky

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Kentucky.

Active carriers
43,355
Power units
129,448
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
133,140
Interstate carriers
9,951

Carriers in Kentucky

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)16,18737.3%
  • Private (carry their own goods)28,50365.7%
  • Passenger carriers1,0902.5%
  • Hazardous materials3,0357.0%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported2,0184.7%
  • 124,46956.4%
  • 2 to 513,58831.3%
  • 6 to 101,8304.2%
  • 11 to 501,2572.9%
  • 51 to 1001220.3%
  • More than 100710.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Kentucky

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Davis H Elliot Company IncorporatedUSDOT 32765Lexington, KY1,8982,425Private
2Mercer Transportation Company IncUSDOT 154712Louisville, KY1,6051,708For hire
3Paschall Truck Lines IncUSDOT 105234Murray, KY1,0921,089For hire
45 Star Electric LLCUSDOT 2782220Clay, KY812461Private
5Ervin Cable Construction LLCUSDOT 484244Sturgis, KY7061,210Passenger
6Creation Gardens IncUSDOT 371005Louisville, KY634686For hire
7Ups Cartage Services IncUSDOT 1310845Hebron, KY626729For hire
8Appalachian Power CompanyUSDOT 111120Pikeville, KY624487Private
9Boyd CompanyUSDOT 92117Louisville, KY488284Private
10RJ Corman Railroad Services LLCUSDOT 923465Nicholasville, KY450240For hire
11Southern Star Central Gas Pipeline IncUSDOT 216326Owensboro, KY439235Private
12Friendly Harbor Services IncUSDOT 1739188Lexington, KY398521For hire
13The Wells Group LLCUSDOT 284196West Liberty, KY393299Private
14American Welding & Gas IncUSDOT 145402Lexington, KY356323Private
15Reladyne Transportation LLCUSDOT 35671Hebron, KY343234For hire
16Hutson IncUSDOT 673243Murray, KY320965Private
17M & M Cartage Co IncUSDOT 325199Louisville, KY303310For hire
18Praxel Line Services LLCUSDOT 3595266London, KY299400Private
19William E Groves Construction LLCUSDOT 380588Madisonville, KY294325Private
20Louisville Water CompanyUSDOT 1084567Louisville, KY254114Private
21S & S Firestone IncUSDOT 271514Lexington, KY24095Private
22Peak Supply Chain Solutions IncUSDOT 3236318Louisville, KY239190For hire
23Rural Transit Enterprises Coordinated IncUSDOT 691393Mt Vernon, KY232130For hire
24Stephens Pipe & Steel LLCUSDOT 280534Russell Springs, KY210123Private
25RJ Corman Railroad Company Material SalesUSDOT 933168Nicholasville, KY209121For hire
26Rudd Equipment Company IncUSDOT 311904Louisville, KY203133Passenger
27Scottys Contracting & Stone LLCUSDOT 185065Bowling Green, KY198147Private
28Louisville Gas and Electric CompanyUSDOT 216306Louisville, KY197267Private
29United Electric Company IncUSDOT 988507Louisville, KY19345Private
30Toyota Material Handling Midwest IncUSDOT 1676900Louisville, KY191191Private
31Taylor Motors IncUSDOT 728777Murray, KY188109For hire
32Aphix LLCUSDOT 1783887Frankfort, KY188202Private
33Vascor Transport LtdUSDOT 2514939Georgetown, KY188333For hire
34Arts Rental Equipment IncUSDOT 431354Newport, KY18455Private
35Blue Grass Community Action Partnership IncUSDOT 1231014Frankfort, KY181132For hire
36Agri Power IncUSDOT 393331Hopkinsville, KY179125Private
37Dassler Domestic Logistics IncUSDOT 2398251Louisville, KY179141For hire
38Trans Papa Logistics IncUSDOT 1576998Louisville, KY177434For hire
39Blue Tank and Pump LLCUSDOT 3959603Nicholasville, KY177158Private
40Atria Management Company LLCUSDOT 2449810Louisville, KY170381Passenger
41Borden Dairy Company of Kentucky LLCUSDOT 995734London, KY166194For hire
42Martin Contracting IncUSDOT 2308838Richmond, KY165128Private
43Bowlin Group LLCUSDOT 3871166Walton, KY162111For hire
44Bob Sumerel Tire Co IncUSDOT 196324Erlanger, KY152144For hire
45As Carriers IncUSDOT 2184631Bowling Green, KY15276For hire
46Stewart-Richey Const Company IncUSDOT 442357Bowling Green, KY148148For hire
47Nalls Specialized Hauling IncUSDOT 738256Elizabethtown, KY143131For hire
48Cleary Construction IncUSDOT 648216Tompkinsville, KY141141Private
49Neat & Wilson IncUSDOT 332626Dunnville, KY13891For hire
50Hill Transportation IncUSDOT 832498Louisville, KY137180For hire
51Waste Connections of Kentucky IncUSDOT 1593272Lily, KY132102Private
52Brandeis Machinery & Supply Company IncUSDOT 105044Louisville, KY130135Private
53Delta Services LLCUSDOT 1335480Louisville, KY129127Private
54Pizza Wholesale of Lexington IncUSDOT 479162Paris, KY128186Private
55Swartz Mowing IncUSDOT 645945Olympia, KY127126Passenger
56Triple D Communications LLCUSDOT 435342Nicholasville, KY125168Private
57Buzick Construction IncUSDOT 783077Bardstown, KY12360Passenger
58Keystops LLCUSDOT 131404Franklin, KY122121For hire
59Pennyrile Allied Community Services IncUSDOT 687465Hopkinsville, KY11775Passenger
60Valor LLCUSDOT 912967Owensboro, KY11628For hire
61Hinkle Contracting Company LLCUSDOT 257483Paris, KY11597Private
62Bih Express IncUSDOT 1141826Bowling Green, KY104116For hire
63Product Distribution CompanyUSDOT 230522Louisville, KY10388For hire
64East Kentucky Power Cooperative IncUSDOT 112943Winchester, KY10188Private
65The Harper CoUSDOT 76955Hebron, KY9838Private
66Clark Distributing IncUSDOT 99854Oakland, KY9898For hire
67Ts Trucking LLCUSDOT 882903Bowling Green, KY9698For hire
68L M Asphalt Partners IncUSDOT 646871Lexington, KY9576Private
69Kentucky Container Service IncUSDOT 215501Louisville, KY9485For hire
70Taz Trucking IncUSDOT 1268158Bowling Green, KY9396For hire
71Suburban Towing IncUSDOT 1065106Louisville, KY9248For hire
72Fusionsite Kentucky LLCUSDOT 1425561Louisville, KY9249For hire
73Ballard IncUSDOT 285335Bardstown, KY9178For hire
74Transit Authority of Central KYUSDOT 2288483Elizabethtown, KY9163For hire
75Bowlin Services LLCUSDOT 791680Walton, KY9069Private
76C R Asphalt LLCUSDOT 816130Lexington, KY9040Private
77Brothers Transport LLCUSDOT 2123265Nicholasville, KY9092For hire
78Coal-Mac LLCUSDOT 3809057Lexington, KY9090For hire
79Jim Smith Contracting Company LLCUSDOT 647995Grand Rivers, KY8988Private
80Sysco Louisville IncUSDOT 90349Louisville, KY87109For hire
81Waste Management of Kentucky LLCUSDOT 92061Louisville, KY8787Private
82Hussung Mechanical Contractors IncUSDOT 424323Louisville, KY8710For hire
83American Roofing & Metal Company IncUSDOT 1416171Louisville, KY8797Private
84Knights Mechanical LLCUSDOT 4535632Cecilia, KY8762Private
85Stantec Consulting Services IncUSDOT 1839459Lexington, KY86182Private
86Meuth Construction Supply, IncUSDOT 129015Henderson, KY8575Private
87Brown-Forman CorporationUSDOT 250214Louisville, KY85139Passenger
88Lyons Company IncUSDOT 365099Glasgow, KY84101Private
89Liberty Bulk Transport LLCUSDOT 3256390Louisville, KY8389For hire
90Warren Rural Electric Cooperative CorporationUSDOT 654453Bowling Green, KY82163Private
91Scott & Murphy IncUSDOT 332556Bowling Green, KY8169For hire
92Hall Contracting of Kentucky IncUSDOT 906362Louisville, KY8171Private
93Silver Creek Transportation LLCUSDOT 1835712Henderson, KY8181For hire
94Flowers Baking Co of Bardstown LLCUSDOT 2050510Bardstown, KY8195Private
95Gold Star Express LLCUSDOT 2369624Bowling Green, KY8038For hire
96Texas Gas Transmission LLCUSDOT 92039Owensboro, KY7958Private
97Reynolds Sealing & Striping IncUSDOT 555569Bowling Green, KY79156Private
98Material Transfer Company IncUSDOT 595875Louisville, KY7970For hire
99Fida LLCUSDOT 2450999Louisville, KY7878For hire
100Premier Packaging LLCUSDOT 572215Louisville, KY7785Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Jefferson County5,17720,23721,991
Fayette County1,9559,57410,704
Warren County1,2825,2995,329
Pike County9052,5392,418
Daviess County8973,2283,136
Pulaski County8882,1502,126
Boone County8624,2224,441
Hardin County8422,3892,396
Madison County7601,9012,053
Laurel County7552,6142,653
Bullitt County7101,8361,901
Jessamine County6252,7382,665
Nelson County6062,1942,088
Floyd County5781,2671,284
Barren County5761,5341,535
Kenton County5451,4251,571
Hopkins County5331,6221,541
Knox County5231,010949
Christian County5191,9971,797
Graves County5181,3691,311
McCracken County5171,8031,939
Perry County4991,1771,258
Whitley County4891,0861,000
Shelby County4871,2081,222
Grayson County459935913
Muhlenberg County449960871
Logan County4411,2411,127
Henderson County4401,3511,307
Adair County4391,0591,000
Clark County4241,1921,336
Oldham County423929976
Scott County4061,0931,292
Franklin County3971,3711,354
Letcher County382709698
Lincoln County368561563
Montgomery County352707747
Mercer County351745869
Taylor County346897874
Marshall County338924857
Harlan County331662662
Calloway County3212,5813,043
Wayne County316508539
Grant County312663688
Ohio County307646670
Marion County305699728
Anderson County303514625
Breckinridge County297684598
Casey County287698653
Russell County285798797
Johnson County282531602
Hart County271439498
Magoffin County269415411
Todd County261600607
Fleming County256633633
Woodford County256743823
Campbell County2559811,154
Clay County255455444
Garrard County250456476
Spencer County247424450
Bell County245523575
Knott County241438443
Carter County239483442
Caldwell County236605560
Allen County234411422
Henry County233451435
Union County2281,5331,957
Metcalfe County226425388
McLean County225504441
Boyd County224919905
Boyle County224564667
Webster County2231,4401,060
Rockcastle County221702617
Meade County220455452
Harrison County220359415
Washington County205510456
Larue County204429418
Green County203361344
Rowan County199443412
Simpson County196687698
Clinton County195410333
Bourbon County194780819
Breathitt County191399412
Leslie County191338321
Morgan County186918823
Monroe County183607682
Trigg County182341320
McCreary County179277294
Lewis County173343334
Crittenden County173374320
Cumberland County167315352
Lawrence County163361356
Bath County163477478
Jackson County162320357
Butler County159345311
Greenup County154319285
Powell County150348343
Estill County143251232
Wolfe County141205200
Livingston County141329326
Pendleton County135325370
Mason County134295287
Edmonson County130239257
Menifee County125202194
Hancock County113256263
Lee County107210181
Lyon County102278243
Owen County97253455
Ballard County92207196
Gallatin County85133142
Nicholas County81135123
Carlisle County76267188
Martin County72124117
Carroll County71202199
Bracken County71118138
Fulton County62210167
Trimble County60120101
Owsley County588983
Hickman County57174139
Elliott County404952
Robertson County193844

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026