Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Missouri

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Missouri.

Active carriers
26,723
Power units
187,174
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
189,269
Interstate carriers
14,405

Carriers in Missouri

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)17,51665.5%
  • Private (carry their own goods)11,89644.5%
  • Passenger carriers1,0393.9%
  • Hazardous materials3,10711.6%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported2,88210.8%
  • 112,26745.9%
  • 2 to 58,05630.1%
  • 6 to 101,6846.3%
  • 11 to 501,4875.6%
  • 51 to 1001870.7%
  • More than 1001600.6%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Missouri

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1At&t Services IncUSDOT 333636Saint Louis, MO18,62717,000Private
2New Prime IncUSDOT 3706Springfield, MO7,9199,070For hire
3Charter Communications LLCUSDOT 931445St Louis, MO6,0016,001Private
4United Van Lines LLCUSDOT 77949Saint Louis, MO4,7313,424For hire
5Equipmentsharecom IncUSDOT 2834104Columbia, MO3,7712,866For hire
6Ferrellgas L PUSDOT 89243Liberty, MO2,7842,700For hire
7Ameren Services CompanyUSDOT 51446Saint Louis, MO2,3642,153Passenger
8Core & Main LPUSDOT 3024102Saint Louis, MO1,8921,307Private
9Missouri Department of TransportationUSDOT 1124373Jefferson City, MO1,8223,666Private
10Hogan Dedicated Services LLCUSDOT 1137660Bridgeton, MO1,5421,768For hire
11Hiland Dairy Foods Company LLCUSDOT 82004Springfield, MO1,4371,202For hire
12Apple Bus CompanyUSDOT 1061395Cleveland, MO1,4121,370Passenger
13TK Accelis Supply Chain Solutions 3pl USA, Inc.USDOT 1260520Wentzville, MO1,315450For hire
14Par Electrical Contractors LLCUSDOT 352475Kansas City, MO1,111832Private
15Dealers Choice Truckaway System IncUSDOT 255166Independence, MO1,0261,026For hire
16Graybar Electric Company IncUSDOT 128557Saint Louis, MO994900Private
17ADB Companies LLCUSDOT 650935Pacific, MO942726Private
18Oap Transportation LLCUSDOT 222024Springfield, MO919999For hire
19Mfa IncorporatedUSDOT 3686Columbia, MO846845For hire
20Insituform Technologies LLCUSDOT 799118Chesterfield, MO842779Private
21Tri-National LLCUSDOT 1266329Saint Charles, MO8311,090For hire
22Mayflower Transit LLCUSDOT 125563St. Louis, MO7691,472For hire
23MTM Transit LLCUSDOT 2066192Lake St Louis, MO7411,204For hire
24Anheuser-Busch LLCUSDOT 70978Saint Louis, MO6831,509For hire
25Oats IncUSDOT 169302Columbia, MO673411For hire
26Capital Electric Line Builders LLCUSDOT 299471Parkville, MO666650Passenger
27Victory Driveaway IncUSDOT 2828163Independence, MO646646For hire
28Mfa Oil CompanyUSDOT 3051Columbia, MO640466For hire
29Western Dairy Transport LLCUSDOT 1490474Cabool, MO563632For hire
30Robertson Trucks LLCUSDOT 3666726Independence, MO560580For hire
31Bunzl Distribution Leasing IncUSDOT 1277152St Louis, MO554609For hire
32STL Truckers LLCUSDOT 2523551St Charles, MO544256For hire
33Emery Sapp & Sons IncUSDOT 1352991Columbia, MO508611For hire
34Enterprise Leasing Company of STL LLCUSDOT 689848St Louis, MO49064Passenger
35Bayer Research and Development Services LLCUSDOT 3554007Saint Louis, MO483209Private
36Pacific Bell Telephone CompanyUSDOT 1420465Saint Louis, MO446446Private
37Itf LLCUSDOT 2096411Hazelwood, MO439152For hire
38TTS Logistics LLCUSDOT 1808215Hazelwood, MO426426For hire
39Spire Missouri IncUSDOT 216476Saint Louis, MO4242,848Private
40Bayer Cropscience LPUSDOT 3552901Saint Louis, MO415337Private
41Wilson Logistics IncUSDOT 1009435Strafford, MO399507For hire
42Arctic Glacier USA IncUSDOT 363170Kansas City, MO379454For hire
43Custom Lighting Services LLCUSDOT 897989Kansas City, MO365379Private
44Sta of Missouri IncUSDOT 2572712Jefferson City, MO361336Passenger
45Channel Bio LLCUSDOT 1473141St Louis, MO360360Private
46Evergy Metro IncUSDOT 89376Kansas City, MO347461Private
47Usko Express IncUSDOT 1499885Independence, MO324324For hire
48Waste Management of Missouri IncUSDOT 263893St Louis, MO303202Private
49IWX Motor Freight LLCUSDOT 397707Springfield, MO300300For hire
50Alliance Driveaway Solutions IncUSDOT 2372592Warsaw, MO300300For hire
51Ace Pipe Cleaning IncUSDOT 384167Kansas City, MO299132Private
52American Central Transport IncUSDOT 76198Kansas City, MO297243For hire
53Pasha Distribution Services LLCUSDOT 1773940Lebanon, MO28897For hire
54Herzog Contracting CorpUSDOT 89315Saint Joseph, MO284250Private
55Certified Express IncUSDOT 1091406Neosho, MO282294For hire
56Superior Hauling & Fast Transit IncUSDOT 251582Saint Louis, MO265265For hire
57Vance Brothers LLCUSDOT 144525Kansas City, MO263221For hire
58McCarthy Building Companies IncUSDOT 145412St Louis, MO258318Private
59Everest Express LLCUSDOT 3079211St Peters, MO247274For hire
60FMC Transport IncUSDOT 461519Willow Springs, MO24255For hire
61Group One Driveaway LLCUSDOT 4312484Kansas City, MO237237For hire
62Ozarks Coca-Coladr Pepper Bottling CompanyUSDOT 1567789Springfield, MO235215For hire
63Gilster Mary Lee CorporationUSDOT 73575Perryville, MO225130For hire
64Woody Bogler Trucking CompanyUSDOT 452325Gerald, MO217174For hire
65BBC Electrical Services LLCUSDOT 1323310Joplin, MO217245Passenger
66Environmental Works IncUSDOT 933327Springfield, MO214100For hire
67Ecco Ride of Missouri LLCUSDOT 3619419Harrisonville, MO207224For hire
68Truanchor Solutions, LLCUSDOT 4654786Saint Louis, MO20757Private
69The Empire District Electric CompanyUSDOT 323557Joplin, MO206190Private
70Witte Brothers Exchange IncorporatedUSDOT 77452Troy, MO205205For hire
71Climate Express IncUSDOT 648882Union, MO204198For hire
72As Cargo LLCUSDOT 3164054Saint Charles, MO200225For hire
73T for Tingles Trucking LLCUSDOT 3969574Kansas City, MO200200For hire
74Francis Howell School DistrictUSDOT 4435186O Fallon, MO200200Passenger
75Tcsi-Transland IncUSDOT 614326Strafford, MO199180For hire
76Sierra Expediting IncUSDOT 1523843Strafford, MO198220For hire
77Southeast Missouri Transportation Service IncUSDOT 192654Fredericktown, MO193153Passenger
78Christenson Transportation IncUSDOT 576568Strafford, MO190190For hire
79Shade Tree Service CoUSDOT 186856Fenton, MO189165Private
80Quik 'N Tasty Foods IncUSDOT 929617Belton, MO188389For hire
81GFS Group LLCUSDOT 3542116Maryland Heights, MO180230For hire
82Waste Connections of Missouri IncUSDOT 1221519Bridgeton, MO176129Private
83Battery Outfitters IncUSDOT 372421Golden, MO17174Private
84Trusted Truck Transport LLCUSDOT 4274431Kansas City, MO170170For hire
85Wilson Regional LLCUSDOT 4412485Strafford, MO165166For hire
86Aesop Intermediate LLCUSDOT 365828Kansas City, MO164164Private
87Rocket Turtle Trucking LLCUSDOT 3705022Cameron, MO164164For hire
88Thunderstone Logistics LLCUSDOT 3730116Verona, MO16473For hire
89Collins and Hermann IncUSDOT 302374Saint Louis, MO162121Private
90BLC Transportation IncUSDOT 1573208Springfield, MO16080For hire
91Wilson Regional LLCUSDOT 7564137Strafford, MO159318For hire
92Millstone Weber LLCUSDOT 379451St Charles, MO158140Passenger
93Central Power Systems & Services LLCUSDOT 52982Liberty, MO15758Private
94Aa Express & Logistics LLCUSDOT 1507798Saint Louis, MO157157For hire
95BMC Leasing IncUSDOT 1757633St Louis, MO157157Private
96Nxtlvl Driveaway LLCUSDOT 4083577Kansas City, MO154150For hire
97Herzog Services IncUSDOT 371676St Joseph, MO15285Private
98Lettermen's Energy KC LLCUSDOT 3904262Kearney, MO15294Private
99Cee Kay Supply IncUSDOT 332769Saint Louis, MO15143Private
100HTH Companies IncUSDOT 1398489Union, MO15143For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
St. Louis County3,46536,94135,883
Jackson County3,07116,81317,282
Clay County1,0677,7138,173
Greene County1,04016,54218,088
St. Louis city1,01727,46629,142
St. Charles County1,0098,2918,409
Jasper County6033,1332,987
Jefferson County5772,0362,045
Cass County5663,5473,618
Platte County5133,8533,862
Franklin County4473,4402,952
Boone County3808,1297,178
Christian County3541,1301,221
Cape Girardeau County3501,5911,463
Buchanan County3342,0882,038
Lincoln County3011,5101,365
Pettis County2861,2361,223
Butler County283836852
Newton County2631,2691,210
Scott County2601,034937
Webster County254816824
Howell County2531,053841
Lawrence County240854856
Lafayette County235748619
Laclede County2341,149972
St. Francois County2311,0291,000
Cole County2273,3895,356
Johnson County224576545
Stoddard County217606586
Phelps County206619638
Barry County202879768
Camden County193853847
Callaway County186550576
Marion County176709738
Vernon County170428382
Perry County158990781
Nodaway County157395437
Polk County156368371
Bates County155429371
Morgan County154390414
Wright County148341340
Texas County1481,0941,161
Washington County146328345
Dunklin County146667608
Clinton County145697676
Mississippi County141581531
Scotland County140368382
Taney County139709802
Warren County138417474
Pulaski County133307347
Barton County126384353
Miller County124382440
Henry County117395371
Montgomery County117601565
Ray County113418396
Atchison County113312310
Saline County112407477
Audrain County111338341
Clark County108246236
McDonald County107331362
Benton County104600610
Randolph County103465497
Crawford County100307280
Gasconade County98330402
Shelby County98341278
Pike County97353304
Macon County97293271
Dallas County97216256
Adair County95194189
Cedar County94150146
Lewis County93251211
Linn County92254243
Monroe County92403304
Wayne County89158172
Livingston County88298261
Caldwell County88204180
Stone County88216216
Harrison County87212198
Osage County84355364
Ripley County84259286
Pemiscot County83402365
Moniteau County83304346
Ste. Genevieve County83405412
Daviess County77183235
Knox County76238249
Bollinger County75316302
Andrew County74167196
Dent County73186185
Gentry County72287267
DeKalb County72179143
Cooper County70266234
Shannon County70190180
Holt County67243229
Putnam County66123120
Madison County65328293
Grundy County63169141
New Madrid County62160141
Chariton County62221191
Oregon County59140131
Carroll County58195179
Ralls County58197165
Iron County57137144
Howard County54212150
Schuyler County53132120
Dade County47143109
Carter County46105111
Ozark County456688
Douglas County44115110
Mercer County40164133
St. Clair County38121102
Maries County37133120
Worth County376762
Hickory County36133115
Sullivan County346877
Reynolds County336989

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026