Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in North Carolina

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in North Carolina.

Active carriers
54,232
Power units
233,969
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
230,142
Interstate carriers
23,511

Carriers in North Carolina

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)37,49369.1%
  • Private (carry their own goods)21,84740.3%
  • Passenger carriers1,6783.1%
  • Hazardous materials4,1567.7%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported5,49010.1%
  • 127,69251.1%
  • 2 to 515,90329.3%
  • 6 to 102,7385.0%
  • 11 to 502,0283.7%
  • 51 to 1001990.4%
  • More than 1001820.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in North Carolina

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Old Dominion Freight Line IncUSDOT 90849Thomasville, NC10,31310,341For hire
2Duke Energy Business Services LLCUSDOT 94646Charlotte, NC9,5834,459Passenger
3Compass Group USA IncUSDOT 132504Charlotte, NC5,7134,370Private
4BFS Asset Holdings LLCUSDOT 325981Raleigh, NC4,5245,436For hire
5Cardinal Logistics Management CorporationUSDOT 191496Concord, NC2,9543,010For hire
6Pike Electric LLCUSDOT 165182Mt Airy, NC2,8294,450Passenger
7Ccbcc Operations LLCUSDOT 1441162Charlotte, NC2,5862,804For hire
8Lowe's Home Centers LLCUSDOT 97235Mooresville, NC2,1721,680Private
9Enterprise Leasing Company SoutheastUSDOT 1718868Charlotte, NC1,431156Passenger
10Asphalt Buyer II LLCUSDOT 4350289Huntersville, NC1,1691,577For hire
11Migway IncUSDOT 2328470Pineville, NC1,099315For hire
12Concrete Supply Co LLCUSDOT 2483821Charlotte, NC1,000690Private
13Epes Transport System LLCUSDOT 120195Greensboro, NC896993For hire
14Adusa Transportation LLCUSDOT 57029Salisbury, NC8621,335For hire
15Pepsi Bottling Ventures LLCUSDOT 148431Raleigh, NC754526Private
16Martin Marietta Materials IncUSDOT 382882Raleigh, NC707378Private
17Basf Agricultural Solutions US LLCUSDOT 4488482Research Triangle Park, NC691252Private
18Pike Electric West LLCUSDOT 4333055Mount Airy, NC6211,041Private
19Red Classic Transit LLCUSDOT 2097834Charlotte, NC577705For hire
20River City Construction LLCUSDOT 418543Washington, NC566471Private
21Lamberts Cable Splicing Company LLCUSDOT 977888Rocky Mount, NC561419Private
22Billorus Transport LLCUSDOT 3749157Raleigh, NC554346For hire
23Piedmont Natural Gas Company IncUSDOT 196861Charlotte, NC518511Private
24Waste Management of Carolinas IncUSDOT 334451Gastonia, NC513436Private
25Carolina Power & Signalization IncUSDOT 2556917Fayetteville, NC513543Private
26Murphy Brown LLCUSDOT 1021423Warsaw, NC511675For hire
27Lee Electrical Construction LLCUSDOT 730593Aberdeen, NC504605Private
28Cargo Transporters IncUSDOT 257768Claremont, NC500513For hire
29Pugh Lubricants LLCUSDOT 2942768Asheboro, NC465324Private
30Harris Teeter LLCUSDOT 16362Matthews, NC389455For hire
31Carolina Freightways IncUSDOT 2044030Eden, NC389198For hire
32Sunrock Industries LLCUSDOT 715155Raleigh, NC375219Private
33Sharp Transit LLCUSDOT 910824Salisbury, NC360456For hire
34Colony Tire CorporationUSDOT 432824Edenton, NC359300Private
351-800-Pack-Rat LLCUSDOT 1534531Wake Forest, NC345420For hire
36Central Carolina Seeding LLCUSDOT 1728528Lexington, NC339157Private
37Gxo Logistics Supply Chain IncUSDOT 153372High Point, NC337392For hire
38St Wooten CorporationUSDOT 192153Wilson, NC334323Passenger
39Dillard-Lewis IncUSDOT 534459Raleigh, NC331358For hire
40Powersecure IncUSDOT 1756927Durham, NC319112Passenger
41Salem Carriers IncUSDOT 229354Winston Salem, NC317349For hire
42Blue Max Trucking IncUSDOT 292091Charlotte, NC316316For hire
43Best Dedicated LLCUSDOT 1247640Kenersville, NC312312For hire
44Tidewater Transit Company IncUSDOT 90882Kinston, NC305264For hire
45Hilco Transport IncUSDOT 328463Greensboro, NC299287For hire
46Miller Environmental Group IncUSDOT 239798Charlotte, NC298290For hire
47Southern Industrial Constructors IncUSDOT 624119Raleigh, NC29781Private
48Nci Group IncUSDOT 251898Cary, NC291182For hire
49Volvo Group North America LLCUSDOT 335611Greensboro, NC287281Private
50Merchants Transport of Hickory LLCUSDOT 48104Hickory, NC274347For hire
51Carolina 1926 LLCUSDOT 103195Charlotte, NC271296Private
52Machine & Welding Supply CompanyUSDOT 108607Dunn, NC269233Private
53Cab Logistics LLCUSDOT 1430891Greenville, NC26790For hire
54Martin Marietta Materials West Division LLCUSDOT 3996543Raleigh, NC259191Private
55Sunbelt Furniture Xpress IncUSDOT 97173Hickory, NC258258For hire
56Barnhill Contracting CompanyUSDOT 83908Rocky Mount, NC254242Private
57Superior Cranes IncUSDOT 732140Rockingham, NC253201For hire
58Bestdrive LLCUSDOT 2630019Charlotte, NC252135Private
59Johnson Brothers of North Carolina IncUSDOT 83894Raleigh, NC251168Private
60Williams Electric Utility Services LLCUSDOT 3701004Shelby, NC241279Private
61Mabe Trucking Co IncUSDOT 517375Eden, NC240254For hire
62Gregory Poole Equipment CompanyUSDOT 108332Raleigh, NC229205Private
63Forever Clean Portable Toilets IncUSDOT 3381943Fuquay Varina, NC22886For hire
64Swto LLCUSDOT 943113Winston-Salem, NC225448For hire
65Waste Pro of North Carolina IncUSDOT 2134162Concord, NC223198Private
66Crete Solutions LLCUSDOT 3023299Wilmington, NC218163Private
67Overland Contracting IncUSDOT 1878969Garner, NC213194Private
68All Time Trucking LLCUSDOT 4119470Kannapolis, NC212241For hire
69Camso USA IncUSDOT 978318Charlotte, NC211133Private
70Carolina Logistic IncUSDOT 2073146Candler, NC204226For hire
71Road Wizards IncUSDOT 2999415Pineville, NC201201For hire
72485 Logistics LLCUSDOT 3737869Charlotte, NC200200For hire
73Petroleum Transport Company IncUSDOT 284383Pilot Mountain, NC195385For hire
74Empire Distributors of NC IncUSDOT 1531927Pineville, NC189162Private
75Southland Transportation CompanyUSDOT 311711Boonville, NC188190For hire
76Ra Jeffreys Distributing Company LLCUSDOT 2455348Raleigh, NC185160Private
77Shamrock Environmental CorporationUSDOT 576512Brown Summit, NC184128For hire
78S & W Ready Mix Concrete Company LLCUSDOT 725655Clinton, NC183190Private
79Rutherford Electric Membership CorporationUSDOT 910183Forest City, NC183101Private
80Apex Transit LLCUSDOT 2348288Salisbury, NC17993For hire
81United Utility I Power Services LLCUSDOT 3073272Lillington, NC179159Private
82Trane US IncUSDOT 1044829Davidson, NC176145Private
83FSC Ii LLCUSDOT 2152492Raleigh, NC176176Private
84R H Barringer Dist Co IncUSDOT 2416129Greensboro, NC175195Private
85Ecmd IncUSDOT 338558North Wilkesboro, NC174168For hire
86Parrish Tire CompanyUSDOT 47425Winston Salem, NC173173Private
87Spi LLCUSDOT 3211976Charlotte, NC171168Private
88Price Brothers IncUSDOT 1156466Charlotte, NC170170Private
89Bullington Construction IncUSDOT 1282174Oakboro, NC169150Private
90Barnes Hauling Company LLCUSDOT 3327442Wilson, NC16555For hire
91Novant Health IncUSDOT 1796552Winston Salem, NC163Not reportedPassenger
92D H Griffin Wrecking Company IncUSDOT 171399Greensboro, NC16165Private
93Waste Connections of North Carolina IncUSDOT 1869112Charlotte, NC161151For hire
94Swing Transport IncUSDOT 142116Salisbury, NC160163For hire
95Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical CompanyUSDOT 176934Severn, NC160114For hire
96H&t Transit LLCUSDOT 1320877Stantonsburg, NC159161For hire
97Parker Gas Company IncorporatedUSDOT 643090Clinton, NC158155Private
98Wall Recycling LLCUSDOT 1924620Raleigh, NC15897For hire
99Traffic Control Safety Services IncUSDOT 2388506Winston Salem, NC15865Private
100Guy M Turner IncUSDOT 223397Greensboro, NC156129For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Mecklenburg County6,58747,84742,425
Wake County4,86525,66126,123
Guilford County2,83410,63711,380
Cumberland County1,5264,3464,627
Union County1,4455,8315,745
Forsyth County1,4296,1276,377
Johnston County1,2653,2193,215
Cabarrus County1,1886,7457,218
Buncombe County1,0713,8824,078
Iredell County1,0535,4255,130
Gaston County9813,2723,525
Durham County9743,9363,713
Davidson County85813,07912,930
Robeson County8381,8601,873
Alamance County8202,6912,737
Pitt County8182,5742,278
Catawba County8144,3114,717
Wayne County7611,8701,848
Randolph County7472,5542,388
Surry County7406,1688,750
Rowan County7273,6953,941
Sampson County7052,2162,059
New Hanover County6632,6452,672
Onslow County6071,5811,692
Harnett County6041,8881,895
Duplin County5941,9522,131
Henderson County5851,9902,112
Nash County5662,2012,089
Wilson County5382,2241,974
Brunswick County5241,4101,413
Columbus County5051,2191,233
Lenoir County4942,0321,857
Cleveland County4781,8562,034
Lincoln County4641,2221,249
Lee County4571,1491,039
Stanly County4531,6261,316
Rockingham County4511,7291,665
Craven County4511,0411,067
Wilkes County4401,2281,155
Moore County4011,3261,434
Pender County399945906
Franklin County3961,0471,026
Beaufort County3921,7071,613
Caldwell County3771,1761,087
Halifax County363880824
Haywood County325850881
Granville County325922885
Burke County323725826
Vance County310736762
Chatham County308917827
Bladen County289693723
Edgecombe County283640591
Yadkin County2821,0761,005
Rutherford County2811,035864
Carteret County252658637
Pasquotank County249662596
Davie County248726688
Richmond County240745663
Stokes County233612554
Anson County230582550
Hoke County229466467
Bertie County225501435
McDowell County225446422
Alexander County221588530
Cherokee County217499453
Orange County211632662
Northampton County209744604
Madison County207498573
Hertford County206708683
Ashe County205657561
Macon County202561505
Martin County200358386
Yancey County199525417
Person County198551520
Watauga County175610594
Currituck County172501460
Montgomery County160488463
Jackson County153491459
Avery County147513504
Jones County143348314
Greene County1362,2801,736
Perquimans County132424306
Warren County131240241
Scotland County128267251
Transylvania County118390341
Washington County116278243
Chowan County111657604
Polk County105248244
Gates County105207200
Dare County99294296
Alleghany County94272247
Mitchell County89355306
Pamlico County87240224
Clay County86171161
Swain County85384275
Caswell County76157181
Camden County68253176
Graham County57279273
Hyde County3811097
Tyrrell County38176112

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026