Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Maine

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Maine.

Active carriers
14,226
Power units
47,386
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
43,050
Interstate carriers
2,408

Carriers in Maine

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)6,21643.7%
  • Private (carry their own goods)10,21671.8%
  • Passenger carriers4002.8%
  • Hazardous materials1,0627.5%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported3492.5%
  • 17,64053.7%
  • 2 to 54,82233.9%
  • 6 to 108435.9%
  • 11 to 505053.5%
  • 51 to 100410.3%
  • More than 100260.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Maine

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Dead River Company LLCUSDOT 164906Gorham, ME2,149522Private
2Tilson Technology Management IncUSDOT 2389024Portland, ME633459Private
3Cianbro Equipment LLCUSDOT 1717504Pittsfield, ME501418For hire
4Pine Tree Waste IncUSDOT 631038Scarborough, ME305289Private
5Hammond Lumber CompanyUSDOT 130636Belgrade, ME27287Private
6John Lucas Tree Expert CompanyUSDOT 329770Falmouth, ME263517Private
7Flowers Bakeries Sales of New England LLCUSDOT 8444978Lewiston, ME241252Private
8Lepage Bakeries Park Street LLCUSDOT 94424Auburn, ME239289Private
9Ho Bouchard IncUSDOT 150251Hampden, ME23591For hire
10Central Maine Power CompanyUSDOT 659116Augusta, ME234170Private
11John T Cyr & Sons IncUSDOT 192993Old Town, ME231167For hire
12Pottle's Transportation LLCUSDOT 178566Hermon, ME202190For hire
13Fabian Oil LLCUSDOT 745293Oakland, ME18878For hire
14Blue Diamond Transportation LLCUSDOT 2533963Presque Isle, ME174140For hire
15R.h. Foster Energy, LLCUSDOT 8893409Hampden, ME16353For hire
16R a Cummings IncUSDOT 963229Auburn, ME15678For hire
17C N Brown Company IncUSDOT 50763South Paris, ME134101For hire
18Crooker Construction LLCUSDOT 788088Topsham, ME12186Private
19R F Chamberland IncUSDOT 181788Saint Agatha, ME11876For hire
20Fieldings Oil Company IncUSDOT 745326Scarborough, ME11275For hire
21Clifford W Perham IncUSDOT 51041Scarborough, ME111114For hire
22Ledgemere Transportation IncUSDOT 271374Wells, ME110115Passenger
23R C Moore IncUSDOT 154193Portland, ME10674For hire
24Richard Carrier Trucking IncUSDOT 74288Skowhegan, ME10231For hire
25Maine Oxy Acetylene Supply CoUSDOT 94444Auburn, ME9588Private
26Sargent CorporationUSDOT 788118Orono, ME9589Private
27J F 2 LLCUSDOT 1268592Portland, ME94141Private
28Bisson Transportation, Inc.USDOT 6658658Westbrook, ME9256For hire
29Piscataqua Landscaping & Tree Service LLCUSDOT 2957361Eliot, ME87107Passenger
30Everett J Prescott IncUSDOT 25286Gardiner, ME85106For hire
31Sysco Northern New England IncUSDOT 284941Westbrook, ME8571For hire
32Viking IncUSDOT 743692Belfast, ME8542Private
33McGee on Road Equipment LLCUSDOT 669951West Gardiner, ME8344For hire
34Daigle Oil CompanyUSDOT 288494Fort Kent, ME8124Private
35Sibley & Sons Construction IncUSDOT 361845Bangor, ME7776For hire
36Shaw Brothers Construction IncUSDOT 754284Gorham, ME7541Private
37Northeast Transport IncUSDOT 288676Waldoboro, ME7239For hire
38Maine Heavy Equipment Rental IncUSDOT 753622Lewiston, ME6978For hire
39Western Maine Transportation Services IncUSDOT 994221Auburn, ME6969Passenger
40Hancock Lumber Company IncUSDOT 270816Casco, ME6261For hire
41Smith's Farm IncUSDOT 756636Presque Isle, ME6128For hire
42John Khiel III Logging & Chipping IncUSDOT 396524Denmark, ME5926For hire
43Casco Bay Vending LLCUSDOT 2994621Lewiston, ME5950Private
44Atlantic Power Constructors LLCUSDOT 3913185Manchester, ME5974For hire
45Troiano Waste Services IncUSDOT 490876South Portland, ME5850For hire
46Chapman Trucking IncUSDOT 248771Auburn, ME5753For hire
47Agri-Cycle Energy LLCUSDOT 2446991South Portland, ME5639For hire
48Willie C and Sons Landscaping LLCUSDOT 3177957Topsham, ME5554Private
49A.d. Electric, Inc.USDOT 5702666Sabattus, ME5422Private
50Downeast Transportation IncUSDOT 2075549Trenton, ME53125For hire
51Hopkins Landscaping LLCUSDOT 2354368Hermon, ME5337For hire
52R C McLucas Trucking IncUSDOT 330975Porter, ME5219For hire
53Wireless Construction IncUSDOT 1539106Standish, ME5238Private
54RH Foster Energy LLCUSDOT 257800Hampden, ME5154For hire
55Canteen Service CoUSDOT 2320412Bangor, ME5137Private
56United Construction & Forestry LLCUSDOT 3699970Scarborough, ME5153Private
57Border Electric IncUSDOT 2347296Calais, ME5050Private
58William T Gardner & Sons IncUSDOT 687044Chester, ME4933For hire
59Patten Grounds Care IncUSDOT 2447361York, ME4837Private
60Seabreeze Property Management LLCUSDOT 2811680Portland, ME4855Private
61Eldredge Lumber & Hardware IncUSDOT 387755York, ME4732Private
62S&l Construction IncUSDOT 438190Augusta, ME4718Private
63Colby & Gale IncUSDOT 745283Damariscotta, ME4743Private
64A E Robinson Oil Company IncUSDOT 752547Dover Foxcroft, ME4727For hire
65A & a Brochu LLCUSDOT 2832272Dover-Foxcroft, ME4745For hire
66NRF Distributors IncUSDOT 206341Augusta, ME4649For hire
67Affordable Well Drilling IncUSDOT 738813Sabattus, ME4611For hire
68Dead River Transport LLCUSDOT 1954562Bucksport, ME4672For hire
69Gorham Sand & Gravel IncUSDOT 755780Buxton, ME4545Private
70Soderberg Company IncUSDOT 791405Caribou, ME4548Private
71Portland Air Freight IncUSDOT 192141Scarborough, ME4465For hire
72Ellsworth Builders Supply IncUSDOT 700488Ellsworth, ME4347Private
73Coutts Brothers IncUSDOT 745360Randolph, ME43108Passenger
74Northeast Transit LLCUSDOT 7389885South Portland, ME4316For hire
75Crane Bros IncUSDOT 745367Exeter, ME4214Private
76Porter Farms LLCUSDOT 1872634Mapleton, ME4225Private
77Treeline IncUSDOT 481082Lincoln, ME4126For hire
78Riverside Disposal IncUSDOT 832542Chelsea, ME4131For hire
79Hughes Bros IncUSDOT 430178Hampden, ME4057Private
80T Buck Construction IncUSDOT 505034Turner, ME4017Private
81Revision Energy IncUSDOT 3064434South Portland, ME40158For hire
82Prowire IncUSDOT 3237402South Paris, ME4036Private
83Nason Mechanical Systems LLCUSDOT 4342721Auburn, ME404Private
84Bancroft Contracting CorpUSDOT 259321South Paris, ME3933For hire
85Native Maine Operations IncUSDOT 446033Westbrook, ME3947Private
86Brookfield White Pine Hydro LLCUSDOT 875206Lewiston, ME3934Private
87Maine School Administrative District 1USDOT 1935984Presque Isle, ME3939Passenger
88Gnome IncUSDOT 2574865Falmouth, ME3945Private
89Mattingly Products Company IncUSDOT 525608North Anson, ME3819For hire
90Wardwell Construction & Trucking CorpUSDOT 751805Bucksport, ME3812Private
91Dump Guy LLCUSDOT 2421539Scarborough, ME3833For hire
92Perry Transport IncUSDOT 299134Poland, ME3739For hire
93Gendron CorpUSDOT 788117Lewiston, ME3744Private
94E J Carrier IncUSDOT 73666Jackman, ME3630For hire
95County Super Spuds IncUSDOT 824236Mars Hill, ME3630Private
96Reed & Reed IncUSDOT 668524Woolwich, ME359Private
97R F Jordan & Sons Construction IncUSDOT 754209Ellsworth, ME3532Private
98Beach Front Properties LLCUSDOT 3165612Bernard, ME3533For hire
99Owen J Folsom IncUSDOT 755701Old Town, ME3449Private
100National Distributors IncUSDOT 175962South Portland, ME3324Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Cumberland County1,8219,9809,072
York County1,7964,8304,703
Penobscot County1,6895,7945,370
Aroostook County1,4335,0693,881
Kennebec County1,2384,0563,651
Androscoggin County8863,5533,455
Somerset County7962,3742,053
Oxford County7852,0282,083
Hancock County6851,9931,951
Waldo County6151,4801,267
Washington County5741,3591,193
Knox County4601,1611,044
Lincoln County4311,072966
Franklin County408835832
Piscataquis County314835741
Sagadahoc County295967788

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026