Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Ohio

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Ohio.

Active carriers
52,188
Power units
357,132
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
374,601
Interstate carriers
27,277

Carriers in Ohio

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)39,26975.2%
  • Private (carry their own goods)17,68033.9%
  • Passenger carriers2,2294.3%
  • Hazardous materials5,69810.9%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported5,61410.8%
  • 123,96645.9%
  • 2 to 515,18029.1%
  • 6 to 103,4166.5%
  • 11 to 503,2066.1%
  • 51 to 1004780.9%
  • More than 1003280.6%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Ohio

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1First Student IncUSDOT 354406Cincinnati, OH34,95536,793For hire
2Greenwood Motor Lines IncUSDOT 63391Wilmington, OH10,38210,946For hire
3Cintas Corporation No 2USDOT 888671Mason, OH6,3419,255Private
4Dayton Freight Lines IncUSDOT 273301Dayton, OH2,2782,650For hire
5Rumpke Transportation Company LLCUSDOT 330912Cincinnati, OH2,1712,294For hire
6Kroger Fulfillment Network LLCUSDOT 81583Cincinnati, OH2,1522,170For hire
7The Davey Tree Expert CompanyUSDOT 93861Kent, OH2,1521,945Private
8Cintas Service Transportation LLCUSDOT 1457995Mason, OH1,9951,816For hire
9American Electric Power Service CorporationUSDOT 326869Columbus, OH1,952330Private
10Cheeseman LLCUSDOT 120612Fort Recovery, OH1,949305For hire
11Ohio Department of TransportationUSDOT 411579Columbus, OH1,8812,997Private
12Ohio Power CompanyUSDOT 44649Columbus, OH1,875737Private
13Faf LLCUSDOT 728630Groveport, OH1,7291,917For hire
14Avi Food Systems IncUSDOT 320805Warren, OH1,555892Private
15Stanley Steemer International IncUSDOT 1280544Dublin, OH1,4631,463Private
16The Goodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyUSDOT 299928Akron, OH1,4211,466Passenger
17Petermann LtdUSDOT 821384Cincinnati, OH1,3951,348For hire
18STG Drayage LLCUSDOT 688143Dublin, OH1,3841,361For hire
19Cintas Corporation No 3USDOT 850618Mason, OH1,3071,897Private
20HC Transport IncUSDOT 726855Cincinnati, OH1,2971,823For hire
21Contract Transportation Systems CoUSDOT 188891Cleveland, OH1,2881,156For hire
22Kroger Dedicated Logistics CompanyUSDOT 624483Cincinnati, OH1,198709For hire
23Containerport Group IncUSDOT 232734Cleveland, OH1,1501,150For hire
24Midwest Logistics Systems LtdUSDOT 774374Celina, OH1,1281,224For hire
25J W Didado Electric LLCUSDOT 1511271Akron, OH1,1021,293Private
26Enviroserve IncUSDOT 9830274North Canton, OH978431For hire
27The Sygma Network IncUSDOT 14811Dublin, OH9771,700For hire
28The Fishel CompanyUSDOT 95203Columbus, OH9591,637Private
29Carter Lumber Transport LLCUSDOT 2546417Kent, OH951794For hire
30The Kaplan Trucking CompanyUSDOT 120670Cleveland, OH867867For hire
31Marathon Petroleum Company LPUSDOT 717188Findlay, OH8051,187For hire
32The Sherwin-Williams CompanyUSDOT 30254Cleveland, OH8021,300Private
33Exel IncUSDOT 482746Westerville, OH7761,120For hire
34Tribune Trucking LLCUSDOT 366136Delphos, OH719865For hire
35First Mile Square LLCUSDOT 2533565Cincinnati, OH647668For hire
36Miner LtdUSDOT 2902668Perrysburg, OH628500Private
37Advanced Drainage Systems IncUSDOT 19949Hilliard, OH620681Private
38R & J Trucking IncUSDOT 255968Youngstown, OH611391For hire
39DJD Logistics LLCUSDOT 3798320Columbus, OH600620For hire
40Alrahhal Transport LLCUSDOT 3993016Toledo, OH590590For hire
41A W P IncUSDOT 1597108North Canton, OH582895Private
42Continental Express IncUSDOT 251206Sidney, OH580625For hire
43O & O Trucking LLCUSDOT 3559936Maineville, OH557557For hire
44LKS Transportation LLCUSDOT 470959Columbus, OH541386For hire
45Heritage Cooperative IncUSDOT 401379Canfield, OH533181For hire
46Sultan Trans IncUSDOT 2365671Fairfield, OH533533For hire
47Kimble Recycling and Disposal IncUSDOT 881676Dover, OH531394Private
48Ohio Edison CompanyUSDOT 317448Akron, OH519601Private
49Pam Cartage Carriers LLCUSDOT 616877North Jackson, OH516458For hire
50Rumpke of Kentucky IncUSDOT 333097Cincinnati, OH504527For hire
51A-Gas US IncUSDOT 1848800Bowling Green, OH501148Private
52Ali Star IncUSDOT 3396687Springdale, OH500500For hire
53P I & I Motor Express IncUSDOT 122443Masury, OH473303For hire
54Genesis Logistics IncUSDOT 914516Westerville, OH462699For hire
55FST Express IncUSDOT 506489Dublin, OH44393For hire
56Crown Equipment CorporationUSDOT 103447New Bremen, OH438417Private
57Awl Transport IncUSDOT 1199507Mantua, OH434143For hire
58G & J Transportation Services IncUSDOT 277959Cincinnati, OH433414For hire
59STG Cartage LLCUSDOT 50242Dublin, OH425425For hire
60Procter & Gamble Distributing LLCUSDOT 3310065Cincinnati, OH425827For hire
61Haulage Freight LLCUSDOT 3785218Columbus, OH425425For hire
62Ta Operating LLCUSDOT 300813Westlake, OH408397For hire
63Moeller Trucking IncUSDOT 292122Maria Stein, OH402380For hire
64MPW Transportation Services LLCUSDOT 2499674Hebron, OH399143For hire
65Thayer Power and Communications Line Construction Co LLCUSDOT 476271Pataskala, OH398604Private
66Winton Transportation IncUSDOT 2124512Fairfield, OH396150For hire
67Phoenix Cargo LLCUSDOT 3077362Circleville, OH395375For hire
68Acbxpress CorpUSDOT 3189484Columbus, OH395395For hire
69S&d Global LLCUSDOT 3867923Cincinnati, OH393393For hire
70Wamekan Logistics LLCUSDOT 2958341Galloway, OH389402For hire
71California Cargo LLCUSDOT 3322940Canal Winchester, OH389402For hire
72Horizon Midwest IncUSDOT 2317693Cleveland, OH385385For hire
73Cleveland Electric Illuminating CoUSDOT 865189Akron, OH366437Private
74Aim Integrated Logistics IncUSDOT 877115Girard, OH366415For hire
75Waste Management of Ohio IncUSDOT 332596Canal Winchester, OH362320For hire
76PTG Logistics LLCUSDOT 611601Mason, OH355330For hire
77Horizon Freight System IncUSDOT 237360Cleveland, OH354354For hire
78TRX Southeast IncUSDOT 2256081Cleveland, OH354177For hire
79JRD Transportation IncUSDOT 2514289New Albany, OH352192For hire
80Eagle Eye Trucking LLCUSDOT 3472971Dayton, OH350370For hire
81Ohio Machinery CoUSDOT 330879Broadview HTS, OH345422Private
82BLS Trucking IncUSDOT 503577New Carlisle, OH345348For hire
83Ernst Enterprises IncUSDOT 260827Vandalia, OH342342Private
84Shelly & Sands IncUSDOT 282119Zanesville, OH342680Private
85Dayton Heidelberg Distributing CoUSDOT 76972Moraine, OH338375Private
86Thompson Electric IncUSDOT 1073459Munroe Falls, OH338388For hire
87South Shore Transportation CompanyUSDOT 247350Sandusky, OH336286For hire
88EHT Trucking IncUSDOT 3942674Mayfield Heights, OH331450For hire
89J Rayl Transport IncUSDOT 358614Akron, OH326249For hire
90Hiab USA IncUSDOT 355747Perrysburg, OH324324Private
91Bogg Express LLCUSDOT 3195710Cincinnati, OH321321For hire
92Priority Freight LLCUSDOT 3606389Blue Ash, OH320320For hire
93Thomas E Keller Trucking IncUSDOT 199521Defiance, OH315447For hire
94IKM Express LLCUSDOT 3738966Maineville, OH313381For hire
95Goldstar Transportation LLCUSDOT 3116874Cincinnati, OH300350For hire
96Yousri Transportation LLCUSDOT 3533699Miamisburg, OH300300For hire
97Lungi Transit LLCUSDOT 4343073Cincinnati, OH300330For hire
98Kokosing Construction Co IncUSDOT 326795Fredericktown, OH299491Passenger
99B & T Express IncUSDOT 285442North Lima, OH296264For hire
100Contract Logistics LLCUSDOT 698717Pataskala, OH296153For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Franklin County7,74346,48348,624
Cuyahoga County5,58728,61431,498
Hamilton County3,43568,86674,126
Montgomery County2,36614,23115,433
Summit County1,95213,94414,734
Butler County1,88110,49010,387
Lucas County1,6337,4658,046
Stark County1,4248,4608,830
Warren County1,39220,46624,164
Mahoning County1,0516,9606,162
Fairfield County9513,6113,857
Clermont County9165,3565,539
Lorain County8943,0913,225
Trumbull County7605,5704,996
Medina County7173,7213,954
Delaware County6403,9785,698
Miami County6282,4942,567
Wayne County6162,8112,504
Lake County5992,1612,201
Portage County5836,6496,325
Licking County5764,0993,879
Columbiana County5521,9681,936
Tuscarawas County5382,7482,399
Richland County4981,8121,838
Wood County4964,2294,194
Clark County4221,9371,965
Mercer County3965,7414,006
Muskingum County3871,8802,151
Fulton County3701,5101,436
Ashtabula County3651,089991
Darke County3551,6671,724
Allen County3491,9922,232
Greene County3401,6671,540
Washington County3331,7431,620
Geauga County3331,6091,458
Pickaway County3212,2232,096
Belmont County3211,7801,724
Ashland County3041,1111,142
Huron County3031,9811,962
Holmes County2921,4361,352
Madison County2881,4321,297
Ross County285905844
Williams County273962964
Hancock County2722,5593,053
Seneca County2641,3761,347
Knox County2621,4641,635
Scioto County260911877
Preble County258749733
Jefferson County250926937
Shelby County2311,8461,884
Highland County223598600
Lawrence County220781816
Crawford County216854813
Erie County2111,2961,146
Clinton County21010,99511,535
Auglaize County2061,5471,565
Guernsey County203736762
Logan County195799910
Athens County194569596
Union County194815966
Gallia County194612596
Sandusky County1891,1301,202
Putnam County185874916
Adams County184485449
Brown County183515468
Jackson County181530521
Ottawa County176570555
Henry County1711,1411,051
Defiance County1711,0691,230
Coshocton County169662947
Marion County167663676
Perry County166749753
Van Wert County156657658
Pike County140477441
Champaign County136452585
Meigs County129418352
Morrow County128295328
Fayette County123529716
Hardin County122357382
Hocking County114377327
Carroll County108479615
Paulding County105640623
Wyandot County1035931,466
Vinton County84244218
Monroe County80236181
Harrison County68260213
Noble County65259197
Morgan County5289127

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026