Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Wyoming

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Wyoming.

Active carriers
6,847
Power units
24,661
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
23,439
Interstate carriers
2,807

Carriers in Wyoming

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)3,85256.3%
  • Private (carry their own goods)4,25862.2%
  • Passenger carriers2784.1%
  • Hazardous materials79611.6%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported5317.8%
  • 13,09245.2%
  • 2 to 52,35634.4%
  • 6 to 104797.0%
  • 11 to 503465.1%
  • 51 to 100330.5%
  • More than 100100.1%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Wyoming

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Admiral Transport CorporationUSDOT 155142Worland, WY519849For hire
2Redi Services LLCUSDOT 1415274Lyman, WY285375For hire
3JTL Group IncUSDOT 281308Casper, WY22263Passenger
4Wyoming Machinery CompanyUSDOT 52081Casper, WY181179Passenger
5Hall Trucking IncUSDOT 1557547Evansville, WY15538For hire
6Titan Electric IncUSDOT 1985582Evansville, WY127159For hire
7Natrona County School DistrictUSDOT 3408454Casper, WY11992Passenger
8Prairie Field Services LLCUSDOT 2170456Casper, WY113117For hire
9Union Telephone CompanyUSDOT 546163Mountain View, WY9864Private
10Homax Oil Sales IncUSDOT 175899Casper, WY9764For hire
11Bridger Pipeline LLCUSDOT 1238967Casper, WY9553Private
12Mountain Line IncUSDOT 3558740Rock Springs, WY9080For hire
13Inno Solutions IncUSDOT 899962Casper, WY8787For hire
14Visionary Communications LLCUSDOT 4251471Gillette, WY87101Private
15Teton Distributors IncUSDOT 381386Worland, WY8641Private
16John Bunning Transfer Company IncUSDOT 100378Rock Springs, WY8236For hire
17GK Construction IncUSDOT 288449Lovell, WY7536For hire
18Blakeman Propane IncUSDOT 345250Moorcroft, WY7446For hire
19Desert Mountain CorporationUSDOT 472709Riverton, WY7350For hire
20GFT Express LLCUSDOT 4225562Rock Springs, WY7373For hire
21R&r Services IncUSDOT 2131618Boulder, WY7148For hire
22Element Techincal Services LLCUSDOT 3240911Bar Nunn, WY6827Private
23Albany County School District OneUSDOT 536800Laramie, WY6484Passenger
24Walker Inspection LLCUSDOT 2575354Gillete, WY6362Private
25Freedom Oilfield Services IncUSDOT 1011033Reliance, WY6224For hire
26Igo Oil Field Service IncUSDOT 363135Douglas, WY6054For hire
27Hayway Logistic LLCUSDOT 4431641Cheyenne, WY5921For hire
28Greene's Energy Services IncUSDOT 911472Rock Springs, WY5811For hire
29TRK Enterprises IncUSDOT 2146883Cheyenne, WY5857Private
30Global Specialized Services LLCUSDOT 2347147Evansville, WY5875For hire
31Tcri Energy Services IncUSDOT 692712Gillette, WY5789For hire
32High West Energy IncUSDOT 254966Pine Bluffs, WY5537Private
33City of CasperUSDOT 535361Casper, WY55124Passenger
34Compression Leasing Services IncUSDOT 1026626Casper, WY5555Private
35Ryan Bros Trucking IncUSDOT 101191Thermopolis, WY5439For hire
36D R M IncUSDOT 316634Gillette, WY5243For hire
37Schulte Ta IncUSDOT 863077Gillette, WY5232Private
38Big CoUSDOT 100348Thermopolis, WY5016Private
39Action Cargo CorporationUSDOT 1294615Casper, WY50107For hire
40Nucor IncUSDOT 476802Riverton, WY4829Private
41RT Communications IncUSDOT 581709Worland, WY4852Private
42Mobile Concrete IncUSDOT 710849Mills, WY4810Private
43Wyoming Beverages IncUSDOT 730759Worland, WY4854Private
44Firesteel Well Service IncUSDOT 1893018Moorcroft, WY4827For hire
45G Bar S Heavy Haul LLCUSDOT 1484076Cheyenne, WY4724For hire
46Barnum IncUSDOT 1531806Buffalo, WY4410For hire
47Eci LLCUSDOT 3323266Glenrock, WY4230For hire
48Waste Connections of Wyoming IncUSDOT 789403Casper, WY4125Private
49Western Transport LLCUSDOT 1778516Sheridan, WY4038For hire
50Broken Link Energy LLCUSDOT 2514601Gillette, WY4014For hire
51Maverick Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 3798212Douglas, WY4025For hire
522g Trucking LLCUSDOT 4118737Casper, WY4047For hire
53Redi Industrial Services LLCUSDOT 4353757Lyman, WY4052For hire
54Bartlett Oilfield Service IncUSDOT 738001Bairoil, WY3912For hire
55Hurricane Services 21 LLCUSDOT 3008653Newcastle, WY3928For hire
56L and H Industrial IncUSDOT 520198Gillette, WY3840For hire
57Black Gold Energy Service LLCUSDOT 3211488Gillette, WY3846For hire
58Southern Petroleum Laboratories IncUSDOT 240804Casper, WY3739Private
59Legend Services IncUSDOT 1261263Rock Springs, WY3718For hire
60Cowboy State Trucking IncUSDOT 3099409Kemmerer, WY3738For hire
61Envirotech Services LLCUSDOT 386366Evanston, WY3628For hire
62Lower Valley Energy IncUSDOT 584425Afton, WY3648Private
63Pluggin Along IncUSDOT 1765424Gillette, WY3611Private
64Exero Well Integrity LLCUSDOT 3381499Mills, WY3647For hire
65Legends Transportation LLCUSDOT 3910013Laramie, WY3625For hire
66Lock-Tite Anchor Company IncorporatedUSDOT 2151952Edgerton, WY3521For hire
67BT IncorporatedUSDOT 256261Riverton, WY3436For hire
68Powder River Energy CorporationUSDOT 478756Sundance, WY3434Private
69Melco IncUSDOT 1304165Lysite, WY3418Private
70G Bar S Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 3213020Cheyenne, WY3415For hire
71Avail Valley Construction-Wy LLCUSDOT 3409854Afton, WY3417For hire
72Black Hawk Crane LLCUSDOT 5366930Gillette, WY3410For hire
73Fremont Beverages IncUSDOT 122836Worland, WY3317For hire
74Jims Water Service IncUSDOT 139071Gillette, WY338For hire
75Mountain Construction CompanyUSDOT 875605Lovell, WY3314For hire
76Haystacks IncUSDOT 1291812Wamsutter, WY338For hire
77McGarvin-Moberly Construction CompanyUSDOT 273024Worland, WY3216Private
78STC Construction Company IncUSDOT 393561Cheyenne, WY3210Private
79Wyoming Rents LLCUSDOT 843542Casper, WY3220Private
80Broken Spoke Welding & Construction IncUSDOT 1697819Eden, WY324For hire
81TDS Collection Service IncUSDOT 312147Torrington, WY3119For hire
82Dooley Oil IncorporatedUSDOT 723930Laramie, WY3121For hire
83Wire Brothers IncUSDOT 749408Rock Springs, WY3130For hire
84Mc Welding Service LLCUSDOT 4014804Gillette, WY3142Private
85Falcon Construction LLCUSDOT 4077508Gillette, WY318For hire
86Oil Well Perforators IncUSDOT 101114Casper, WY3025Private
87PC Transport IncUSDOT 191414Casper, WY3024For hire
88Dooley Oil Transport IncUSDOT 307660Laramie, WY3022For hire
89Tri County Telephone Association IncUSDOT 580289Basin, WY3040Private
90Wood Wireline Service IncUSDOT 910471Gillette, WY3042Private
91Wilderness Ventures LLCUSDOT 2870591Jackson, WY3078For hire
92Hoskinson Contracting LLCUSDOT 4120457Gillette, WY3015Private
93Great Plains Crew Change Company LLCUSDOT 4201124Gillette, WY3052For hire
94Evans Construction CompanyUSDOT 320781Jackson, WY2970For hire
95Ready Oilfield Service IncUSDOT 1461167Rock Springs, WY2941For hire
96Jadeco IncUSDOT 1748111Thermopolis, WY2919Private
97Rael Cattle Company LLCUSDOT 5616957Cowley, WY297Private
98Bidell Gas Compression Inc.USDOT 9625208Gillette, WY2923For hire
99Northern Lights Energy Companies IncUSDOT 241967Evansville, WY2817Private
100Black Rock Mine Service LLCUSDOT 2527337Gillette, WY2836For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Laramie County7252,1902,089
Natrona County7113,9003,470
Campbell County6992,9932,791
Sheridan County6621,1521,274
Fremont County4651,5211,433
Sweetwater County3941,8321,541
Park County326936986
Converse County281871734
Teton County2499661,308
Lincoln County239706647
Sublette County230778652
Goshen County211496455
Carbon County210588468
Uinta County201932924
Big Horn County195857631
Albany County186623743
Crook County171533489
Johnson County157456398
Platte County153333347
Washakie County1341,1421,358
Weston County131458373
Niobrara County62140125
Hot Springs County53255201

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026