Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Colorado

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Colorado.

Active carriers
50,628
Power units
206,451
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
197,621
Interstate carriers
9,388

Carriers in Colorado

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)25,92851.2%
  • Private (carry their own goods)28,00955.3%
  • Passenger carriers1,5333.0%
  • Hazardous materials2,8665.7%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported2,8605.6%
  • 126,80652.9%
  • 2 to 516,21532.0%
  • 6 to 102,5415.0%
  • 11 to 501,8793.7%
  • 51 to 1001860.4%
  • More than 1001410.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Colorado

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Nutrien AG Solutions IncUSDOT 1203339Loveland, CO18,5216,123For hire
2Liberty Energy Services LLCUSDOT 2189824Denver, CO4,7973,300Passenger
3Colorado Department of TransportationUSDOT 927955Denver, CO1,5561,800Private
4Qwest CorporationUSDOT 453455Denver, CO1,304630Private
5Wilbur-Ellis Company LLCUSDOT 41539Denver, CO1,208833For hire
6JBS Carriers IncUSDOT 184843Greeley, CO1,188573For hire
7Wagner Equipment CompanyUSDOT 408425Aurora, CO1,028480Private
8Public Service Company of ColoradoUSDOT 52578Denver, CO984992Private
9Vacuum Truck Rentals LLCUSDOT 893766Johnstown, CO941103Private
10Waste Management of Colorado IncUSDOT 388132Greenwood Village, CO900671Private
11Sturgeon Electric Company IncUSDOT 29762Henderson, CO8501,134Passenger
12Regional Transportation DistrictUSDOT 157882Denver, CO6981,650For hire
13Denver School District 1USDOT 995263Denver, CO650275Passenger
14Calfrac Well Services CorpUSDOT 980037Denver, CO577400Passenger
15Accelerated Services LLCUSDOT 873632Englewood, CO576495For hire
16Oldcastle SW Group IncUSDOT 323837Grand Junction, CO495200For hire
17Waste Connections of Colorado IncUSDOT 834420Denver, CO480410For hire
18Enterprise Leasing Company of Denver LLCUSDOT 2029087Highlands Ranch, CO44993Passenger
19Jefferson County Public SchoolsUSDOT 1098148Lakewood, CO432450Passenger
20Novus AG LLCUSDOT 2440782Fort Collins, CO402269For hire
21American Furniture Warehouse CompanyUSDOT 137781Englewood, CO401590For hire
22National Entertainment Network, LLCUSDOT 4773612Louisville, CO37984Private
23Tuff Shed IncUSDOT 615140Denver, CO375117Passenger
24Sta of Colorado IncUSDOT 2611625Grand Junction, CO357365Passenger
25KB Custom AG Services LLCUSDOT 1671938Eaton, CO352335For hire
26Operations Management International IncUSDOT 467570Denver, CO3511,169Private
27City of Colorado SpringsUSDOT 1015079Colorado Springs, CO328213Passenger
28City of Fort CollinsUSDOT 412431Fort Collins, CO319486Passenger
29Great Southwestern Construction IncUSDOT 290775Castle Rock, CO314357Private
30Markwest Energy Operating Company LLCUSDOT 4151788Denver, CO310146Private
31Ward Electric Company IncUSDOT 1342035Longmont, CO306471Private
32Navajo Express IncUSDOT 202381Denver, CO296303For hire
33Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association IncUSDOT 180139Westminster, CO295180Private
34Colorado Department of CorrectionsUSDOT 883156Canon City, CO29397Passenger
35United Food Service IncUSDOT 132048Aurora, CO290328For hire
36Knowledge Learning CorporationUSDOT 914070Golden, CO290301Passenger
37Medride LLCUSDOT 4562265Colorado Springs, CO289289For hire
38Co Tran LLCUSDOT 1861011Denver, CO275275For hire
39Offen Petroleum LLCUSDOT 237345Commerce City, CO274289For hire
40City of AuroraUSDOT 530739Aurora, CO271289Passenger
41Keesen Enterprises IncUSDOT 1156493Englewood, CO263230Private
42Douglas County School DistrictUSDOT 1378849Castle Rock, CO263192Passenger
43Good Earth Landscaping & Maintenance LLCUSDOT 4257649Carbondale, CO26031Private
44Geostabilization International LLCUSDOT 1571280Westminster, CO256300Private
45Mesa Natural Gas Solutions LLCUSDOT 2522341Loveland, CO252120Private
46Api Group Life Safety USA LLCUSDOT 87598Centennial, CO246169Private
47Terra Energy Partners LLCUSDOT 2926968Parachute, CO236170Private
48Rocky Mountain Structures IncUSDOT 927266Englewood, CO234163For hire
49Metco Landscaping IncUSDOT 1090341Aurora, CO226234Private
50Boulder Valley School District Re-2USDOT 930850Boulder, CO213150Passenger
51City of LongmontUSDOT 1079380Longmont, CO211261Passenger
52City of ThorntonUSDOT 1065759Thornton, CO208960Passenger
53Supreme Auto Transport LLCUSDOT 912923Longmont, CO207192For hire
54Poudre School DistrictUSDOT 1078647Fort Collins, CO204350For hire
55U S Transport IncUSDOT 1331834Denver, CO203134For hire
56Comcast of Colorado IX, LLCUSDOT 1213846Denver, CO196208Private
57Warbonnet Construction IncUSDOT 2089527Windsor, CO193158Private
58Brannan Sand & Gravel CoUSDOT 207118Denver, CO191191Private
59St Vrain Valley School DistrictUSDOT 988392Longmont, CO190140Passenger
60Uz Auto Trans IncUSDOT 1954980Denver, CO19095For hire
61Sitewise LLCUSDOT 1034971Henderson, CO189435For hire
621888 Industrial Services LLCUSDOT 1837165Ault, CO182205For hire
63Core Electric CooperativeUSDOT 322857Sedalia, CO17788Private
64Rme Ltd LLCUSDOT 918263Castle Rock, CO176166Passenger
65Eco - Pan IncUSDOT 1031346Thornton, CO176188Private
66Ensign United States Drilling IncUSDOT 659413Lasalle, CO175124For hire
67Seven O Seven Transportation LLCUSDOT 3566257Wheat Ridge, CO170170For hire
68Kinetic Energy Services LLCUSDOT 2488587Lucerne, CO16350For hire
69University of ColoradoUSDOT 364146Boulder, CO161230For hire
70Burnco Colorado LLCUSDOT 899792Westminister, CO161186Private
71Delivery Acquisition IncUSDOT 1959428Edwards, CO159108For hire
72Weston Landscape and Design IncUSDOT 1222155Englewood, CO15678Private
73Environmental Designs LLCUSDOT 1232825Henderson, CO156165Private
74Terracare Associates LLCUSDOT 1880850Centennial, CO156733Private
75Western Distributing CompanyUSDOT 145556Denver, CO155162For hire
76Energera America IncUSDOT 2562118Denver, CO15477Private
77Eagle Rock Distributing Company of Colorado LLCUSDOT 3516546Denver, CO148137Private
78Connell Resources IncUSDOT 310646Fort Collins, CO14655Private
79Sema Construction IncUSDOT 443630Centennial, CO146131Passenger
80Sooner IncUSDOT 3493016Lafayette, CO143125For hire
81Ace Express Coaches LLCUSDOT 2589674Golden, CO141187For hire
82West Direct Oil LLCUSDOT 3049403Henderson, CO14086Private
83Roaring Fork Transportation AuthorityUSDOT 1034485Aspen, CO139200Passenger
84Cocal Landscape Services IncUSDOT 1175320Denver, CO138113Private
85University of Northern ColoradoUSDOT 1742212Greeley, CO136125Passenger
86Quality Logistics IncUSDOT 22520Englewood, CO135131For hire
87Swingle IncUSDOT 1087703Denver, CO135149Private
88Colorado Springs School District 11USDOT 1026668Colorado Springs, CO130120Passenger
89Alpha Zulu Logistics LLCUSDOT 3190763Lafayette, CO130220For hire
90City of GreeleyUSDOT 530359Greeley, CO129131Passenger
91Colorado Designscapes IncUSDOT 915152Centennial, CO129181Private
92Concrete Express IncUSDOT 735828Denver, CO12830Passenger
93Altitude Energy LLCUSDOT 2728144Keenesburg, CO12864Private
94Adams Arapahoe School District 28sUSDOT 903736Aurora, CO127142Passenger
95Blusky Restoration Contractors LLCUSDOT 2353671Centennial, CO127224Private
96Total Long Term Care IncUSDOT 2611140Denver, CO127127Passenger
97Mader CorporationUSDOT 3227445Fort Collins, CO12773Private
98Pacific Shipping & Trucking Co IncUSDOT 470014Highlands Ranch, CO126126For hire
99Supershuttle International IncUSDOT 2287974Denver, CO125125For hire
100G&z Transport LLCUSDOT 2184839Brighton, CO122246For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Adams County7,18026,60627,538
Denver County5,62632,00632,742
Weld County5,23618,89118,009
El Paso County4,79215,99616,295
Arapahoe County4,64217,03318,914
Jefferson County3,51311,08812,257
Larimer County1,91227,48214,780
Mesa County1,5925,5365,389
Douglas County1,5566,0436,154
Boulder County1,3115,4265,923
Pueblo County1,1863,3253,792
Garfield County1,1053,8513,614
Morgan County6952,0401,803
Montrose County6802,2902,189
La Plata County5941,8081,948
Eagle County5912,2052,299
Delta County5111,4391,340
Yuma County4641,2431,063
Fremont County4591,5721,264
Elbert County4529921,051
Logan County4041,1231,069
Summit County3831,3551,560
Routt County3298981,048
Montezuma County306790805
Prowers County295745669
Teller County279592698
Grand County275726704
Chaffee County269823973
Otero County254712789
Moffat County247601714
Kit Carson County241886659
Park County239546517
Alamosa County219813838
Rio Grande County2141,049799
Las Animas County186577577
Washington County186449417
Gunnison County181540593
Saguache County169752568
Phillips County162519445
Archuleta County155447390
Rio Blanco County135515413
Baca County123323276
Lincoln County122351318
Conejos County120316315
Huerfano County98208230
Pitkin County96657733
Custer County88204214
Lake County88222237
Kiowa County78202159
Cheyenne County68228159
Sedgwick County62123130
Clear Creek County60182165
San Miguel County59220252
Costilla County56150136
Crowley County54134113
Bent County4410295
Ouray County44106103
Gilpin County43131126
Jackson County37121113
Dolores County327969
San Juan County111923
Mineral County81817
Hinsdale County62021

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026