Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Arkansas

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Arkansas.

Active carriers
11,069
Power units
126,579
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
124,419
Interstate carriers
6,041

Carriers in Arkansas

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)7,76870.2%
  • Private (carry their own goods)4,26838.6%
  • Passenger carriers2392.2%
  • Hazardous materials9308.4%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,52113.7%
  • 15,13246.4%
  • 2 to 53,15428.5%
  • 6 to 106045.5%
  • 11 to 505284.8%
  • 51 to 100670.6%
  • More than 100630.6%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Arkansas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1J B Hunt Transport IncUSDOT 80806Lowell, AR25,28024,116For hire
2FedEx Freight IncUSDOT 239039Harrison, AR17,63318,539For hire
3Wal-Mart Transportation LLCUSDOT 63585Bentonville, AR13,61816,466For hire
4Tyson Foods IncUSDOT 3327Springdale, AR5,8613,136For hire
5Windstream Communications LLCUSDOT 1496662Little Rock, AR5,7382,168Private
6ABF Freight System IncUSDOT 82866Fort Smith, AR4,6046,667For hire
7USA Truck LLCUSDOT 213754Van Buren, AR2,2521,571For hire
8Pam Transport IncUSDOT 179752Tontitown, AR2,0492,091For hire
9Maverick Transportation LLCUSDOT 178538North Little Rock, AR1,6401,702For hire
10Transco Lines IncUSDOT 260968Russellville, AR1,010550For hire
11Apac-Central IncUSDOT 143189Fayetteville, AR986514For hire
12Oakley Trucking IncUSDOT 3259North Little Rock, AR918918For hire
13Lew Thompson & Son Trucking LLCUSDOT 665224Huntsville, AR910904For hire
14Entergy Arkansas LLCUSDOT 391210Little Rock, AR670757Private
15Sindle Trucking LLCUSDOT 2166864El Dorado, AR642210For hire
16Wal-Mart Realty CompanyUSDOT 3704685Bentonville, AR5411,265Private
17Summit Utilities IncUSDOT 3689207Fort Smith, AR448320Private
18Cards Holdings IncUSDOT 3164317Springdale, AR443382For hire
19Denali Water Solutions LLCUSDOT 876076Russellville, AR388150For hire
20Cal-Ark International IncUSDOT 546354Mablevale, AR339363For hire
21Met Express IncUSDOT 3885269Tontitown, AR325310For hire
22Eos IncUSDOT 2413373N Little Rock, AR320315For hire
23Land O'Frost IncUSDOT 173528Searcy, AR24058For hire
24JM Bozeman Enterprises IncUSDOT 612506Malvern, AR228241For hire
25Carroll Electric Cooperative CorporationUSDOT 656697Berryville, AR182247Passenger
26West Tree Service LLCUSDOT 3245Little Rock, AR175160Passenger
27Fairway Lawns LLCUSDOT 688174Little Rock, AR175391Private
28Hugg and Hall Equipment CompanyUSDOT 111800Little Rock, AR174187Private
29Klaasmeyer Construction Co IncUSDOT 168868Conway, AR172146Private
30Rich Transport LLCUSDOT 305789Little Rock, AR170170For hire
31Central States Manufacturing IncUSDOT 350928Springdale, AR161138For hire
32Arkansas Electric Cooperatives IncUSDOT 82876Little Rock, AR159259Private
33Ess Transportation IncUSDOT 1958677Damascus, AR158104For hire
34Conway Courier Service IncUSDOT 906238Conway, AR157140For hire
35Midlands Custom Applicators LLCUSDOT 1540240Fort Smith, AR15780Private
36Harness Roofing IncUSDOT 616001Harrison, AR152156Passenger
37J D & Billy Hines Trucking IncUSDOT 159505Prescott, AR148120For hire
38Arkansas Oklahom Gas CorpUSDOT 281455Fort Smith, AR147116Private
39Nabholz IncUSDOT 379840Conway, AR147247For hire
40Dyke Industries IncUSDOT 178084Little Rock, AR14588Private
41Distribution Solutions IncUSDOT 777764Harrison, AR140138For hire
42Area Agency on Aging of Southeast Arkansas IncUSDOT 754989Pine Bluff, AR139104For hire
43McGeorge Contracting Co IncUSDOT 384503Bauxite, AR13890Private
44Art Transport IncUSDOT 1058546Van Buren, AR136127For hire
45Central Hauling CoUSDOT 740036Little Rock, AR132109For hire
46PB Energy Logistics LLCUSDOT 2595939Dermott, AR13198For hire
47Timmons Transit IncUSDOT 906107Jonesboro, AR129116For hire
48J a Riggs Tractor CompanyUSDOT 182110Little Rock, AR126126Private
49Onterris Air Quality Services LLCUSDOT 2572313North Little Rock, AR125190Private
50Mansaw Trucking LLCUSDOT 2326279Greenbrier, AR124159For hire
51Wayne Smith Trucking IncUSDOT 173829Morrilton, AR116126For hire
52Legacy Equipment LLCUSDOT 2045165Paragould, AR11616For hire
53R E C Transport IncUSDOT 629173Russellville, AR11348For hire
54PLD Transport IncUSDOT 977650Malvern, AR110109For hire
55Superior Forestry Service IncUSDOT 3051277Russellville, AR11090Passenger
56Newco DFW LLCUSDOT 6691701Fayetteville, AR10430Private
57Simmons Foods IncUSDOT 127523Siloam Springs, AR102115For hire
58Bowerman Trucking IncUSDOT 1301864Searcy, AR102110For hire
59Ok Foods IncUSDOT 606159Fort Smith, AR9999For hire
60Cobb-Vantress LLCUSDOT 283462Siloam Springs, AR98113For hire
61Razorback Concrete CompanyUSDOT 312351West Memphis, AR9790Private
62Mags Trucking IncUSDOT 612187Cabot, AR9653For hire
63Shine Solar LLCUSDOT 3025100Bentonville, AR9695Private
64Top Priority Cargo IncUSDOT 3775206Lowell, AR96170For hire
65P & P Trucking IncUSDOT 812188Searcy, AR9494For hire
66Wayne Holden & Co IncUSDOT 686041Texarkana, AR9062Private
67Superior Linen Service IncUSDOT 351626Fayetteville, AR8864Private
68Stallion Express IncUSDOT 741086Beebe, AR8884For hire
69Friendship Community Care IncUSDOT 905673Russellville, AR88108Passenger
70R & R Pipeline Construction & Repair IncUSDOT 180790Central City, AR8616Passenger
71D & H Contracting IncUSDOT 1857351Black Rock, AR86110Private
72Forsgren IncUSDOT 276055Fort Smith, AR8573Private
73Diamond State Trucking & Logistics LLCUSDOT 937061Malvern, AR8580For hire
74Ozarks Electric Cooperative CorpUSDOT 533461Fayetteville, AR83124Private
75Time Striping IncUSDOT 441794Van Buren, AR8125Private
76Waste Connections of Arkansas IncUSDOT 634673Cherokee Village, AR8152Private
77Loggins Logistics IncUSDOT 687249Lake City, AR81162For hire
78Dedicated Logistics LLCUSDOT 1004540Crossett, AR8193For hire
79Communication Management Specialists LLCUSDOT 1029548North Little Rock, AR81166Private
80Mc Express LLCUSDOT 345951Jonesboro, AR8068For hire
81Farm Service IncUSDOT 215005Walnut Ridge, AR7838Private
82Two Nines Agri Transport LLCUSDOT 3089858Morrilton, AR7860Private
83Arkansas Valley Electric Cooperative CorporationUSDOT 2096201Ozark, AR7792Private
84Southwest Arkansas Electric Cooperative CorporationUSDOT 470949Texarkana, AR7534Private
85Multi-Craft Contractors IncUSDOT 790398Springdale, AR7546Private
86Tweedy Transport IncUSDOT 1198616Pocahontas, AR7561For hire
87Thompson Transportation IncUSDOT 1237221Little Rock, AR7575For hire
88Generations Transport IncUSDOT 783619Ft Smith, AR7251For hire
89Midsouth Sales LLCUSDOT 63481Jonesboro, AR7046For hire
90DMT Services IncUSDOT 464865Siloam Springs, AR7053For hire
914d Transportation IncUSDOT 2433391Amity, AR7088For hire
92Bad Boy IncUSDOT 1007600Batesville, AR6950Private
93Morris Transportation Services LLCUSDOT 2457013Hamburg, AR6868For hire
94Justin Time Transportation LLCUSDOT 2987782Ashdown, AR6872For hire
95Water Tech Transportation LLCUSDOT 461569Fort Smith, AR6567For hire
96Creative Design Concepts IncUSDOT 3241162Van Buren, AR6589For hire
97PRT IncUSDOT 1205009Nashville, AR6354For hire
98Specialized Services Transportation IncUSDOT 570779Stuttgart, AR6285For hire
99Grant Garrett Excavating IncUSDOT 901584Benton, AR6214For hire
100Kimbel Mechanical Systems IncUSDOT 1279656Fayetteville, AR62190Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Pulaski County1,33614,83012,407
Washington County70512,4039,360
Benton County64641,75944,457
Sebastian County4767,7739,677
Craighead County4401,5751,620
Crittenden County3791,0821,246
Crawford County2983,3912,702
Union County2701,6501,203
Miller County270972857
Faulkner County2661,4811,582
White County2291,128933
Jefferson County197585564
Pope County1862,3471,582
Boone County18418,51719,383
Saline County179523481
Greene County175717621
Lonoke County173502480
Mississippi County161410386
Garland County159443515
St. Francis County155345337
Phillips County149292291
Columbia County149444377
Ashley County146566552
Polk County145378410
Poinsett County142465415
Clay County139470419
Lawrence County139503517
Independence County130671663
Cross County118248243
Ouachita County110252223
Pike County107255253
Sevier County107252272
Clark County106352389
Arkansas County103477499
Chicot County99381319
Hempstead County98237229
Carroll County97446521
Howard County93406363
Drew County92241247
Hot Spring County86638706
Bradley County84198199
Baxter County82196189
Cleburne County77134165
Johnson County74244231
Logan County72222285
Madison County701,0621,072
Little River County69231239
Conway County68484462
Lafayette County68176179
Desha County67107123
Randolph County65248237
Jackson County64138138
Monroe County61111111
Yell County61125120
Lee County609484
Nevada County59266237
Sharp County57213187
Franklin County57251240
Scott County54145178
Woodruff County48131131
Lincoln County488480
Montgomery County4810685
Grant County44174134
Fulton County437384
Dallas County42223196
Van Buren County3591105
Newton County336466
Izard County329692
Prairie County326264
Marion County295757
Stone County286271
Searcy County276963
Perry County256182
Calhoun County2411281
Cleveland County186150

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026