Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Vermont

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Vermont.

Active carriers
2,369
Power units
11,102
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
11,236
Interstate carriers
1,673

Carriers in Vermont

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)1,05744.6%
  • Private (carry their own goods)1,62068.4%
  • Passenger carriers974.1%
  • Hazardous materials49220.8%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1054.4%
  • 196240.6%
  • 2 to 591338.5%
  • 6 to 102088.8%
  • 11 to 501506.3%
  • 51 to 100220.9%
  • More than 10090.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Vermont

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Student Transportation of Vermont IncUSDOT 378911Middlebury, VT340284For hire
2Casella Waste Management IncUSDOT 224100Rutland, VT233205For hire
3Green Mountain Power CorporationUSDOT 1255632Colchester, VT174235Private
4Eustis Cable Enterprises LtdUSDOT 863382Brookfield, VT167183Private
5Butler's Bus Service IncUSDOT 1633191Woodstock, VT156182For hire
6Dfa Northeast Logistics IncUSDOT 40362St Albans, VT133186For hire
7S D Ireland Concrete Construction CorpUSDOT 198988Williston, VT12695Private
8Bellavance Trucking IncUSDOT 86320Barre, VT11696For hire
9Northern Gas Transport IncUSDOT 86310Lyndonville, VT11429For hire
10Green Mountain Electric Supply IncUSDOT 441492Newport, VT92161Passenger
11Premier Coach Company IncUSDOT 490436Milton, VT91121For hire
12Grand Avenue Enterprises IncUSDOT 442045Swanton, VT8981For hire
13Casella Construction IncUSDOT 472791Pittsford, VT8990For hire
14Engineers Construction IncUSDOT 475855Williston, VT87194Private
15R K Miles IncUSDOT 351303Manchester Center, VT8461Passenger
16D's Transits Solution LLCUSDOT 3768506Winooski, VT7919For hire
17Casella Major Accounts Services LLCUSDOT 4247463Rutland, VT7441For hire
18Cota and Cota IncUSDOT 170897Bellows Falls, VT6960Private
19Southeast Vermont Transit IncUSDOT 1145420Wilmington, VT6770For hire
20Champlain Valley Equipment IncUSDOT 203560Middlebury, VT6459Private
21L & D Safety Marking CorpUSDOT 481353Barre, VT6471Private
22Winds Transportation IncUSDOT 2529848Milton, VT6375For hire
23Rural Community Transportation IncUSDOT 1032517Lyndonville, VT6022For hire
24Bourdeau Bros IncUSDOT 176321Sheldon, VT5923Private
25Lamoille Valley Transportation IncUSDOT 365122Morrisville, VT5753For hire
26Farrell Distributing CorporationUSDOT 106211So Burlington, VT5658Private
27Vermont Transco LLCUSDOT 405051Rutland, VT5327Private
28Chippers IncUSDOT 1184441Woodstock, VT5235Private
29S B Collins IncUSDOT 164927Saint Albans, VT5127For hire
30Barrett Trucking Company IncUSDOT 86362Burlington, VT5050For hire
31All Cycle Waste IncUSDOT 682884Williston, VT4945For hire
32Pleasant Valley Farms of Berkshire LLCUSDOT 1599138Berkshire, VT4727Private
33Phoenix Feeds & Nutrition IncUSDOT 1280453New Haven, VT4553Private
34Tri-Valley Transit IncUSDOT 1889932Middlebury, VT4444For hire
35CRW CorporationUSDOT 111577Williston, VT4222Private
36Xanterra Adventure Companies LLCUSDOT 1637292Williston, VT4255For hire
37Waters Excavation IncUSDOT 2261031Brownsville, VT4218For hire
38Vermont Railway IncUSDOT 642066Burlington, VT4042Private
39Capital Candy Company IncUSDOT 309032Barre, VT3748Private
40Poulin Grain IncUSDOT 334851Derby, VT3727For hire
41Joseph P Carrara & Sons IncUSDOT 17328N Clarendon, VT3635For hire
42Advance Transit IncUSDOT 502107White River Junction, VT3646For hire
43Mount Mansfield Unified Union School DistrictUSDOT 1670874Jericho, VT3637Passenger
44Action Moving and Storage IncUSDOT 434207Colchester, VT3531For hire
45Na Manosh IncUSDOT 2842787Morrisville, VT348Private
46RG Gosselin IncUSDOT 645404Derby, VT3341Private
47City Feed & Lumber Co IncUSDOT 704167St Albans, VT3331Private
48Tam IncUSDOT 925409Shaftsbury, VT3227For hire
49Wildcat Busing IncUSDOT 446672Hardwick, VT3123For hire
50St Onge Transport IncUSDOT 2382370Derby, VT3136For hire
51R Hulett Trucking IncUSDOT 3085861West Pawlet, VT3131For hire
52Feed Commodities International IncUSDOT 340136Middlebury, VT3014Private
53Fred's Propane IncUSDOT 976437Derby, VT2822Private
54Fireball Transport LLCUSDOT 2939394Colchester, VT2822For hire
55Bournes IncUSDOT 990638Morrisville, VT2724Private
56D & C Transportation IncUSDOT 170956Orleans, VT2515For hire
57Couture Trucking IncUSDOT 265917Troy, VT2519For hire
58Bethel Mills IncUSDOT 111512Bethel, VT2415Private
59R L Vallee IncUSDOT 232032Saint Albans, VT2437For hire
60Chevalier Drilling Co IncUSDOT 425081Swanton, VT2320Private
61Vaillancourt Transport LLCUSDOT 498749Enosburg Falls, VT2328For hire
62Harrison Redi Mix CorpUSDOT 1207316Fairfax, VT2319Private
63Vermont Tent CompanyUSDOT 475835Essex Junction, VT2225Private
64Vaillancourt Tree-Landscape Service IncUSDOT 591902Pittsford, VT2214Private
65Chase Site Services IncUSDOT 1983848Sharon, VT2114For hire
66Vermont Power Technologies LLCUSDOT 3683923Northfield, VT2117Private
67Regenerative Gardenworks LLCUSDOT 7678618Saint Johnsbury, VT2136Private
68Carpenter's Motor Transport IncUSDOT 86326Williston, VT2015For hire
69Baker Distributing CorporationUSDOT 179219North Clarendon, VT2040Private
70New England Central Railroad IncUSDOT 202153St Albans, VT2028Private
71G K Bisson Trucking LLCUSDOT 1437154Williamstown, VT2030For hire
72Gauthier's Trucking IncUSDOT 2559395Essex JCT, VT2018For hire
73Leader Distribution Systems IncUSDOT 232582Brattleboro, VT1916Private
74Foley Services IncUSDOT 430972Rutland, VT1918Private
75Twin State Management LLCUSDOT 881069Saxtons River, VT1911Private
76Crown Point Excavation LLCUSDOT 1722609Springfield, VT1917For hire
77Green Mountain Community Network IncUSDOT 1923763Bennington, VT1919For hire
78North Country Fuels LLCUSDOT 4421281Alburgh, VT195For hire
79The McKernon Group, IncUSDOT 8132237Brandon, VT1930Private
80Vermont Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 445994Johnson, VT1816Private
81Fred's Plumbing & Heating IncUSDOT 974674Derby, VT1816Private
82The Clarendon and Pittsford Railroad CompanyUSDOT 3562650Burlington, VT184Private
83Allard Lumber CompanyUSDOT 6440388Brattleboro, VT1816For hire
84Fyles Bros IncUSDOT 462730Benson, VT1715Private
85Petropreneur LLCUSDOT 536624South Burlington, VT1710For hire
86Claussen Ent IncUSDOT 767048Colchester, VT175Private
87Peak Touring IncUSDOT 2931102Morrisville, VT1726For hire
88Claussen Enterprises IncUSDOT 7408869Colchester, VT177Private
89Contractor's Crane Service IncUSDOT 168093Morrisville, VT168Private
90J a Devos and Sons IncUSDOT 179210North Ferrisburgh, VT1616For hire
91Cersosimo Lumber CoUSDOT 17324Brattleboro, VT1513For hire
92Burrell Roofing Co IncUSDOT 40358Williamstown, VT159Private
93Upper Valley Produce LLCUSDOT 348857Hartford, VT1522For hire
94Haskins Gas Service IncUSDOT 358331Dorset, VT154For hire
95R C Pembroke & Sons IncUSDOT 431322North Bennington, VT155For hire
96Fuse LLCUSDOT 1027765Winooski, VT158Passenger
97Marsan & Son Enterprises LLCUSDOT 1534863Pittsford, VT1530Private
98Hunter Excavating IncUSDOT 2019558S Londonderry, VT1522For hire
99Markowski Excavating IncUSDOT 288857Florence, VT1414For hire
100Vermont Fireworks Co IncUSDOT 310632East Montpelier, VT1414Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Chittenden County3282,1802,328
Rutland County2731,3121,295
Windsor County2379741,032
Windham County229924905
Caledonia County205732635
Orleans County172778846
Orange County165538550
Addison County165988958
Franklin County156849864
Washington County142710753
Bennington County140528468
Lamoille County81408423
Essex County4897100
Grand Isle County288479

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026