Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Minnesota

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Minnesota.

Active carriers
76,304
Power units
256,830
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
288,082
Interstate carriers
16,893

Carriers in Minnesota

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)33,23443.6%
  • Private (carry their own goods)48,51263.6%
  • Passenger carriers5,9787.8%
  • Hazardous materials3,4624.5%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported4,3525.7%
  • 140,95853.7%
  • 2 to 524,26731.8%
  • 6 to 103,5444.6%
  • 11 to 502,7143.6%
  • 51 to 1002870.4%
  • More than 1001820.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Minnesota

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Agiliti Health IncUSDOT 152317Eden Prairie, MN1,678763For hire
2Minnesota Department of TransportationUSDOT 1518673St Paul, MN1,3624,925Private
3Dart Transit CompanyUSDOT 75525Eagan, MN971855For hire
4Stan Koch & Sons Trucking IncUSDOT 146060Golden Valley, MN968968For hire
5M a Mortenson CompanyUSDOT 211803Minneapolis, MN920681Passenger
6Ats Specialized IncUSDOT 606056St Cloud, MN916861For hire
7Ta Dedicated IncUSDOT 183949Eagan, MN838927For hire
8Clean Earth Specialty Waste Solutions IncUSDOT 1348411Blaine, MN831495For hire
9J & R Schugel Trucking IncUSDOT 116455New Ulm, MN759644For hire
10Fastenal CompanyUSDOT 242294Winona, MN704980For hire
11Q3 Contracting IncUSDOT 627779Little Canada, MN6781,216Private
12Telcom Construction LLCUSDOT 863500Clearwater, MN666653Private
13Renewal By Andersen LLCUSDOT 4001508Bayport, MN644141Private
14Schwan's Sales Co IncUSDOT 1067095Hopkins, MN640871Private
15MP Nexlevel LLCUSDOT 1095597Maple Lake, MN622701Private
16Knife River Corporation-North CentralUSDOT 607349Sauk Rapids, MN615329Private
17Blattner Energy LLCUSDOT 1836000Avon, MN5911,555Private
18Spee Dee Delivery Service IncUSDOT 247570St Cloud, MN5601,025For hire
19Pan-O-Gold Baking CoUSDOT 116433St Cloud, MN527532Private
20Ziegler IncUSDOT 140020Minneapolis, MN488490Private
21Transit Tec IncUSDOT 492921St Cloud, MN46080For hire
22Jennie-O-Turkey Store IncUSDOT 116769Willmar, MN419205Private
23Taylor Truck Line IncUSDOT 124500Northfield, MN402343For hire
24Omar Transportation LLCUSDOT 3557151Eden Prairie, MN400200For hire
25Cemstone Products CompanyUSDOT 124418Mendota Heights, MN397397Private
26Bay and Bay Transfer Co IncUSDOT 125630Eagan, MN360296For hire
27Pciroads LLCUSDOT 1837786Maple Grove, MN347219Passenger
28Bille Bus Transportation IncUSDOT 1405680Minneapolis, MN340392For hire
29Restaurant Technologies IncUSDOT 868454Mendota Heights, MN337517Private
30Ats IncUSDOT 606920Saint Cloud, MN318291For hire
31Lakes Gas CoUSDOT 319570Wyoming, MN317193Private
32Asphalt Surface Technologies CorpUSDOT 355908St Joseph, MN314368Private
33Amrize Midwest IncUSDOT 356748Moorhead, MN312241Private
34Sir Lines a Lot LLCUSDOT 1992657Edina, MN310219Private
35Long Haul Trucking IncUSDOT 282451Clearwater, MN298307For hire
36Caledonia Haulers LLCUSDOT 124608Caledonia, MN287331For hire
37Nilfisk IncUSDOT 407762Brooklyn Park, MN285162Private
38Collins Brothers Towing of St Cloud LLCUSDOT 2152934Saint Cloud, MN285236For hire
39Beltmann Group IncorporatedUSDOT 751097Roseville, MN269311For hire
40Fresh Logistics LLCUSDOT 4193918Mendota Heights, MN268268For hire
41Andersen Distribution IncUSDOT 890682Bayport, MN267269For hire
42Insulation Distributors IncUSDOT 7423391Chanhassen, MN266800Private
43Aci Asphalt & Concrete LLCUSDOT 888163Maple Grove, MN26547Private
44Insulation Distributors IncUSDOT 421403Chanhassen, MN256191For hire
45R & R Transportation IncUSDOT 305573Lake Park, MN255213For hire
46Soo Line Railroad CompanyUSDOT 108106Minneapolis, MN253391For hire
47D&e Transport LLCUSDOT 600140Clearwater, MN238255For hire
48Metropolitan Transportation Network IncUSDOT 1501497Fridley, MN235205For hire
49Lorenz Bus Service IncUSDOT 212866Blaine, MN233150For hire
50Schmitty & Sons Hopkins LLCUSDOT 6227836Golden Valley, MN230120For hire
51Viking Coca-Cola Bottling CompanyUSDOT 314748Saint Cloud, MN229115For hire
52Road Machinery & Supplies CoUSDOT 184144Savage, MN22280Private
53Riverview LLPUSDOT 925987Morris, MN222230For hire
54Berger Transfer & Storage IncUSDOT 125665Saint Paul, MN221216For hire
55Central United CooperativeUSDOT 152366Winthrop, MN221319Private
56Kivi Bros Trucking IncUSDOT 593718Duluth, MN221210For hire
57Schmitty & Sons Transit IncUSDOT 1338726Lakeville, MN219464For hire
58Dedicated Logistics LLCUSDOT 618375Oakdale, MN213213For hire
59Kottke Trucking IncUSDOT 108173Buffalo Lake, MN210210For hire
60Tamarack Materials IncUSDOT 403686Bloomington, MN209267Private
61Vision of Elk River IncUSDOT 869404Elk River, MN207143For hire
62R D Offutt Farms CoUSDOT 422781Park Rapids, MN20550Private
63Advanced Auto Transport IncUSDOT 752871Lake Elmo, MN20561For hire
64Northstar Bus Lines LLCUSDOT 2918561Maple Grove, MN205225For hire
65Elliott Auto Supply Co IncUSDOT 464013Eagan, MN199335Private
66American Student Transportation of Mounds View IncUSDOT 2327051Blaine, MN198183For hire
67Valley Transportation Service IncUSDOT 456821Grand Meadow, MN195200For hire
68City of St PaulUSDOT 669060St Paul, MN192372Private
69Winfield Solutions LLCUSDOT 1679697Arden Hills, MN192156For hire
70Cemstone Concrete Materials LLCUSDOT 393555Mendota Heights, MN187186For hire
71Independent School District 196USDOT 934208Rosemount, MN187227Passenger
72Aspen Waste Systems of Minnesota IncUSDOT 1098597Minneapolis, MN186147For hire
73Fortune Transportation CompanyUSDOT 310706Windom, MN184170For hire
74Kottkes Bus Service IncUSDOT 844074Andover, MN183232For hire
75Dart X IncUSDOT 2953404Eagan, MN183319For hire
76Otter Tail Power CoUSDOT 107962Fergus Falls, MN180215Private
77Central Specialties IncUSDOT 607094Alexandria, MN180261Passenger
78Structis Construction Solutions Group LLCUSDOT 3614229Hamel, MN176147Private
79McNeilus Steel IncUSDOT 184898Dodge Center, MN174117Private
80Collin's Electrical Construction CoUSDOT 542390Oakdale, MN167120Private
81Johnson Brothers Liquor Company IncUSDOT 356811St Paul, MN166117For hire
82Universal Transportation Services LLCUSDOT 764739Eden Prairie, MN165165For hire
83Timberland Transportation LLCUSDOT 699924Vadnais Heights, MN163184For hire
84Farmward CooperativeUSDOT 817386Morgan, MN163144For hire
85Railworks Track Systems LLCUSDOT 261104Lakeville, MN161195Private
86Schmitty & Sons School Buses Stillwater LLCUSDOT 3887312Lake Elmo, MN160140For hire
87Select Comfort Retail CorporationUSDOT 1245045Minneapolis, MN155350For hire
88Twin City Transportation IncUSDOT 1649003Mendota Heights, MN152148For hire
89Macarthur CoUSDOT 235670St Paul, MN151131Private
90Marschall Line LLCUSDOT 859554Farmington, MN150123For hire
91Integrated Student Transportation LLCUSDOT 3562435Shoreview, MN150150For hire
92Koch School Bus Service IncUSDOT 26881Waconia, MN148150For hire
93A V R LLCUSDOT 891336Apple Valley, MN148138Private
94Bix Produce Company LLCUSDOT 590403Little Canada, MN145138For hire
95Federated Co-Ops IncUSDOT 930975Princeton, MN145161Private
96Raveill Trucking IncUSDOT 1024807McGregor, MN14460For hire
97Palmer Bus Financial Management IncUSDOT 2783923North Mankato, MN144100For hire
98Diamond Surface IncUSDOT 352868Rogers, MN14362Private
99Triangle Warehouse IncUSDOT 806733Minneapolis, MN142138For hire
100Rise IncUSDOT 1035879Spring Lake Park, MN141139For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Hennepin County11,39344,33455,185
Dakota County4,83219,22421,969
Anoka County4,42213,32014,196
Ramsey County3,95115,11017,910
Stearns County3,08513,91916,442
Wright County2,4038,4659,684
Washington County2,3788,0367,960
St. Louis County2,3316,9827,501
Scott County2,1376,4536,679
Olmsted County1,6424,8455,936
Sherburne County1,6254,4754,789
Crow Wing County1,2803,0753,735
Carver County1,2113,5584,399
Otter Tail County1,1363,6354,039
Rice County1,1074,6344,911
Chisago County1,0542,9212,949
Blue Earth County1,0523,3054,032
Morrison County9722,2022,685
Kandiyohi County9083,5433,899
Goodhue County8992,9213,186
Mille Lacs County8692,0572,219
McLeod County8602,3262,745
Le Sueur County8372,5132,482
Douglas County8152,4152,680
Beltrami County7282,1972,419
Isanti County6921,6661,723
Itasca County6561,8891,966
Becker County6512,1932,265
Mower County6432,0532,164
Brown County6382,8992,973
Fillmore County6301,4871,654
Steele County6261,9862,237
Clay County6222,9903,240
Benton County6112,4492,455
Pine County5691,4291,461
Meeker County5651,4891,629
Renville County5581,6331,625
Winona County5362,0512,569
Polk County5211,9281,962
Freeborn County5171,5751,510
Carlton County5031,2171,397
Wabasha County4901,3261,438
Cass County4851,4151,409
Nobles County4771,2681,469
Faribault County4671,1341,067
Todd County4531,1571,253
Lyon County4481,2711,399
Redwood County4281,4831,530
Nicollet County4181,5561,630
Dodge County4101,5551,552
Aitkin County4091,0671,088
Houston County4041,1831,270
Waseca County391931954
Sibley County3831,1601,338
Martin County3721,3681,401
Hubbard County3531,0781,004
Wadena County3501,2181,246
Kanabec County339787936
Yellow Medicine County321823823
Marshall County3121,2301,163
Pipestone County299855850
Chippewa County279885866
Koochiching County269799765
Roseau County255909949
Clearwater County248729768
Pope County240697742
Watonwan County232683727
Swift County230770803
Grant County229641686
Murray County226648745
Jackson County225599575
Rock County219552585
Stevens County2101,0361,043
Pennington County207593670
Wilkin County194784742
Cottonwood County1881,0241,022
Lake County181398386
Lac qui Parle County155573504
Big Stone County153431395
Lincoln County143515562
Kittson County142489478
Norman County133427404
Cook County105256242
Red Lake County102322343
Mahnomen County96233255
Traverse County83325277
Lake of the Woods County73220239

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026