Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Puerto Rico

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Puerto Rico.

Active carriers
5,357
Power units
25,516
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
22,501
Interstate carriers
152

Carriers in Puerto Rico

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)4,00374.7%
  • Private (carry their own goods)2,70050.4%
  • Passenger carriers91817.1%
  • Hazardous materials74113.8%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported4969.3%
  • 12,28042.6%
  • 2 to 51,82534.1%
  • 6 to 103496.5%
  • 11 to 503496.5%
  • 51 to 100380.7%
  • More than 100200.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Puerto Rico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Luma Energy Servco LLCUSDOT 3607625San Juan, PR1,011800For hire
2Consolidated Waste Services LLCUSDOT 2883510Gurabo, PR455345For hire
3Suiza Dairy CorpUSDOT 3368186San Juan, PR387296For hire
4Puerto Rico Supplies Group LLCUSDOT 3998369Trujillo Alto, PR296672Private
5Holsum De Puerto Rico IncUSDOT 3825901Guaynabo, PR240255Private
6Transporte Sonnell LLCUSDOT 2403183Corozal, PR21981For hire
7Pepsico Caribbean IncUSDOT 3308575Guaynabo, PR174200Private
8Vaqueria Tres Monjitas IncUSDOT 3184679San Juan, PR17180Private
9Arb IncUSDOT 2190648Catano, PR164120Private
10CC 1 Ltd Partnership DBA Coca Cola PR BottlersUSDOT 3779419Cayey, PR157157Private
11E C Waste LLCUSDOT 3322267Caguas, PR140158Private
12Pan Pepin IncUSDOT 2793456Laurel Bayamon, PR134127For hire
13Tropigas De Puerto Rico IncUSDOT 180650Bayamon, PR12560Private
14Vazquez Y Pagan Bus Line IncUSDOT 3735033Barranquitas, PR12029Passenger
15Platinium Waste Disposal LLCUSDOT 3301991Guaynabo, PR11090For hire
16Clinical Medical Services IncUSDOT 1159015Carolina, PR10575Private
17Puerto Rico Coffee Roasters LLCUSDOT 4492212Cayey, PR105105Private
18American Petroleum Company IncUSDOT 328404Toa Baja, PR10452Private
19Garcia Trucking Service IncUSDOT 436246Carolina, PR95200For hire
20ECW Landfill CorpUSDOT 4066441Caguas, PR9540For hire
21Junior Bus Line IncUSDOT 3388995Patillas, PR8735For hire
22Bestway Transport IncUSDOT 437806Puerto Nuevo, PR8482For hire
23Waste Collection CorpUSDOT 3646721San Juan, PR8460For hire
24Bvi Gas IncUSDOT 6277241Cabo Rojo, PR8424For hire
25Lule Transport LLCUSDOT 2803658Cidra, PR8050For hire
26Jose Santiago Inc,USDOT 6550934Bayamon, PR80126Private
27Supermercados Mr Special Inc.USDOT 5957191Mayaguez, PR7815Private
28Oyola Bus Line IncUSDOT 4536956Carolina, PR7575For hire
29JGC Transport LLCUSDOT 5281309Carolina, PR75100Private
30Professional Ready Mix IncUSDOT 4468022San Juan, PR7348Private
31Allied Logistics CorpUSDOT 1997116Caguas, PR7151For hire
32Gomez Bus Lines IncUSDOT 1978000Ponce, PR6835Passenger
33Martel Inc.USDOT 9020562San Juan, PR6854Private
34Best Petroleum CorporationUSDOT 436596Toa Baja, PR6560Private
35Professional Fuel Services IncUSDOT 1647008Toa Baja, PR6534Private
36Transporte Caleb CorpUSDOT 3304950Anasco, PR6428For hire
37Caribe Freight Forwarding of PR Inc.USDOT 8214322Aguadilla, PR6333For hire
38Roman Electric Contractors IncUSDOT 3961086Catano, PR6230Private
39Caribe Freight Forwarding of Puerto Rico IncUSDOT 658551Aguadilla, PR6133For hire
40Lopez Bus Line IncUSDOT 3831865Ponce, PR6145For hire
41Nalditos Bus Line IncUSDOT 3427534Sabana Grande, PR6030For hire
42Premier Transport IncUSDOT 2255340Catano, PR5757For hire
43Bermudez Longo Diaz Masso LLCUSDOT 3933425Guaynabo, PR5524Private
44Ranger American Armored Service IncUSDOT 3301955SJ, PR5353For hire
45Juan E Hernandez IncUSDOT 22284Arecibo, PR5236Private
46Ballester Hermanos IncUSDOT 2793437Catano, PR5254Private
47Pepsi Cola P R Distributing LLCUSDOT 3898813Candelaria Arenas, PR5212Private
48Transporte Escolar Pacheco IncUSDOT 3259324Corozal, PR5151For hire
49Sonnell Transit Service LLCUSDOT 3415828Corozal, PR5172For hire
50Ifco Recycling IncUSDOT 2022845Caguas, PR5045For hire
51Cabo Rojo Gas Y Mueblerias Amistad IncUSDOT 1230098Hormigueros, PR4945Private
52JSV Logistic & Transporte Santiago IncUSDOT 2113167Saint Just, PR4925For hire
53Prerac IncUSDOT 2642864Carolina, PR498Private
54Macro Mix IncUSDOT 3450650Hormigueros, PR4940Private
55Yubucao Bus Line IncUSDOT 3979013Ceiba, PR4935Passenger
56Air Master Awning LLCUSDOT 6736273Barceloneta, PR4944Private
57Easeway De Puerto Rico CorpUSDOT 324408Catano, PR4810Passenger
58Caguas Lumber Yard IncUSDOT 1477376Caguas, PR4845Private
59Payco Foods CorpUSDOT 3829281Bayamon, PR4851Private
60Compania Poncena De Transporte IncUSDOT 202970Coto Laurel, PR4710For hire
61Northwestern Selecta IncUSDOT 3501610San Juan, PR4761Private
62Tito Ramirez Bus Services IncUSDOT 4116519Arecibo, PR4444For hire
63Alco CorpUSDOT 1142152Canovanas, PR4339Passenger
64Servicio De Transportacion Juan Carlos IncUSDOT 2801901Loiza, PR4320Passenger
65Transporte Santana Inc.USDOT 2844364Dorado, PR4311For hire
66Cadillac Uniforms & Linen Solutions LLCUSDOT 4428831Bayamon, PR4341Private
67Luisito's Omnibus IncUSDOT 2398778Cabo Rojo, PR4120Passenger
68Carreras Trucking Co IncUSDOT 2450731Catano, PR4132For hire
69Concre-Tech IncUSDOT 3448311San Juan, PR4030Private
70Gruas a Pagan CorpUSDOT 4163774Arroyo, PR4020For hire
71Tonito Transport Service IncUSDOT 4403417Naranjito, PR4020For hire
72La Esperanza Bus Line IncUSDOT 3258333Aquas Buenas, PR398Passenger
73Vivaldi Servicios De Seguridad IncUSDOT 3615469San Juan, PR393For hire
74Bvi Gas IncUSDOT 1307199Hormigueros, PR3721Private
75Site Resource Group Puerto Rico LLCUSDOT 4082679San Juan, PR3745Private
76Productos La Finca IncUSDOT 4265461Sabana Grande, PR3713Private
77Lucas Bus Line IncUSDOT 3274152Mayaguez, PR3636For hire
78McZy Bus Service IncUSDOT 3746617Carolina, PR3612For hire
79Empresas Berrios IncUSDOT 4470194Cidra, PR3636Private
80SG Construction IncUSDOT 9315306Bayamon, PR3636Private
81Design Build LLCUSDOT 1692524Toa Baja, PR3542Passenger
82Empresas De Gas Co IncUSDOT 547080Bayamon, PR3418Private
83Puerto Rico Wire Products IncUSDOT 1664320Bayamon, PR349Private
84New Garden Design IncUSDOT 3290772Cidra, PR3333For hire
85JLM Transporte IncUSDOT 3360283Gurabo, PR3325For hire
86Draman Transport LLCUSDOT 3738224Cidra, PR3333For hire
87X-Press Freight Forwarders IncUSDOT 919670Carolina, PR3234Private
88Wet IncUSDOT 1644165Penuelas, PR3217Private
89Escolara Transport LLCUSDOT 3403130Caguas, PR3216Passenger
90Transporte Alexander IncUSDOT 3820078Juana Diaz, PR3225For hire
91Waste Enterprises CorpUSDOT 3858806Cayey, PR320For hire
92Calderon Transport IncUSDOT 1154379Bayamon, PR3112For hire
93Fernando C Pujals & Bros IncUSDOT 4100883Guaynabo, PR3131Private
94Lugo Bus Line IncUSDOT 4577820San Sebastian, PR310For hire
95Empire Gas Co IncUSDOT 182902San Juan, PR3016Private
96Om Transport IncUSDOT 2265386Carolina, PR3025For hire
97Jy Agosto Transport IncUSDOT 2349504Naranjito, PR3015Private
98Caribbean Restaurants LLCUSDOT 3526667Catano, PR3028Private
99Quality Concremix IncUSDOT 3587212San Juan, PR3022For hire
100Gruas Pagan IncUSDOT 3813970Santa Isabel, PR3030For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
San Juan Municipio8165,7815,394
Bayamón Municipio3591,6821,501
Ponce Municipio2641,010730
Carolina Municipio2571,017946
Guaynabo Municipio2551,0021,047
Caguas Municipio2371,3571,172
Toa Baja Municipio1511,039861
Cayey Municipio142628606
Toa Alta Municipio131438355
Camuy Municipio125344294
Trujillo Alto Municipio1016441,032
Arecibo Municipio99498393
Adjuntas Municipio91372314
Cidra Municipio88392348
Arroyo Municipio87235184
Hatillo Municipio75238188
Mayagüez Municipio70390260
Juana Díaz Municipio70178137
Vega Baja Municipio69140135
Canóvanas Municipio66195188
Aguadilla Municipio65282232
Río Grande Municipio62142134
Gurabo Municipio61636528
Corozal Municipio61554415
Dorado Municipio57235162
Moca Municipio57157124
Cabo Rojo Municipio57301212
Yauco Municipio55160127
San Sebastián Municipio52127102
Isabela Municipio52147126
Naranjito Municipio51363268
Vega Alta Municipio44130118
Quebradillas Municipio44143138
Manatí Municipio42152132
Aguada Municipio40126125
Guayama Municipio399581
Lares Municipio396067
Las Piedras Municipio3811387
Aibonito Municipio377862
Barranquitas Municipio37235133
Orocovis Municipio368066
Utuado Municipio359286
Cataño Municipio33503435
Guayanilla Municipio336049
Salinas Municipio33141128
Santa Isabel Municipio33161157
Peñuelas Municipio3215499
Humacao Municipio32166146
San Lorenzo Municipio3011084
Coamo Municipio287350
Fajardo Municipio284849
Añasco Municipio2812584
Juncos Municipio266048
Patillas Municipio2515388
Ciales Municipio256697
Villalba Municipio2410388
Comerío Municipio249683
Aguas Buenas Municipio239565
San Germán Municipio223640
Lajas Municipio226667
Morovis Municipio216961
Sabana Grande Municipio21162115
Hormigueros Municipio20274233
Jayuya Municipio206447
Guánica Municipio197357
Florida Municipio177086
Barceloneta Municipio169698
Yabucoa Municipio164638
Ceiba Municipio1511588
Maunabo Municipio145240
Naguabo Municipio121516
Rincón Municipio109154
Las Marías Municipio104225
Vieques Municipio91416
Culebra Municipio81717
Luquillo Municipio6118
Loíza Municipio55225

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026