Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Kansas

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Kansas.

Active carriers
19,140
Power units
119,803
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
99,320
Interstate carriers
8,312

Carriers in Kansas

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)9,14247.8%
  • Private (carry their own goods)11,90362.2%
  • Passenger carriers5953.1%
  • Hazardous materials2,66513.9%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,1676.1%
  • 18,17542.7%
  • 2 to 57,01436.6%
  • 6 to 101,4267.5%
  • 11 to 501,1416.0%
  • 51 to 1001260.7%
  • More than 100910.5%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Kansas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Driverdo LLCUSDOT 2841522Overland Park, KS25,0115,709For hire
2Renzenberger IncUSDOT 210768Lenexa, KS1,5714,831For hire
3Dfa Dairy Brands Distributing West LLCUSDOT 3421176Kansas City, KS1,2181,186For hire
4D H Pace Company IncUSDOT 347533Olathe, KS1,0581,250Private
5Transam Trucking IncUSDOT 315503Olathe, KS892481For hire
6Dfa Dairy Brands Distributing South LLCUSDOT 3421327Kansas City, KS768791For hire
7Performance Contracting IncUSDOT 344666Lenexa, KS747373For hire
8Dfa Dairy Brands Distributing North LLCUSDOT 3421178Kansas City, KS742788For hire
9National Carriers IncUSDOT 69310Liberal, KS673586For hire
10Heartland Coca-Cola Bottling Company LLCUSDOT 2968742Olathe, KS495495Private
11Fairbanks Scales IncUSDOT 373467Overland Park, KS426181Private
12Dairy Farmers of America IncUSDOT 3042Kansas City, KS407394For hire
13Terracon Consultants IncUSDOT 177323Olathe, KS389498Private
14Team Drive-Away IncUSDOT 1566547Olathe, KS384384For hire
15DS Bus Lines IncUSDOT 2871169Shawnee, KS370628For hire
16Ryan Lawn and Tree IncUSDOT 1803434Merriam, KS361384Private
17Dustrol IncUSDOT 22189Towanda, KS352139Private
18The Garden City Co-Op IncUSDOT 53087Garden City, KS35158For hire
19Wilbert Funeral Services IncUSDOT 2320915Leawood, KS348345For hire
20Deffenbaugh Industries IncUSDOT 271225Kansas City, KS315244For hire
21Evergy Kansas Central IncUSDOT 216961Topeka, KS312478Passenger
22Butler Transport IncUSDOT 324877Kansas City, KS304308For hire
23Apac - Kansas IncUSDOT 65652Hutchinson, KS28580For hire
24Eldorado National Kansas IncUSDOT 2390583Salina, KS28030Passenger
25Berry Companies IncUSDOT 60350Wichita, KS261244For hire
26J&j Driveaway Systems LLCUSDOT 3272492Lenexa, KS254254For hire
27Associated Wholesale Grocers IncUSDOT 90053Kansas City, KS2521,422For hire
28Waste Connections of Kansas IncUSDOT 889086Wichita, KS244222For hire
29Mears Installation LLCUSDOT 501716Lenexa, KS236260Private
30Pearson Construction LLCUSDOT 2434794Wichita, KS23677For hire
31Hampel Oil Distributors IncUSDOT 263253Wichita, KS230212Private
32Murphy Tractor & Equipment Co IncUSDOT 315975Park City, KS227269Private
33Mid Kansas Cooperative AssociationUSDOT 72823Moundridge, KS216204For hire
34Jett Trucking LLCUSDOT 869516Olathe, KS210180For hire
35World Fuel Services IncUSDOT 2335650Kansas City, KS210240For hire
36Lawn & Pest Solutions Inc.USDOT 7910321Topeka, KS208100Private
37Keim T S IncUSDOT 72683Sabetha, KS206224For hire
38Heritage Tractor IncUSDOT 810728Baldwin City, KS206142For hire
39Mies Construction IncUSDOT 999708Wichita, KS20249Passenger
40Foley Equipment CompanyUSDOT 53062Wichita, KS201296Private
41Village Travel LLCUSDOT 192507Wichita, KS200373For hire
42Midwest Concrete Materials IncUSDOT 262312Manhattan, KS196265Passenger
43AG Partners Cooperative IncUSDOT 90127Seneca, KS191122For hire
44Nebraskaland Tire IncUSDOT 334352Wichita, KS187187Private
45Purple Wave IncUSDOT 1730223Manhattan, KS185167Private
46First 2 U Logistix LLCUSDOT 3422140Shawnee, KS180180For hire
47Sunflower Electric Power CorporationUSDOT 968974Hays, KS17836Private
48Midwest Energy IncUSDOT 215881Hays, KS172206Private
49Petermann Stsa LLCUSDOT 2133951Overland Park, KS169140For hire
50Cargill Meat Logistics Solutions IncUSDOT 230724Wichita, KS168165For hire
51Examinetics IncUSDOT 1330174Overland Park, KS160138Private
52US Team CorpUSDOT 3082879Kansas City, KS160192For hire
53Hurricane Services IncUSDOT 955246Wichita, KS15787For hire
54Amerifleet Transportation IncUSDOT 705426Overland Park, KS15686For hire
55Sysco Kansas City IncUSDOT 88865Olathe, KS155170For hire
56The Industrial Fumigant Company LLCUSDOT 229138Lenexa, KS155196Private
57Bettis Asphalt & Construction IncUSDOT 983225Topeka, KS15567Private
58Skyland Grain LLCUSDOT 61145Ulysses, KS15299For hire
59Long Haul LLCUSDOT 1482875Wichita, KS15276For hire
60Post Rock AG LLCUSDOT 5390629Gorham, KS15117Private
61Ozark Kenworth LLCUSDOT 339772Leawood, KS149680Private
62Imran IncUSDOT 3643949Lawrence, KS148163For hire
63Haz-Mat Response IncUSDOT 555940Olathe, KS144114For hire
64Signature Landscape LLCUSDOT 832634Olathe, KS14495Private
65Penny's Concrete IncUSDOT 328619Shawnee, KS141127For hire
66Mies & Sons Trucking LLCUSDOT 618032Colwich, KS139133For hire
67Beran Concrete IncUSDOT 1115258Wichita, KS139132Private
68Capital Trucking LLCUSDOT 2265404Topeka, KS135105For hire
69Star Transport L L CUSDOT 863974Overland Park, KS131226For hire
70Munds Energy IncUSDOT 3695947Hutchinson, KS13098For hire
71Alliance AG and Grain LLCUSDOT 2845974Spearville, KS12967Private
72Farmers Oil Company IncUSDOT 258332Anthony, KS12893For hire
73Geiger Ready-Mix Co IncUSDOT 96080Kansas City, KS127127Private
74Elk Freight IncUSDOT 3575439Kansas City, KS123123For hire
75Jomax Construction Company IncUSDOT 279203Great Bend, KS11791Private
76Bci Mechanical IncUSDOT 2535333Gardner, KS11787Private
77Pse Contractors LLCUSDOT 4146607Wichita, KS11783For hire
78Steel and Pipe Supply Company IncUSDOT 72348Manhattan, KS115110For hire
79Wildcat Construction Co IncUSDOT 1088613Wichita, KS11494Passenger
80Rylie Equipment & Contracting CompanyUSDOT 280115Kansas City, KS11358For hire
81Metro Companies IncUSDOT 392583Wichita, KS11379For hire
82Standard Beverage CorporationUSDOT 60209Wichita, KS11278Passenger
83McAnany Construction IncUSDOT 471007Shawnee, KS11281Private
84Shawnee Mission Tree Service IncUSDOT 693384Shawnee, KS106133Passenger
85Dondlinger & Sons Construction Co IncUSDOT 247070Wichita, KS105166Passenger
86Traditional Trucking CorporationUSDOT 361481Belvue, KS10452For hire
87The G W Van Keppel CompanyUSDOT 127355Kansas City, KS103103Private
88Heartland Traffic Services IncUSDOT 404850Kansas City, KS10082Private
89Piping Technology CoUSDOT 1077621McPherson, KS10026Private
90Kanza Cooperative AssociationUSDOT 279191Iuka, KS9988For hire
91Midwest Express CorporationUSDOT 264809Lenexa, KS9874For hire
92Schmuhl Brothers IncUSDOT 599145Kansas City, KS98180For hire
93Nowak Construction Company IncUSDOT 439665Goddard, KS9752For hire
94Safety Transport LLCUSDOT 3201461Kansas City, KS9797For hire
95Ideatek Telcom LLCUSDOT 3713907Buhler, KS97112Private
96Kelly Maclaskey Oil Field Services IncUSDOT 283970El Dorado, KS9559For hire
97Starkey IncorporatedUSDOT 1342151Wichita, KS9380For hire
98Koss Construction CompanyUSDOT 73532Topeka, KS9224For hire
99CDL Electric Company LLCUSDOT 823564Pittsburg, KS9056Private
100Smoky Hill LLCUSDOT 979999Salina, KS9043Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Sedgwick County2,64514,49414,065
Johnson County2,40243,61728,315
Wyandotte County9229,06310,157
Shawnee County8093,9723,781
Finney County5691,9051,513
Douglas County4741,7211,657
Reno County4172,0421,871
Butler County3931,5971,313
Leavenworth County3451,2091,074
Saline County3051,6891,278
Ford County2981,1611,053
Miami County2771,002793
Harvey County273882854
Ellis County2681,6431,349
Barton County2621,4281,068
McPherson County2571,3321,139
Riley County2531,5171,510
Crawford County2371,028889
Montgomery County227780720
Franklin County227770721
Seward County2121,3841,213
Nemaha County2061,2181,191
Jefferson County178619569
Dickinson County175744662
Cowley County168589488
Sumner County167537506
Lyon County163574567
Pottawatomie County160657548
Neosho County160656569
Gray County154530483
Grant County154832725
Jackson County147398349
Marshall County143635663
Labette County141436405
Brown County140442415
Osage County140330292
Marion County131414422
Pratt County129564505
Allen County122409343
Doniphan County119466597
Anderson County118351244
Bourbon County116336257
Wilson County116414378
Mitchell County115487432
Coffey County114474504
Phillips County113408344
Linn County113326239
Russell County106544302
Geary County103297282
Thomas County102378303
Haskell County95365339
Cherokee County91435396
Cloud County89315215
Washington County88246214
Republic County87242207
Rooks County87312254
Atchison County85416334
Sherman County84276246
Kingman County83293240
Rice County83290267
Stevens County81404582
Kearny County78221200
Jewell County77245225
Clay County75176174
Norton County74221224
Scott County71276272
Greenwood County70195139
Stafford County69256224
Smith County68245204
Sheridan County64257231
Gove County63200157
Wabaunsee County61170154
Morris County60132144
Barber County59182131
Ottawa County59123122
Ness County59291220
Pawnee County56209238
Wichita County55179186
Hamilton County50178157
Ellsworth County49164116
Harper County48280249
Logan County48192140
Chautauqua County47154121
Decatur County4715398
Osborne County46209176
Woodson County45139127
Meade County45194187
Kiowa County43152108
Trego County41133118
Graham County3810570
Rush County37127124
Wallace County3511989
Rawlins County34126123
Edwards County32104104
Elk County329668
Comanche County315151
Lane County309987
Cheyenne County307967
Morton County295553
Chase County287197
Lincoln County289188
Stanton County259773
Clark County257591
Hodgeman County204345
Greeley County184233

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026