Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Texas

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Texas.

Active carriers
194,120
Power units
746,787
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
755,670
Interstate carriers
57,001

Carriers in Texas

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)157,47081.1%
  • Private (carry their own goods)49,40925.5%
  • Passenger carriers3,4751.8%
  • Hazardous materials10,8755.6%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported19,39710.0%
  • 1110,28556.8%
  • 2 to 549,15625.3%
  • 6 to 107,7124.0%
  • 11 to 506,1453.2%
  • 51 to 1007820.4%
  • More than 1006430.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Texas

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Rolling Frito Lay Sales LPUSDOT 926150Plano, TX15,63522,491Private
2United Rentals (North America) IncUSDOT 899748Irving, TX8,7478,104For hire
3Roofline IncUSDOT 739235McKinney, TX4,8323,637For hire
4Brink's IncorporatedUSDOT 76054Coppell, TX3,2873,530For hire
5Loomis Armored US LLCUSDOT 252201Houston, TX3,0424,655For hire
6Verizon New York IncUSDOT 31080Irving, TX3,0203,620Private
7Bnsf Railway CompanyUSDOT 281683Fort Worth, TX2,9876,339Passenger
8Citizens Telecom Services Company LLCUSDOT 3960415Dallas, TX2,9372,405Private
9Consolidated Electrical Distributors IncUSDOT 277907Irving, TX2,5452,400For hire
10Stevens Transport IncUSDOT 79466Dallas, TX2,2002,574For hire
11Nextier Completion Solutions IncUSDOT 1617384Houston, TX2,193951For hire
12MFS Fleet IncUSDOT 917131Temple, TX2,0733,202For hire
13Bruckner Truck Sales IncUSDOT 694039Amarillo, TX1,957366For hire
14Transco IncUSDOT 1062707Temple, TX1,9213,988For hire
15Darling Ingredients IncUSDOT 471318Irving, TX1,8651,304For hire
16Blue Bell Creameries LPUSDOT 119456Brenham, TX1,8181,501Private
17Tesla Energy Operations IncUSDOT 2433704Austin, TX1,784300Private
18Ben E Keith CompanyUSDOT 115479Fort Worth, TX1,7682,439For hire
19FL Transportation IncUSDOT 1421875Plano, TX1,7632,574For hire
20Coca-Cola Southwest Beverages LLCUSDOT 2977752Dallas, TX1,7631,907Private
21Select Water Solutions LLCUSDOT 1609544Gainesville, TX1,625996For hire
22Primoris T and D Services LLCUSDOT 2136090Houston, TX1,6242,036Passenger
23Plains Marketing LPUSDOT 879345Houston, TX1,495387For hire
24Sysco USA I IncUSDOT 156275Houston, TX1,4721,719For hire
25Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLCUSDOT 1950418Dallas, TX1,4681,225Passenger
26Resa Power LLCUSDOT 2483210Houston, TX1,335482Private
27Verizon New England IncUSDOT 321602Irving, TX1,2971,369Private
28Ironclad Environmental Solutions IncUSDOT 1624598Houston, TX1,288361For hire
29Waste Connections Lone Star IncUSDOT 840183The Woodlands, TX1,2471,085Private
30Texas Materials Group IncUSDOT 140721Austin, TX1,212717For hire
31Verizon New Jersey IncUSDOT 385749Irving, TX1,1971,400Private
32TRP Construction Group LLCUSDOT 2145588Fort Worth, TX1,184950Private
33Pedernales Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 1968866Johnson City, TX1,176657Private
34Profrac Services LLCUSDOT 2913436Willow Park, TX1,152808Passenger
35Propetro Services IncUSDOT 1362582Midland, TX1,143384For hire
36Ceva Freight LLCUSDOT 1719074Houston, TX1,1121,386For hire
37Waste Management of Texas IncUSDOT 386083Houston, TX1,1091,039Private
38Forza Transportation Services IncUSDOT 2490721Laredo, TX1,0781,422For hire
39Reece Supply LLCUSDOT 680529Dallas, TX1,066333Private
40North Houston Pole Line LPUSDOT 674507Houston, TX1,0481,195Private
41Go Savannah LLCUSDOT 3868889Cedar Hill, TX1,013750For hire
42Sky Chefs LLCUSDOT 747152Irving, TX9932,726For hire
43Cudd Pumping Services IncUSDOT 962805Kilgore, TX991305Private
44Stallion Infrastructure Services LtdUSDOT 1184736Houston, TX991335For hire
45MV Public Transportation IncUSDOT 1205759Dallas, TX9713,019For hire
46KLX Energy Services LLCUSDOT 2429857Houston, TX948505Private
47Stevens Statewide IncUSDOT 697580Dallas, TX931931For hire
48Rexel USA IncUSDOT 367912Dallas, TX927787Private
49H-E-B LPUSDOT 351057San Antonio, TX9221,407For hire
50ABC Professional Tree Services IncUSDOT 1016875Webster, TX922685Passenger
51Mei Rigging & Crating LLCUSDOT 1688316Coppell, TX907283For hire
52Verizon Pennsylvania IncUSDOT 33234Irving, TX901607Private
53Bird Electric Enterprises LLCUSDOT 1712672Eastland, TX853600Private
54Columbia Gas Transmission CorporationUSDOT 60587Houston, TX830303Private
55Ffe Transportation Services IncUSDOT 109745Lancaster, TX829708For hire
56Fesco LtdUSDOT 700761Alice, TX803672Private
57Duraserv CorpUSDOT 644363Dallas, TX800400Private
58PPC Transportation CompanyUSDOT 1200892Pittsburg, TX786775Private
59USA Debusk LLCUSDOT 2297953Deer Park, TX779659For hire
60Verizon Virginia LLCUSDOT 377142Irving, TX766411Private
61K L Breeden & Sons LLCUSDOT 1836511Fort Worth, TX761706For hire
62Holt Texas LtdUSDOT 542319San Antonio, TX739630For hire
63Gulf Winds International IncUSDOT 690147Seabrook, TX731719For hire
64MV Transportation IncUSDOT 975853Dallas, TX7221,155For hire
65Coastal Transport Company IncUSDOT 36647San Antonio, TX715330For hire
66Penhall CompanyUSDOT 633318Irving, TX699423Private
67City Electric Supply CompanyUSDOT 641640Dallas, TX695562Private
68Rig Runners LLCUSDOT 1014498The Woodlands, TX695650For hire
69Student Transportation of America IncUSDOT 2356208Bastrop, TX692655For hire
70Greyhound Lines IncUSDOT 44110Dallas, TX683905For hire
71MV Contract Transportation IncUSDOT 1218663Dallas, TX6772,526For hire
72Frontier Equipmentco LLCUSDOT 4272566Dallas, TX675562For hire
73Williams Brothers Construction Co IncUSDOT 27641Houston, TX665670Passenger
74Bobcat Contracting LLCUSDOT 1286407Hillsboro, TX638571For hire
75Northstar Energy Solutions LLCUSDOT 315249Houston, TX635241Passenger
76Verizon Maryland LLCUSDOT 339370Irving, TX635839Private
77Hellas Construction IncUSDOT 1240266Cedar Park, TX628719Passenger
78Martin Marietta Texas Ready-Mix LLCUSDOT 1943369Dallas, TX625589Private
79Imperative Chemical Partners IncUSDOT 1796904Midland, TX621350Private
80Liquid Environmental Solutions of Texas LLCUSDOT 1070464Irving, TX610527For hire
81Fuel South Express LLCUSDOT 362702Houston, TX6061,018For hire
82Liberty Lift Solutions LLCUSDOT 2375350Houston, TX597362For hire
83DX Xpress IncUSDOT 2128019Laredo, TX586715For hire
84Ingram Readymix IncUSDOT 627215New Braunfels, TX578488For hire
85Energy Transfer LPUSDOT 1865761Houston, TX576435Private
86Capital Refrigerated Transport IncUSDOT 554349Fort Worth, TX565565For hire
87Pumpco IncUSDOT 1417614Giddings, TX542651Passenger
88Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric LLCUSDOT 2006527Houston, TX539980Passenger
89KVP Energy Services LLCUSDOT 2345072Andrews, TX538595Private
90Webber Infrastructure Management IncUSDOT 3552285Houston, TX511429Private
91Championx LLCUSDOT 3392403Sugar Land, TX504605For hire
92TNT Crane & Rigging IncUSDOT 1843980Houston, TX500400For hire
93Edinburg Consolidated Independent School DistrictUSDOT 4447012Edinburg, TX490250For hire
94Preferred Pump & Equipment LPUSDOT 566051Fort Worth, TX489282Private
95Wca Waste CorporationUSDOT 775195Houston, TX486349For hire
96MP Technologies LLCUSDOT 1079468Cypress, TX485476Private
97Elliott Electric Supply IncUSDOT 502385Nacogdoches, TX479465Private
98Webber LLCUSDOT 828681The Woodlands, TX473140Passenger
99Alamo Concrete Products CompanyUSDOT 1944113San Antonio, TX469385Private
100McCoy CorporationUSDOT 379133San Marcos, TX465625For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Harris County35,500133,643127,689
Dallas County18,580108,059113,929
Tarrant County11,46143,75451,533
Bexar County8,59727,11328,101
Hidalgo County7,42920,98419,628
Webb County5,47725,71928,675
Travis County5,41118,10817,599
El Paso County4,79116,92516,862
Montgomery County4,07214,97213,934
Fort Bend County3,95511,21310,580
Ector County3,87214,64813,909
Collin County3,80733,98243,643
Denton County3,3209,83210,378
Midland County2,97418,20015,921
Williamson County2,9228,3308,567
Brazoria County2,3355,0965,525
Cameron County2,0366,0615,935
Ellis County2,0034,5544,694
Johnson County1,5915,2095,003
Bell County1,5477,37010,900
Kaufman County1,4763,3093,530
Smith County1,3913,9974,372
Lubbock County1,3834,8074,883
McLennan County1,3634,0683,880
Jefferson County1,3434,2474,117
Hays County1,3014,8855,045
Liberty County1,2632,6762,722
Nueces County1,2495,4715,596
Comal County1,1545,9856,381
Galveston County1,0312,4742,632
Parker County9994,1004,128
Wise County9932,5922,661
Guadalupe County9863,0182,907
Brazos County9272,9663,070
Gregg County9066,2675,538
Rockwall County8552,4952,562
Potter County8453,3453,234
Randall County8255,5083,745
Bastrop County7932,2712,466
Grayson County7381,8571,943
Taylor County7233,0043,205
Wharton County7201,5961,544
Maverick County6912,1232,218
Waller County6901,8181,797
Hunt County6221,4191,476
Tom Green County6092,2901,882
Angelina County6051,5081,492
Henderson County5911,4731,391
Starr County5891,3061,317
Atascosa County5631,6891,712
Gaines County5581,4941,303
Caldwell County5051,028947
Austin County4951,4231,248
Wichita County4911,9701,655
Victoria County4721,6791,627
Van Zandt County4631,2871,243
Deaf Smith County4621,5031,294
San Patricio County4441,2581,067
Nacogdoches County4311,3911,379
Hood County4311,6821,580
Medina County4221,0871,022
Colorado County4091,040944
Lamar County4051,6631,543
Polk County4041,0421,052
Navarro County403865805
Jim Wells County4022,4052,152
Erath County3901,111974
Rusk County3881,0561,093
Hill County3871,5341,437
Cherokee County384827844
Walker County382838945
Harrison County3791,3261,363
Blanco County3742,3771,826
Bowie County3661,6801,621
Winkler County3641,0651,034
Hale County351780762
Wilson County3491,2291,125
Grimes County345858832
Hardin County3271,1181,022
Hopkins County3251,1991,247
Washington County3242,6632,359
Uvalde County324762727
Palo Pinto County321729711
Leon County3151,143957
Reeves County3121,067958
Cooke County3114,2912,986
Moore County3111,2441,079
Shelby County3101,3071,445
Burnet County305787796
Frio County303698629
Andrews County3032,0701,882
Orange County298771720
Anderson County2861,042722
Young County282681636
Coryell County281601677
Val Verde County269677689
Fannin County262660673
Howard County262801680
Wood County258641604
Jasper County255448491
Kendall County2541,212960
Upshur County2535,4505,456
Dallam County2521,4821,270
Montague County249626606
Kerr County247676627
Matagorda County246501462
Eastland County2441,4431,138
Cass County236601520
Fayette County236622640
Gonzales County236811828
Ward County2301,2861,164
Burleson County226663606
Pecos County221647580
Brown County220456482
Hockley County2171,0751,048
Castro County215562488
Willacy County208478495
Limestone County203354367
Lamb County197592680
San Jacinto County195344354
Milam County188375412
Panola County187856826
Trinity County184302326
Falls County182315338
Karnes County181737644
Titus County180489493
Comanche County179566585
Gillespie County177532520
Scurry County1771,289970
Lavaca County175654640
Freestone County172453470
Lee County1721,0161,176
Bosque County171314292
Zapata County171567519
Lampasas County169316297
Houston County168394381
Tyler County165423479
Runnels County162504471
Parmer County161427390
Robertson County161349379
Ochiltree County160688625
Bee County160380364
Bailey County157437362
Terry County156416322
Jones County156411393
Zavala County155292272
Kleberg County142380364
Jack County141399426
Red River County141288292
Stephens County141405334
DeWitt County141589532
Live Oak County139368318
Dimmit County138634697
Gray County132811708
Yoakum County132432392
Rains County130264228
Callahan County129266286
Madison County128403371
Jackson County126447408
Llano County126325286
Chambers County124457417
Dawson County123263242
San Augustine County120276311
Swisher County118246277
Archer County115309255
Hansford County112295259
Bandera County110320249
Sabine County104197194
Hamilton County102348260
Nolan County102277232
Floyd County101243213
Newton County101185173
Coleman County97280265
McCulloch County97319280
Duval County96267272
Martin County91321265
La Salle County90511418
Camp County871,2151,120
Marion County86159156
Morris County86223202
Reagan County84287249
Presidio County83174160
Calhoun County82250208
Carson County81283291
Hutchinson County80469290
Wilbarger County78193175
Haskell County77213190
Clay County73159149
Lynn County70191251
Knox County69194207
Aransas County68123133
Oldham County67201179
Shackelford County67617462
Franklin County65241177
Sutton County63225205
Crane County62359328
Wheeler County59183176
Sherman County58158117
Mitchell County58129123
Somervell County57210173
Baylor County559495
San Saba County55120100
Brewster County52151154
Upton County51292210
Refugio County51166142
Sterling County49111114
Crockett County48189165
Garza County47203196
Childress County46127108
Brooks County469594
Delta County4512392
Mason County45108146
Kimble County4411897
Hudspeth County446863
Hemphill County42128101
Mills County428489
Cochran County419270
Crosby County418682
Irion County38121107
Jim Hogg County387067
Donley County376154
Briscoe County377160
Hall County365352
Collingsworth County3698135
Hardeman County369889
Armstrong County3412286
Concho County345164
McMullen County347767
Lipscomb County33302211
Hartley County339479
Goliad County326449
Real County317657
Foard County275452
Schleicher County2612797
Culberson County255359
Fisher County234867
Coke County224042
Menard County214033
Stonewall County219571
Edwards County213435
Throckmorton County186562
Cottle County183033
Glasscock County154949
Kinney County158296
Jeff Davis County123121
Dickens County112423
Roberts County91316
Motley County81413
Kent County558
King County31011
Borden County374
Terrell County3911
Loving County244
Kenedy County111

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026