Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in West Virginia

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in West Virginia.

Active carriers
11,163
Power units
37,672
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
37,595
Interstate carriers
3,830

Carriers in West Virginia

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)3,42830.7%
  • Private (carry their own goods)8,56676.7%
  • Passenger carriers2592.3%
  • Hazardous materials1,0759.6%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported3983.6%
  • 15,81252.1%
  • 2 to 53,83934.4%
  • 6 to 106255.6%
  • 11 to 504273.8%
  • 51 to 100380.3%
  • More than 100240.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in West Virginia

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1C J Hughes Construction Company IncUSDOT 122388Huntington, WV439125Passenger
2Frontier West Virginia IncUSDOT 3156446Charleston, WV353257Private
3Mountaineer Gas CompanyUSDOT 291580Charleston, WV334204Private
4Monongahela Power CompanyUSDOT 40089Fairmont, WV298323Private
5Kanawha Scales & Systems LLCUSDOT 188988Poca, WV279137Private
6Hope Gas IncUSDOT 425938Clarksburg, WV237129Private
7Waste Management of West Virginia IncUSDOT 335239Bridgeport, WV227220For hire
8I V S Hydro IncUSDOT 605252Nitro, WV195149Passenger
9RDR Utility Services Group LLCUSDOT 2414671Clarksburg, WV170259For hire
10Anderson Excavating LLCUSDOT 1426766Morgantown, WV158110Private
11Energy Transportation LLCUSDOT 2400559Meadowbrook, WV152196For hire
12Hall Drilling LLCUSDOT 1534075Ellenboro, WV138175For hire
13GMB Powerline Services LLCUSDOT 3779735Charleston, WV13830Private
14Latham Pool Products IncUSDOT 1734100Jane Lew, WV12824Private
15M & M Transportation LLCUSDOT 968308Fisher, WV123157For hire
16State Electric Supply CoUSDOT 36908Huntington, WV118105Private
17Mid Atlantic Maintenance IncUSDOT 2105642Mineral Wells, WV11675Private
18Precision Delivery IncUSDOT 2636528Hinton, WV11488For hire
19Wheeling Power CompanyUSDOT 476047Wheeling, WV10628Private
20Central Supply Company of West VirginiaUSDOT 246664Bridgeport, WV10299Private
21Eastern Gas Transmission and Storage IncUSDOT 66896Bridgeport, WV101146Private
22Diversified Production LLCUSDOT 917437Charleston, WV97148Private
23Leslie Equipment CompanyUSDOT 302888Cowen, WV9564For hire
24West Virginia American Water CompanyUSDOT 1270622Charleston, WV91153Private
25Citynet LLCUSDOT 1884967Bridgeport, WV91100Private
26Maxxim Rebuild Company LLCUSDOT 334674Julian, WV8981For hire
27Clay Trucking IncUSDOT 2520592Summersville, WV8975For hire
28Hinkle Trucking IncUSDOT 85216Riverton, WV8653For hire
29J F Allen CompanyUSDOT 400108Buckhannon, WV8526For hire
30Next LVL Energy LLCUSDOT 3443433Bridgeport, WV8020For hire
31Casella WV North LLCUSDOT 4459454Jane Lew, WV8042For hire
32Snyder Environmental Services IncUSDOT 346169Shenandoah Junction, WV7962Private
33H E Neumann CoUSDOT 403936Tridelphia, WV7979Private
34Bruceton Petroleum Company IncUSDOT 574001Morgantown, WV7538Private
35Preston Contractors IncUSDOT 625361Kingwood, WV7373For hire
36Benedum & Sons IncUSDOT 1009105Salem, WV6965For hire
37West Virginia Pipeline IncUSDOT 383001Princeton, WV6851Passenger
38Specialty Groups IncUSDOT 810872Lost Creek, WV6853Private
39Tri-State Paving & Sealcoating IncUSDOT 3897451Hurricane, WV6857Private
40Burns Motor Freight IncUSDOT 2413Marlinton, WV6543For hire
41Apex Pipeline Services IncUSDOT 1490121Nitro, WV6522Passenger
42Triton Construction IncUSDOT 2131337Saint Albans, WV6560Private
43Aviagen Turkeys IncUSDOT 188078Lewisburg, WV6246Private
44Whitecap Waste of West Virginia IncUSDOT 4311980Beckley, WV5630For hire
45Woodford Oil CompanyUSDOT 147628Elkins, WV5546For hire
46Lusk Disposal Service IncUSDOT 321699Princeton, WV5548For hire
47Bbu Services of WV LLCUSDOT 1650108Kenna, WV5533For hire
48Ace Pipeline IncUSDOT 2291906Charleston, WV5415Passenger
49Long Run Transportation IncUSDOT 2365554Crab Orchard, WV5459For hire
50Ilease & Rentals LLCUSDOT 2491363Mount Clare, WV5445For hire
51Antero Resources CorporationUSDOT 2522188Bridgeport, WV5456Private
52Highway Safety IncorporatedUSDOT 1241422Huntington, WV5325Private
53Bam Trucking LLCUSDOT 2727899Charleston, WV5246Private
54Alcon Trucking CompanyUSDOT 392409Buckhannon, WV5142For hire
55Mountain State Auto Auction IncUSDOT 515082Shinnston, WV5147For hire
56Tyler Trucking Co LLCUSDOT 1183093Seth, WV5152For hire
57AAA Septic Tank Services IncUSDOT 1042810Princeton, WV5046Private
58Woodford Transport LLCUSDOT 2057522Elkins, WV5034For hire
59Worldwide Equipment Heritage IncUSDOT 2963353Cross Lanes, WV5025Private
60Locomote Express LLCUSDOT 1706151Hurricane, WV4945For hire
61AVW of West Virginia IncUSDOT 2097607Kearneysville, WV4965Private
62Appalachian Aggregates LLCUSDOT 2432996Lewisburg, WV4949For hire
63Litman Excavating IncUSDOT 820266New Martinsville, WV4843For hire
64Aspen Builders IncUSDOT 489137Daniels, WV4741Private
65Crook Brothers Trucking LLCUSDOT 664307Beckley, WV4788For hire
66Tom's Plumbing IncUSDOT 1846959South Charleston, WV4760Private
67Casella WV South LLCUSDOT 4461753Ona, WV4737For hire
68West Virginia Paving IncUSDOT 4286Dunbar, WV4696For hire
69Team Sledd LLCUSDOT 329155Wheeling, WV4544Private
70Clay's Performance Construction LLCUSDOT 2592631West Hamlin, WV4533Private
71Grant County Mulch IncUSDOT 1025201Petersburg, WV4444For hire
72Bear Contracting L L CUSDOT 1417114Clarksburg, WV4433For hire
73Monongalia County Urban Mass Transit AuthorityUSDOT 1430006Morgantown, WV4460For hire
74Wolfe's Excavating LLCUSDOT 1735830Clarksburg, WV4456For hire
75Mountaineer Specialty LLCUSDOT 3215752Weston, WV4327For hire
76Spirit Services of WV LLCUSDOT 2275893Nitro, WV4225For hire
77Bandys IncUSDOT 267284Lookout, WV4140For hire
78Timken Motor & Crane Services LLCUSDOT 439693Princeton, WV4119Private
79Summit Environmental Services LLCUSDOT 1217359Saint Marys, WV4132For hire
80Solid Rock Excavating IncUSDOT 1649325Albright, WV4119For hire
81B & B Welding & Fabricating LLCUSDOT 2788995Chester, WV4140For hire
82Mountain State Beverage IncUSDOT 2946402Summersville, WV4033Private
83Dedicated Line Service IncUSDOT 2976945Chapmanville, WV4020Private
84Jajb Logistics LLCUSDOT 4476941Parkersburg, WV4086For hire
85Potomac Valley Transit AuthorityUSDOT 158780Petersburg, WV3939For hire
86Greenbrier Hotel CorporationUSDOT 209794White Sulphur Springs, WV3924For hire
87K & N Contracting IncUSDOT 1259461Elkview, WV3812Private
88Bailey & Bailey Power Distribution LLCUSDOT 4125332Hurricane, WV3825Private
89All Crane & Equipment Rental CorpUSDOT 246741Nitro, WV3740For hire
90Tri-State Roofing & Sheet Metal Company of OhioUSDOT 4233Davisville, WV3676Private
91Daybrook Development CompanyUSDOT 721736Fairview, WV3621For hire
92Maple Leaf Trucking LLCUSDOT 809064Slatyfork, WV3618For hire
93Snowshoe Mountain IncUSDOT 1327399Snowshoe, WV3668Passenger
94J H Fletcher & CoUSDOT 1871417Huntington, WV3616Private
95McCusso Services LLCUSDOT 3136190Morgantown, WV3624For hire
96Cogar Right of Way Clearing, LLCUSDOT 5589744Webster Springs, WV364Private
97Beverage Distributors IncUSDOT 37614Clarksburg, WV3526Passenger
98Southern West Virginia Asphalt IncUSDOT 1220790Dunbar, WV3561For hire
99Central Van & Storage of Charleston IncUSDOT 1243887Poca, WV3529For hire
100Robey Excavating LLCUSDOT 1390035Lumberport, WV3540For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Kanawha County9285,7977,091
Berkeley County6681,5011,530
Harrison County4422,9222,922
Raleigh County4101,2841,344
Monongalia County4071,6411,609
Mercer County4011,2291,244
Cabell County3981,8181,542
Preston County336843769
Randolph County331804758
Putnam County3231,2611,157
Fayette County321850846
Hampshire County292552556
Wood County2881,1571,262
Greenbrier County283813736
Upshur County276808721
Nicholas County258822773
Jefferson County255750793
Marion County2471,033980
Jackson County246572524
Lewis County226834629
Logan County207539642
Mineral County193496433
Grant County188525460
Hardy County183525555
Mingo County170369401
Morgan County157305286
Braxton County155347307
Roane County152329319
Barbour County146237240
Wyoming County142349340
Monroe County138239248
Ohio County134702596
Pendleton County126299256
Boone County119478404
Pocahontas County117385346
Lincoln County116308298
Mason County110258303
Wayne County109281275
Ritchie County104392391
McDowell County103237203
Taylor County96175170
Webster County93349257
Hancock County91378356
Clay County83157154
Marshall County78326282
Calhoun County70181137
Summers County64236192
Gilmer County64128127
Doddridge County569888
Tucker County53148178
Wetzel County52147164
Brooke County51139114
Wirt County4610286
Tyler County347163
Pleasants County27146138

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026