Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in California

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in California.

Active carriers
328,954
Power units
767,868
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
911,529
Interstate carriers
66,883

Carriers in California

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)272,71082.9%
  • Private (carry their own goods)63,01819.2%
  • Passenger carriers10,1043.1%
  • Hazardous materials9,6672.9%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported82,97425.2%
  • 1178,65554.3%
  • 2 to 550,10715.2%
  • 6 to 108,5942.6%
  • 11 to 507,2242.2%
  • 51 to 1008630.3%
  • More than 1005370.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in California

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Pacific Gas and Electric CompanyUSDOT 2809687Davis, CA10,3768,930Private
2Red Bull Distribution Company IncUSDOT 1873218Santa Monica, CA3,0732,713Private
3Zum Services IncUSDOT 3373523San Francisco, CA2,9592,240For hire
4Home Express Delivery Service LLCUSDOT 2714701Irvine, CA2,4933,975For hire
5Department of Water & Power City of Los AngelesUSDOT 2645233Los Angeles, CA2,4271,980Passenger
6Cemex Construction Materials, L.P.USDOT 2735391Ontario, CA2,4022,494For hire
7FBM Logistics LLCUSDOT 1052526Santa Ana, CA2,3462,280For hire
8G I Trucking CompanyUSDOT 20293La Mirada, CA2,3041,915For hire
9Southern California Edison CompanyUSDOT 59076Rosemead, CA2,2452,633Private
10Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation AuthorityUSDOT 2849636Los Angeles, CA2,1945,099Passenger
11USA Waste of California IncUSDOT 375375Sun Valley, CA1,8571,291For hire
12DHL Express (USA) IncUSDOT 315026Redwood City, CA1,8465,750For hire
13Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Los Angeles LLCUSDOT 2022631Inglewood, CA1,792259Passenger
14Cixi Home CorpUSDOT 4177036West Covina, CA1,5003,000For hire
15Los Angeles Unified School DistrictUSDOT 2807610Los Angeles, CA1,4971,400Passenger
16Mesa Energy Systems Inc.USDOT 5096236Irvine, CA1,3763,884For hire
17Southern California Gas CompanyUSDOT 217407Los Angeles, CA1,303817Private
18Robertson's Ready Mix Ltd a California Limited PartnershipUSDOT 256299Corona, CA1,2391,239For hire
19Wedriveu IncUSDOT 2286995San Francisco, CA1,2351,465For hire
20Cruise LLCUSDOT 3415165San Francisco, CA1,225212Passenger
21Arakelian Enterprises IncUSDOT 1385969City of Industry, CA1,1421,071Private
22C R & R IncorporatedUSDOT 531552Stanton, CA1,127811For hire
23California Department of TransportationUSDOT 2811321Lake Elsinore, CA1,1272,346Private
24Gothic Landscaping IncUSDOT 1674534Valencia, CA1,105226Passenger
25City of San DiegoUSDOT 2618492San Diego, CA1,091952Passenger
26Nbcuniversal Media LLCUSDOT 57426Universal City, CA996683Passenger
27Edco Disposal CorporationUSDOT 193431Lemon Grove, CA974407Private
28Hansen & Adkins Auto Transport IncUSDOT 568253Los Alamitos, CA965816For hire
29Ati Restoration LLCUSDOT 1146360Anaheim, CA9441,360Passenger
30Granite Construction CompanyUSDOT 216892Watsonville, CA939317For hire
31Western Oilfields Supply CompanyUSDOT 154740Bakersfield, CA922807For hire
32Pearce Services LLCUSDOT 2077881Paso Robles, CA828561Private
33Monarch Landscape Holdings LLCUSDOT 2974303Los Angeles, CA812600Private
34West Coast Arborists IncUSDOT 1829579Anaheim, CA750749For hire
35National Construction Rentals IncUSDOT 592142Mission Hills, CA726685Private
36Quality Custom Distribution Services LLCUSDOT 2941250Irvine, CA7081,186For hire
37C&j Well Services LLCUSDOT 3742243Bakersfield, CA707400Private
38Cemex Construction Materials Pacific LLCUSDOT 54097Ontario, CA686682Private
39Burrtec Waste Industries IncUSDOT 1003451Fontana, CA684690Private
40Csi Electrical Contractors IncUSDOT 3312468Santa Fe Springs, CA6841,055Passenger
41Ecology Auto Parts IncUSDOT 629013Cerritos, CA676580For hire
42San Diego Gas & Electric CompanyUSDOT 2805637San Diego, CA6691,380Private
43The Salvation Army a California CorporationUSDOT 238055Rancho Palos Verdes, CA619321Passenger
44Alameda Contra Costa Transit DistrictUSDOT 2655659Oakland, CA5691,240For hire
45A Teichert & Son IncUSDOT 41280Sacramento, CA562464Private
46Kern High School DistrictUSDOT 2808934Bakersfield, CA559300Passenger
47Apple Studios LLCUSDOT 3488470Culver City, CA553969Passenger
48M S International IncUSDOT 1065893Orange, CA551269Private
49Twentieth Century-Fox-Film CorpUSDOT 57395Burbank, CA535710Passenger
50Bragg Investment Company IncUSDOT 50492Long Beach, CA530462For hire
51Kag West Energy LLCUSDOT 134406West Sacramento, CA513380For hire
52Mission School Transportation IncUSDOT 2721165North Hollywood, CA512417For hire
53Legal Trucking IncUSDOT 3516907Manteca, CA510460For hire
54Citizens Telecommunications Company of California IncUSDOT 567034Camarillo, CA506374Private
55Santa Barbara Transportation CorpUSDOT 677713North Hollywood, CA505537Passenger
56Maplebear Delivery LLCUSDOT 2842072San Francisco, CA500500For hire
57Arb IncUSDOT 530399Irvine, CA499258Passenger
58County of SacramentoUSDOT 2810822Sacramento, CA497532Passenger
59Waste Management Collection & Recycling IncUSDOT 216875Moreno Valley, CA486542Private
60Sandair CorporationUSDOT 493750Ripon, CA486501For hire
61Santa Clara Valley Transportation AuthorityUSDOT 2808261San Jose, CA464942Passenger
62Pavement Recycling Systems IncUSDOT 1038405Jurupa Valley, CA455234For hire
63Daylight Transport LLCUSDOT 898079Cypress, CA453433For hire
64Arizona Pipeline Company IncUSDOT 349324Hesperia, CA449765Private
65Auto Partners IncUSDOT 825302Walnut Creek, CA449516For hire
66Vci Construction LLCUSDOT 884124Upland, CA438325Private
67San Diego Unified School DistrictUSDOT 2808560San Diego, CA436412Passenger
68Orange County Transportation AuthorityUSDOT 2808171Orange, CA432949Passenger
69Sonic Net LLCUSDOT 2713892Santa Rosa, CA426499Private
70Calportland CompanyUSDOT 291818Glendora, CA424424Private
71CBS Studios IncUSDOT 1445717Los Angeles, CA422332Passenger
72Comcast of Sacramento I LLCUSDOT 4107075Livermore, CA415334Private
73White Arrow LLCUSDOT 577394Montebello, CA414408For hire
74Michels Pacific Energy IncUSDOT 3308441San Jose, CA411439Private
75Mge Underground IncUSDOT 2621958Paso Robles, CA407330Passenger
76City of Long BeachUSDOT 219043Long Beach, CA403384Passenger
77City of OrangeUSDOT 2808027Orange, CA40248For hire
78Universal Waste Systems IncorporatedUSDOT 2659932Santa Fe Springs, CA394303Private
79Ferguson Fire and Fabrication IncUSDOT 997796Pomona, CA390348Private
80The Morning Star Trucking Company LLCUSDOT 2657958Woodland, CA387684For hire
81Sca of CA LLCUSDOT 3732621Irvine, CA386313Private
82WC Logistics IncUSDOT 992142Buena Park, CA385750For hire
83Logan Transport IncUSDOT 4274500Yuba City, CA380300For hire
84KKW Trucking IncUSDOT 151877Pomona, CA379306For hire
85H F Cox IncUSDOT 228093Bakersfield, CA379220For hire
86East Bay Municipal Utility DistrictUSDOT 2806742Oakland, CA377440Private
87West Valley Construction Company IncUSDOT 2644351Campbell, CA375550Private
88Robertson's Transport Ltd a California LPUSDOT 658075Corona, CA374424For hire
89Baker Commodities IncUSDOT 34909Vernon, CA366251For hire
90Quinn CompanyUSDOT 2613602City of Industry, CA363364Private
91Sony Pictures Studios IncUSDOT 437279Culver City, CA362481For hire
92Jon Takata CorpUSDOT 2030937Union City, CA358605Private
93Holliday Rock Co IncUSDOT 818879Upland, CA355318Private
94Aman Truck Lines LLCUSDOT 930837Tracy, CA352402For hire
95Granite Rock CompanyUSDOT 714188Watsonville, CA351396For hire
96Lux Bus America CompanyUSDOT 1125439Anaheim, CA351365For hire
97Young's Market Company LLCUSDOT 57508Tustin, CA349546Private
98Tesla IncUSDOT 2298288Fremont, CA338706Passenger
99Williams Tank Lines LLCUSDOT 229047Stockton, CA336347For hire
100Waste Managment of Alameda County IncUSDOT 2831765Oakland, CA335322Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Los Angeles County92,398196,484234,664
San Bernardino County26,59955,25864,190
Riverside County21,28043,09651,735
San Diego County19,48146,06856,940
Orange County18,27850,32766,726
Fresno County14,11033,63640,004
Alameda County13,19228,41635,639
Sacramento County12,55330,94637,113
Kern County11,69030,23933,626
San Joaquin County11,20929,64933,438
Santa Clara County8,90219,13424,163
Stanislaus County6,21414,04816,390
Contra Costa County6,11812,74814,738
Ventura County5,84311,57814,253
Tulare County5,00611,03011,895
Sonoma County4,23510,18411,487
Merced County3,5526,8457,357
San Mateo County3,4749,81215,860
Santa Barbara County3,1567,0658,390
Solano County3,1508,3359,649
Monterey County2,8828,2598,334
Placer County2,8306,9268,044
San Francisco County2,36912,55815,066
Sutter County2,2877,1137,295
Shasta County2,2594,2325,237
Madera County2,1434,2465,028
San Luis Obispo County2,1126,1086,606
Butte County1,8493,6534,323
Yolo County1,80516,53915,162
Imperial County1,6356,0566,154
Santa Cruz County1,6174,5394,858
Mendocino County1,3162,3392,811
Humboldt County1,2333,0523,566
Marin County1,1982,4673,434
El Dorado County1,1963,2143,661
Kings County1,1672,8633,044
Napa County9872,8803,069
Yuba County7991,4831,633
Nevada County7371,6181,977
Lake County6961,1921,463
Tehama County6622,0042,185
San Benito County5711,0561,146
Glenn County5241,0111,100
Siskiyou County4841,0631,109
Tuolumne County4709811,118
Colusa County4651,2631,240
Calaveras County447861904
Amador County403698701
Lassen County218418502
Plumas County200457485
Trinity County180296335
Inyo County139352339
Modoc County120271302
Mariposa County117253263
Del Norte County89264258
Mono County58152182
Sierra County287152
Alpine County31012

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026