Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Idaho

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Idaho.

Active carriers
13,894
Power units
58,863
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
55,807
Interstate carriers
6,373

Carriers in Idaho

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)8,11958.4%
  • Private (carry their own goods)7,64455.0%
  • Passenger carriers3262.3%
  • Hazardous materials1,0547.6%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported8436.1%
  • 16,71648.3%
  • 2 to 54,73534.1%
  • 6 to 108336.0%
  • 11 to 506564.7%
  • 51 to 100590.4%
  • More than 100520.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Idaho

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Summit Line Construction IncUSDOT 1939747Rupert, ID1,633488Private
2Par Western Line Contractors LLCUSDOT 1223336Rupert, ID816817Private
3United Site Services of California IncUSDOT 1080840Meridian, ID787352Private
4Coleman Oil Company LLCUSDOT 253466Lewiston, ID563249For hire
5United Site Services of Nevada IncUSDOT 1152783Meridian, ID548253Private
6Interstate Concrete and Asphalt CompanyUSDOT 369276Rathdrum, ID507507For hire
7Western States Equipment CoUSDOT 12403Meridian, ID4881,005For hire
8United Site Services of Florida LLCUSDOT 929460Meridian, ID469306Private
9Albertson's LLCUSDOT 45225Boise, ID402488For hire
10Boise Cascade Building Materials Distribution LLCUSDOT 1709260Boise, ID402312For hire
11Atlantic Union Express IncUSDOT 4019066Meridian, ID402402For hire
12Knife River Corporation - Mountain WestUSDOT 3111936Boise, ID374275For hire
13Woodgrain Transportation LLCUSDOT 3421234Fruitland, ID348285For hire
14Safeway IncUSDOT 138208Boise, ID327529For hire
15Probst Electric IncUSDOT 1548901Rupert, ID325239Private
16Winco Foods LLCUSDOT 211984Boise, ID312352For hire
17United Site Services of Texas IncUSDOT 1855564Meridian, ID300196Private
18Boise White Paper LLCUSDOT 1717077Boise, ID290268Private
19Russell Reid Waste Hauling and Disposal Service Co IncUSDOT 525743Meridian, ID259148Private
20Doug Andrus Distributing LLCUSDOT 234Idaho Falls, ID255255For hire
21J M F Company IncorporatedUSDOT 134763St Maries, ID25367For hire
22Johnny on the Spot LLCUSDOT 591629Meridian, ID23787Private
23United Site Services of Maryland IncUSDOT 574986Meridian, ID218164Private
24Norco IncUSDOT 62599Boise, ID213296For hire
25Diamond Line Delivery Systems IncUSDOT 887550Meridian, ID206203For hire
26Giltner Transportation IncUSDOT 846075Jerome, ID201189For hire
27Commercial Tire IncUSDOT 212114Meridian, ID192124Private
28Arlo G Lott Trucking IncUSDOT 62453Jerome, ID185237For hire
29Das Co of Idaho IncUSDOT 219891Nampa, ID185245Passenger
30Jackson Energy Logistics LLCUSDOT 3797733Meridian, ID184185For hire
31Gary Amoth Trucking IncUSDOT 286204Twin Falls, ID173167For hire
32J R Simplot CompanyUSDOT 62813Boise, ID169178For hire
33Caldwell Transportation Company IncUSDOT 256198Caldwell, ID168168For hire
34Mountain Power Construction CompanyUSDOT 655675Post Falls, ID16295Private
35Handy Truck Line IncUSDOT 62353Paul, ID161198For hire
36Crown Utilities LLCUSDOT 3370226Nampa, ID157214Private
37Idaho Milk Transport LLCUSDOT 303084Burley, ID156157For hire
38Valley Wide Cooperative IncUSDOT 217694Nampa, ID14694For hire
39United Site Services of Colorado IncUSDOT 1186625Meridian, ID14239Private
40Grant 4-D Farms LLCUSDOT 2529396Rupert, ID141101Private
41Wada Farms IncUSDOT 823196Pingree, ID134128For hire
42Coeur D Alene Paving IncUSDOT 973178Coeur D Alene, ID12994Private
43United Site Services Northeast IncUSDOT 600134Meridian, ID12779Private
44Boise Sales CompanyUSDOT 893344Boise, ID127107For hire
45United Site Services of Mississippi LLCUSDOT 1852334Meridian, ID126124Private
46Western Trails Charters & Tours LLCUSDOT 524401Rexburg, ID119120For hire
47Fleetstreet IncUSDOT 1103953Boise, ID11680For hire
48Custom Services LLCUSDOT 3188146Boise, ID112200For hire
49Land View IncUSDOT 537832Rupert, ID10475For hire
50Western Construction IncUSDOT 12402Boise, ID10283Private
51Battelle Energy Alliance LLCUSDOT 408351Idaho Falls, ID102190Passenger
52Anderson & Wood Construction Co IncUSDOT 220678Meridian, ID10142Private
53Holiday Motor Coach LLCUSDOT 273219Idaho Falls, ID97142For hire
54Venture South Distributors IncUSDOT 920883Jerome, ID9795Private
55Bills Heating Air Appliance Repair LLCUSDOT 2975913Post Falls, ID9694Private
56Blaine Larsen Farms IncUSDOT 337883Idaho Falls, ID9494For hire
57A-1 Heating & Air Conditioning IncUSDOT 1030748Boise, ID9494Private
58Kloepfer IncUSDOT 3592561Paul, ID92112For hire
59Spudnik Equipment Company LLCUSDOT 183686Blackfoot, ID9159Private
60A Scott Jackson Trucking IncUSDOT 532772Jerome, ID9145For hire
61Tilden Transport LLCUSDOT 1676607Pingree, ID8643For hire
62Inland Crane IncUSDOT 550133Boise, ID8532For hire
63Stone Ridge Infrastructure, LLCUSDOT 9961226Pocatello, ID8061Private
64Walters Ready Mix IncUSDOT 214513Rexburg, ID7979Private
65LP Propane LLCUSDOT 737670Idaho Falls, ID7854Private
66Lea Electric LLCUSDOT 1155546Meridian, ID7849Passenger
67Globex Transport IncUSDOT 3035893Boise, ID7681For hire
68Johnny B Transport LLCUSDOT 150159Idaho Falls, ID7558For hire
69Killpack Trucking IncUSDOT 232878Idaho Falls, ID7575For hire
70BCT IncUSDOT 193053Boise, ID7475For hire
71Concrete Placing Co IncUSDOT 212121Boise, ID7320Private
72Excel Transport IncUSDOT 2871688Lewiston, ID7264For hire
73Spring Freight LLCUSDOT 2844401Boise, ID7171For hire
74Riley Creek Trucking LLCUSDOT 3795353Athol, ID7150For hire
75Wood Boat Builders LLCUSDOT 4068442Hayden, ID7160Private
76AG Express IncUSDOT 1106469Burley, ID69136For hire
77American Construction Supply & Rental IncUSDOT 1201159Nampa, ID68108Private
78Industrial Ventilation IncUSDOT 133885Nampa, ID67100Private
79HK Contractors IncUSDOT 158415Idaho Falls, ID6740For hire
80Intermountain Gas CompanyUSDOT 216361Boise, ID6548Private
81Blue Sky Construction LLCUSDOT 1817127Meridian, ID6565Private
82Lawn Company IncUSDOT 907053Boise, ID6450Private
83Bingham AG Services LLCUSDOT 3695250Blackfoot, ID6464For hire
84Western Transport IncUSDOT 203788Idaho Falls, ID6160For hire
85Fiber Care Baths IncUSDOT 1269528Jerome, ID6020Private
86RG Transportation IncUSDOT 1450625Idaho Falls, ID6060For hire
87Americrete Ready Mix Concrete IncUSDOT 1455765Nampa, ID6029Private
88Ledford Trucking LLCUSDOT 4060162Kuna, ID6044For hire
89Dania IncorporatedUSDOT 2671154Boise, ID5987For hire
90A-Core of Idaho IncUSDOT 644040Idaho Falls, ID5839Private
91Amalgamated Sugar CompanyUSDOT 123722Boise, ID5754Private
92Eagle Eye Logistics LLCUSDOT 703047Idaho Falls, ID5764For hire
93Capital Distributing IncUSDOT 762129Caldwell, ID5773For hire
94Rockymountain Stage Coach IncUSDOT 158462Blackfoot, ID5635For hire
95Litehouse IncUSDOT 229897Sandpoint, ID5656For hire
96Sysco Spokane IncUSDOT 1339854Post Falls, ID5563For hire
97Atlas Sand & Rock IncUSDOT 527404Lewiston, ID5435For hire
98Dan Bailey Trucking LLCUSDOT 966117Soda Springs, ID5443For hire
99Well Equipped LLCUSDOT 3903260Idaho Falls, ID5330Private
100Anderson Holdings LLCUSDOT 9146436Kimberly, ID5312For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Ada County2,15515,19814,880
Canyon County1,6785,8535,890
Kootenai County1,2925,2155,046
Twin Falls County8292,4062,440
Bonneville County8023,9104,113
Bonner County4701,3051,216
Bingham County4571,8421,618
Jefferson County4271,0961,100
Bannock County4231,2741,272
Latah County3331,011939
Cassia County3301,1841,170
Jerome County3201,7011,724
Idaho County301667683
Nez Perce County2861,8651,408
Madison County2741,1061,203
Minidoka County2723,9972,680
Gooding County228575565
Payette County228946856
Benewah County224729456
Boundary County193567487
Elmore County191529512
Owyhee County189569471
Fremont County175574527
Gem County165289278
Franklin County144469446
Valley County142387371
Clearwater County129309282
Washington County124271226
Shoshone County113305342
Blaine County112357431
Caribou County98360294
Lewis County93192198
Lemhi County77206175
Adams County77132120
Oneida County74174159
Teton County73258232
Boise County71149154
Bear Lake County68112129
Power County67260239
Custer County58153144
Lincoln County57189152
Butte County428797
Camas County223739
Clark County94338

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026