Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Florida

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Florida.

Active carriers
157,117
Power units
436,006
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
477,262
Interstate carriers
34,068

Carriers in Florida

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)122,17977.8%
  • Private (carry their own goods)44,81928.5%
  • Passenger carriers6,2314.0%
  • Hazardous materials11,1957.1%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported16,01810.2%
  • 199,15163.1%
  • 2 to 533,31221.2%
  • 6 to 104,7013.0%
  • 11 to 503,2712.1%
  • 51 to 1003660.2%
  • More than 1002980.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Florida

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Herc Rentals IncUSDOT 372163Bonita Springs, FL8,5273,254For hire
2Ryder Transportation Solutions LLCUSDOT 299073Coral Gables, FL4,4716,210For hire
3Builder Services Group IncUSDOT 572263Daytona Beach, FL4,3077,388Private
4Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits LLCUSDOT 420647Miami, FL2,7443,005For hire
5DS Services of America IncUSDOT 155682Tampa, FL2,4522,779Private
6Waste Management Inc of FloridaUSDOT 856351Boca Raton, FL2,4302,460For hire
7Waste Pro of Florida IncUSDOT 1002696Longwood, FL2,4122,039Private
8Ryder Integrated Logistics IncUSDOT 165420Coral Gables, FL2,3674,200For hire
9CSX Transportation IncUSDOT 29619Jacksonville, FL2,2963,474For hire
10Mastec North America IncUSDOT 774244Coral Gables, FL2,2642,594Private
11Florida Power & Light CompanyUSDOT 413426Juno Beach, FL1,4631,440Passenger
12Pods Enterprises LLCUSDOT 1397252Clearwater, FL1,3241,100For hire
13Ashley Distribution Services LLCUSDOT 546240Tampa, FL1,2341,124For hire
141 Stop Enterprises IncUSDOT 1714438Naples, FL1,2001,200For hire
15Specialty Distribution Group LLCUSDOT 798981Daytona Beach, FL1,168811Private
16Cemex Construction Materials Florida LLCUSDOT 328986West Palm Beach, FL1,1231,079Private
17Yellowstone Landscape Southeast LLCUSDOT 1200818Bunnell, FL980972Passenger
18Coca-Cola Beverages Florida LLCUSDOT 2588752Tampa, FL964918Private
19Preferred Materials IncUSDOT 239392Lutz, FL953708Passenger
20Publix Super Markets IncUSDOT 439262Lakeland, FL9451,720For hire
21New Line Transport LLCUSDOT 1537209Miami, FL935935For hire
22Southeast Power CorporationUSDOT 198307Titusville, FL923821Private
23FCC Environmental Services Florida LLCUSDOT 3484292Orlando, FL923768For hire
24Carroll's LLCUSDOT 407183Palm Beach Gardens, FL822991Private
25Ring Power CorporationUSDOT 194863Saint Augustine, FL816689For hire
26Ferreira Power South LLCUSDOT 3905722Juno Beach, FL805569Private
27Henkels & McCoy West LLCUSDOT 3984879Coral Gables, FL790767Private
28Cheney Brothers IncUSDOT 41648Riviera Beach, FL753975For hire
29SE Independent Delivery Services IncUSDOT 842212Lakeland, FL748950For hire
30The Hertz CorporationUSDOT 25197Estero, FL741260For hire
31Kehe Enterprises LLCUSDOT 302401Elkton, FL735885For hire
32Student Transportation of Florida IncUSDOT 2486832Jacksonville, FL721537Passenger
33Davis Mail Services IncUSDOT 1787026Jacksonville, FL711377For hire
34Nuco2 Supply LLCUSDOT 578807Stuart, FL677775Private
35Oakley Transport IncUSDOT 281321Lake Wales, FL651606For hire
36Bulk Environmental & Industrial LLCUSDOT 2070742Miami, FL651670For hire
37Chadwell Supply IncUSDOT 1971520Tampa, FL628627Private
38JLB Logistics IncUSDOT 3108366Brandon, FL612612For hire
39Titan Florida LLCUSDOT 820300Daytona Beach, FL610580Private
40Dade Paper & Bag LLCUSDOT 825788Hialeah, FL610551For hire
41Veyer Logistics LLCUSDOT 431282Delray Beach, FL573524For hire
42Florida Growers Association IncUSDOT 3474035Labelle, FL570315Private
43Waste Connections of Florida IncUSDOT 1197391Altamonte Springs, FL551580Private
44Mega Trucking LLCUSDOT 2582238Auburndale, FL550275For hire
45Kustom US IncUSDOT 1114136Longwood, FL526473Private
46Professional Logistics Services IncUSDOT 4401678Flagler Beach, FL5251,000For hire
47Cypress Truck Lines IncUSDOT 186106Jacksonville, FL520512For hire
48Circuit Transit IncUSDOT 3562459Fort Lauderdale, FL494318For hire
49Guardian Fueling Technologies LLCUSDOT 2329666Jacksonville, FL480470Private
50Waste Pro of Mississippi IncUSDOT 1270862Longwood, FL453358Private
51Academy Bus LLCUSDOT 1771456Fort Lauderdale, FL451511For hire
52Coastal Waste & Recycling of Martin County LLCUSDOT 3074913Boca Raton, FL421400For hire
53Indian River Transport CoUSDOT 123611Winter Haven, FL415430For hire
54Saddle Creek Transportation IncUSDOT 1196553Lakeland, FL409535For hire
55GMS Southeast IncUSDOT 827524Tampa, FL399478Private
56US 1 Logistics LLCUSDOT 1348167Ponte Vedra, FL389509For hire
57C & S Wholesale Services LLCUSDOT 1338655Plant City, FL388401For hire
58Geo Transport IncUSDOT 1705757Boca Raton, FL387598For hire
59Doodie Calls LLCUSDOT 3705500Saint Petersburg, FL387118Private
60Garda Cl West IncUSDOT 34382Boca Raton, FL380533For hire
61Trans-Phos IncUSDOT 160457Mulberry, FL380431For hire
62Sims Crane & Equipment CompanyUSDOT 165438Tampa, FL380410For hire
63Mears Destination Services IncUSDOT 550343Orlando, FL372489For hire
64Navarre CorporationUSDOT 2796013Navarre Beach, FL359359For hire
65SSS Down To Earth Opco LLCUSDOT 2977678Maitland, FL358483Private
66Anderson Columbia Co IncUSDOT 545147Lake City, FL356338Passenger
67F & H Electrical Contractors LLCUSDOT 1192589Crystal River, FL348210For hire
68Garda Cl Atlantic IncUSDOT 6731Boca Raton, FL340588For hire
69A&s Transportation IncUSDOT 1895366Lehigh Acres, FL318250For hire
70Mak Logistics LLCUSDOT 1876301Medley, FL316316For hire
71A J T Trucking IncUSDOT 263813Medley, FL313301For hire
72Garda Cl Great Lakes IncUSDOT 163997Boca Raton, FL310474For hire
73Leon Medical Centers IncUSDOT 1675407Doral, FL300274Passenger
74Florida Rock & Tank Lines IncUSDOT 29628Jacksonville, FL298398For hire
75The De Moya Group IncUSDOT 948028Miami, FL29251Passenger
76Primoris Distribution Services IncUSDOT 3017573Dade City, FL292363Passenger
77Freedom 1 LLCUSDOT 1575970Ponte Vedra, FL291284For hire
78Guest Shuttle IncUSDOT 8050630Sunny Isles Beach, FL290121Passenger
79Walpole IncUSDOT 190616Okeechobee, FL289289For hire
80Limousines of South Florida IncUSDOT 5359107Miami, FL285487For hire
81Limousines of South Florida IncUSDOT 958675Miami, FL284491Passenger
82Oneblood IncUSDOT 2251607St Petersburg, FL281391Private
83Garda Cl Southwest IncUSDOT 771623Boca Raton, FL273355For hire
84Earl W Colvard IncUSDOT 722467Deland, FL270192Private
85Pritchett Trucking IncUSDOT 158592Lake Butler, FL266218For hire
86Ro-Maclumber & Supply IncUSDOT 866085Leesburg, FL26643Passenger
87Abco Transportation IncUSDOT 541257Ocala, FL264250For hire
88Westmore Transportation LLCUSDOT 3757865Orlando, FL263263For hire
89Baker Distributing Company LLCUSDOT 264773Jacksonville, FL262262Private
90Vital Pharmaceuticals IncUSDOT 1426635Weston, FL261238Private
91Phoenix Logistics & Cold Storage LLCUSDOT 3348075Lakeland, FL257243For hire
92Vcna Prestige Concrete Products IncUSDOT 963152Orlando, FL256181Private
93City of Saint PetersburgUSDOT 1669008Saint Petersburg, FL256464Private
94City Furniture IncUSDOT 638701Tamarac, FL254373Passenger
95Tampa Electric CompanyUSDOT 844747Tampa, FL2541,097Private
96McShea Contracting LLCUSDOT 1908697Lehigh Acres, FL254275For hire
97Waste Pro of Georgia IncUSDOT 2172800Longwood, FL254264Private
98Historic Tours of America IncUSDOT 1281776St Augustine, FL253308For hire
99Clinica Las Mercedes Transportation IncUSDOT 3562933Virgina Gardens, FL250250Passenger
100Garda Cl Southeast IncUSDOT 606683Boca Raton, FL247292For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Miami-Dade County32,98787,14697,652
Broward County12,50427,37631,364
Orange County12,14929,24033,459
Hillsborough County11,80637,59042,450
Palm Beach County9,54731,40734,154
Lee County8,02725,75421,251
Polk County6,92018,09020,427
Duval County6,67523,84626,019
Osceola County4,4127,0958,154
Collier County3,5898,7588,703
Pinellas County3,29912,66014,507
Marion County3,0277,1897,689
Pasco County2,8256,2967,581
St. Lucie County2,8244,8375,451
Volusia County2,71312,28115,705
Lake County2,4606,1926,810
Brevard County2,3316,1496,898
Seminole County1,9969,95910,158
Manatee County1,8204,7174,986
Sarasota County1,7404,9905,118
Hendry County1,2933,4973,075
Hernando County1,2632,6512,912
Escambia County1,2534,1904,655
Clay County1,2172,7003,643
Highlands County1,1042,3512,412
Alachua County9462,4012,654
Charlotte County9161,9632,127
St. Johns County9144,9015,270
Bay County8742,3322,508
Indian River County7611,6301,760
Leon County7522,3232,489
Flagler County7432,7863,310
Okaloosa County7041,7461,995
Citrus County6631,6651,573
Martin County6462,5902,876
Santa Rosa County6452,1022,207
Columbia County6321,7681,799
Suwannee County6261,3771,370
Okeechobee County6051,5241,561
Putnam County503924997
Monroe County5011,3071,340
DeSoto County4991,2881,276
Levy County4809761,059
Sumter County4601,6921,908
Nassau County4129801,076
Gadsden County3951,1231,125
Walton County3531,3001,256
Jackson County350845908
Hardee County324828719
Wakulla County316700733
Gilchrist County200534467
Bradford County194370373
Washington County180627947
Madison County169468416
Baker County163281277
Dixie County160341364
Holmes County159338321
Calhoun County150320326
Taylor County135275303
Union County118578513
Glades County115491386
Hamilton County109213233
Jefferson County101240298
Gulf County101261259
Franklin County77206197
Liberty County71111113
Lafayette County66170181

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026