Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Nevada

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Nevada.

Active carriers
10,579
Power units
36,992
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
38,803
Interstate carriers
5,424

Carriers in Nevada

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)7,76873.4%
  • Private (carry their own goods)3,56533.7%
  • Passenger carriers4754.5%
  • Hazardous materials8227.8%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,55114.7%
  • 15,42851.3%
  • 2 to 52,58624.4%
  • 6 to 104744.5%
  • 11 to 504494.2%
  • 51 to 100540.5%
  • More than 100370.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Nevada

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Southwest Gas CorporationUSDOT 41370Las Vegas, NV537494Private
2Las Vegas Paving CorporationUSDOT 191949Las Vegas, NV501489For hire
3Nevada Power CompanyUSDOT 385212Las Vegas, NV482265Private
4Truline CorporationUSDOT 54054Las Vegas, NV449430For hire
5Sierra Pacific Power CompanyUSDOT 20469Reno, NV340264Private
6Brady Industries LLCUSDOT 198068Las Vegas, NV307298Private
7Grcm Group IncUSDOT 4006804Reno, NV295290For hire
8Mc Carrier LLCUSDOT 2400167North Las Vegas, NV263262For hire
9Bell Chauffeured Services IncUSDOT 4344637Las Vegas, NV261179For hire
10Hr Services LLCUSDOT 2439172Las Vegas, NV250214For hire
11Planet Recycling IncUSDOT 2997969Las Vegas, NV240120For hire
12Star Nursery IncUSDOT 498039Las Vegas, NV230127For hire
13Peri & Sons Farms IncUSDOT 268130Yerington, NV22872Passenger
14Nevada Power CompanyUSDOT 4385660Las Vegas, NV225518Private
15Major Drilling IncUSDOT 457950Carson City, NV211365Passenger
16Q & D Construction LLCUSDOT 385218Sparks, NV205121For hire
17L & C Transport LLCUSDOT 3442880Las Vegas, NV204102For hire
18Discount Dumpsters LLCUSDOT 2154873Las Vegas, NV163133Private
19Holton Truck Line IncUSDOT 330477Alamo, NV156148For hire
20Inspired Delivery LLCUSDOT 3241639Las Vegas, NV150150For hire
21My Ride To Work LLCUSDOT 3041302Reno, NV144127For hire
22Silver State Materials LLC DBA Calportland CoUSDOT 425448Las Vegas, NV143144Private
23Hr Transportation LLCUSDOT 1341783Las Vegas, NV14216For hire
24West Oahu Aggregate Company IncUSDOT 1888145Henderson, NV134110For hire
25American Asphalt & Grading CompanyUSDOT 878479Las Vegas, NV132156Private
26National EWP IncUSDOT 2090394Elko, NV126118Private
27Sierra Ready Mix Limited Liability CompanyUSDOT 4176018North Las Vegas, NV12497For hire
28Dreamworks Carrier LLCUSDOT 3039280Las Vegas, NV122122For hire
29Global Experience Specialists LLCUSDOT 463011Las Vegas, NV118122For hire
30Cox Communications Las Vegas IncUSDOT 3189144Las Vegas, NV118119Private
31Reno Disposal CoUSDOT 17157Reno, NV113114Private
32Nevada Ready Mix CorpUSDOT 30579Henderson, NV11279For hire
33Roadmaster Logistics LLCUSDOT 3448611Reno, NV105105For hire
34Sierra Nevada Construction IncUSDOT 448793Sparks, NV10454Private
35Jensen Enterprises IncUSDOT 171708Reno, NV10390Private
36Nevada Barricade & Sign Co IncUSDOT 1762445Sparks, NV10286Private
37Mission of Nevada IncorporatedUSDOT 1165953N Las Vegas, NV10091Private
38Spanish Springs Construction IncUSDOT 1539518Sparks, NV10069Private
39Echo Nevada LLCUSDOT 4451630Las Vegas, NV9992For hire
40Western States Contracting IncUSDOT 352919N Las Vegas, NV9653Private
41R a M Enterprise IncUSDOT 1099731Elko, NV95181Passenger
42Breakthru Beverage Nevada LLCUSDOT 191376North Las Vegas, NV9282Private
43Nye County School DistrictUSDOT 3484727Pahrump, NV91100Passenger
44All Star Aggregate IncUSDOT 1051959North Las Vegas, NV9095Private
45Summit Fire & Security LLCUSDOT 3876607Reno, NV90100Private
46High Mountain Transport, LLCUSDOT 9887641Sparks, NV8636For hire
47Ts Fuel Transport LLCUSDOT 4279417Las Vegas, NV85120For hire
48Connex Transport LLCUSDOT 1491614Reno, NV8442For hire
49Dielco Crane Service IncUSDOT 375189Las Vegas, NV8286For hire
50AWG Ambassador LLCUSDOT 794834Las Vegas, NV82111For hire
51HRT Services LLCUSDOT 4457346Las Vegas, NV82131For hire
52American Eagle Ready Mix LLCUSDOT 3177037N Las Vegas, NV7979Private
53Sierra Rental and Transport Company IncUSDOT 41412Sparks, NV7670For hire
54California Sierra Express IncUSDOT 363648Reno, NV72110For hire
55Sema Logistics IncUSDOT 3245513Reno, NV7178For hire
56Rebel Oil Company IncorporatedUSDOT 41386Las Vegas, NV7056For hire
57IVS Logistics LLCUSDOT 3665621Las Vegas, NV7075For hire
58Cal-Nevada Road Services LLCUSDOT 3934316Sparks, NV6939For hire
59Werdco BC IncUSDOT 811231Las Vegas, NV6870For hire
60UFL IncUSDOT 879785Las Vegas, NV68128For hire
61Ewing Bros IncUSDOT 60861Las Vegas, NV6756For hire
62US Express Carriers LLCUSDOT 3062876Henderson, NV6566For hire
63Titan Intermodal LLCUSDOT 3884297North Las Vegas, NV6565For hire
64Ko2 LLCUSDOT 484161Reno, NV6363Private
65Nicholas and Co Foodservice LLCUSDOT 2514990North Las Vegas, NV6348Private
66Kre8 Media LLCUSDOT 2597554Las Vegas, NV6352Private
67Western Nevada Supply CoUSDOT 54133Sparks, NV6268Private
68The Original Roofing Company LLCUSDOT 2076232Las Vegas, NV6163Private
69Truckland IncUSDOT 2284650Las Vegas, NV6060For hire
70TC Nevada LLCUSDOT 2587664Las Vegas, NV6046For hire
71Apex Materials LLCUSDOT 3239859Las Vegas, NV5941For hire
72Logistics and Distribution Services IncUSDOT 945634Sparks, NV5868For hire
73Sta of Nevada IncUSDOT 4250320Winnemucca, NV5858For hire
74Precision Aggregate Products LLCUSDOT 968263Mesquite, NV5620Private
75Fundis CompanyUSDOT 44002McCarran, NV5550For hire
76Brady Linen Services LLCUSDOT 2788575North Las Vegas, NV5597Private
77Jmbold LLCUSDOT 3284550Henderson, NV5555For hire
78Its Logistics LLCUSDOT 854037Sparks, NV5475For hire
79Nevada Beverage CompanyUSDOT 3251748Las Vegas, NV5356Private
80Wilson Logistics Nevada IncUSDOT 989289North Las Vegas, NV52126For hire
81CH Destination IncUSDOT 1398722Las Vegas, NV5240For hire
82Interstate Concrete Pumping Co IncUSDOT 2739536Mound House, NV5270Private
83Genesis Worldwide LLCUSDOT 3378881Las Vegas, NV5254For hire
84Farr Construction CorporationUSDOT 2358372Sparks, NV5137Private
85Western Line Builders IncUSDOT 318643Wells, NV5018Private
86DG Partners LLCUSDOT 808911Amargosa Valley, NV5034For hire
874wall Entertainment IncUSDOT 1268958Las Vegas, NV5088Private
88New Day Logistics LLCUSDOT 3435915Sparks, NV5045For hire
89Capriati Construction CorporationUSDOT 1564522Henderson, NV4962Private
903d Concrete LLCUSDOT 3317648Sparks, NV4944Private
91Florida Canyon Mine IncUSDOT 3880538Imlay, NV4944Passenger
92Pan-Western Transportation IncUSDOT 532488Las Vegas, NV4837For hire
93Byrd Truck Leasing LLCUSDOT 2902630Henderson, NV4848Private
94Mack Equipment LLCUSDOT 3184104Las Vegas, NV4863Private
95Sunrise Paving IncUSDOT 3185313Las Vegas, NV4810Private
96Bravo Underground IncUSDOT 1175303Henderson, NV4711For hire
97Curtis & Sons Construction IncUSDOT 484052Gardnerville, NV4618For hire
98Production and Satellite Services IncUSDOT 556090Las Vegas, NV4624Private
99High Mountain Transport LLCUSDOT 832560Sparks, NV4633For hire
100Dart Trans NV LLCUSDOT 1777214Carson City, NV4656For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Clark County7,23923,02225,224
Washoe County1,5827,6887,547
Elko County2611,2201,156
Lyon County256935754
Nye County243763729
Douglas County239704643
Carson City2339951,159
Churchill County157441381
Humboldt County132378393
White Pine County70221219
Eureka County407764
Pershing County30149160
Lander County294951
Lincoln County26222205
Mineral County208770
Esmeralda County71519
Storey County52623

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026