Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in New Jersey

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in New Jersey.

Active carriers
49,709
Power units
196,135
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
202,551
Interstate carriers
25,476

Carriers in New Jersey

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)30,66661.7%
  • Private (carry their own goods)22,01044.3%
  • Passenger carriers2,0404.1%
  • Hazardous materials3,2136.5%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported5,05910.2%
  • 125,73751.8%
  • 2 to 513,85427.9%
  • 6 to 102,6015.2%
  • 11 to 502,0364.1%
  • 51 to 1002470.5%
  • More than 1001750.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in New Jersey

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Nfi Interactive Logistics LLCUSDOT 1486168Camden, NJ3,2944,212For hire
2New Jersey Transit CorporationUSDOT 74293Newark, NJ2,3944,900For hire
3Suburban Propane LPUSDOT 214695Whippany, NJ2,0881,795For hire
4Public Service Electric & Gas CompanyUSDOT 216652Cranberry, NJ2,0022,328Private
5Maersk Logistics & Services USA IncUSDOT 516243Florham Park, NJ1,2391,385For hire
6Riggs Distler & Company IncUSDOT 483910Cherry Hill, NJ1,0931,023Passenger
7Daniels Sharpsmart IncUSDOT 1295076Livingston, NJ963489For hire
8Eastern Lift Truck Co IncUSDOT 437661Maple Shade, NJ907217For hire
9Langum Transport LLCUSDOT 3820069Blackwood, NJ900950For hire
10Interstate Waste Services IncUSDOT 825796Jersey City, NJ788454Private
11Ferreira Construction Company IncUSDOT 825713Branchburg, NJ775650Private
12ACV Environmental Services IncUSDOT 345921Rahway, NJ702442For hire
13Imperial Bag & Paper Company LLCUSDOT 13811Jersey City, NJ673871For hire
14Riverview Companies Northeast LLCUSDOT 4057820Berlin, NJ669117Private
15Academy Express LLCUSDOT 905572Hoboken, NJ652850For hire
16Mondelez Global LLCUSDOT 2334119East Hanover, NJ6331,146For hire
17Jersey Central Power & Light CoUSDOT 411955Dover, NJ536602Private
18Xylem Dewatering Solutions IncUSDOT 425800Bridgeport, NJ515267Private
19Magic Trans Services LLCUSDOT 3981075Union, NJ502804For hire
20O'Neill Logistics (Transportation) LLCUSDOT 1581192Newark, NJ47850For hire
21Waste Management of New Jersey IncUSDOT 446050Trenton, NJ477522Private
22Kept Companies IncUSDOT 637697Fairfield, NJ475332Private
23Samuel Coraluzzo Company IncUSDOT 156123Hammonton, NJ464665For hire
24Schindler Elevator CorporationUSDOT 103547Morristown, NJ450572Private
25System Freight IncUSDOT 143155Jamesburg, NJ447527For hire
26Rick Bus Company IncUSDOT 818039Trenton, NJ444387For hire
27J F Kiely Construction Co LLCUSDOT 3076971Tinton Falls, NJ429265Private
28Action Carting Environmental Services IncUSDOT 814955Newark, NJ391746For hire
29Holcomb Bus Service IncUSDOT 279612Bellmawr, NJ375350For hire
30Freight Express IncUSDOT 3510613Woodcliff Lake, NJ345367For hire
31Food Haulers IncUSDOT 17669Elizabeth, NJ337410For hire
32National Water Main Cleaning CoUSDOT 419826Kearny, NJ330256Private
33National Retail Transportation IncUSDOT 179864Lyndhurst, NJ319260For hire
34Keystone Freight CorpUSDOT 189169Lyndhurst, NJ319260For hire
35Safeway Trucking CorporationUSDOT 19811Elizabeth, NJ315305For hire
36Atlantic City Electric CompanyUSDOT 791507Mays Landing, NJ308301Private
37Foley IncorporatedUSDOT 349428Piscataway, NJ297204Private
38Jay's Bus Service IncUSDOT 1926134Lakewood, NJ297297For hire
39United Water Services Atlanta LLCUSDOT 869064Harrington Park, NJ29557Private
40Elizabethtown Gas CompanyUSDOT 3185363Union, NJ29595Private
41Allstate Auto Transport and Shipping LLCUSDOT 1873567Deal, NJ293293For hire
42Jordan Transportation IncUSDOT 1803455Butler, NJ290356Passenger
43Adult Day Health IncorporatedUSDOT 3072790Paterson, NJ282206Passenger
44Cream-O-Land Dairies LLCUSDOT 4542796Florence, NJ274217Private
45Salson Logistics IncUSDOT 707789Newark, NJ262294For hire
46Joseph M Sanzari IncUSDOT 895983Hackensack, NJ261174Private
47Langer Transport CorpUSDOT 24222Jersey City, NJ256225For hire
48GST Transport CorpUSDOT 965318Southampton, NJ250233For hire
49Wise Way Logistics LLCUSDOT 4198327Marlboro Township, NJ250250For hire
50Iew Construction Group IncUSDOT 817239Trenton, NJ242238Private
51City of Vineland Board of EducationUSDOT 2154514Vineland, NJ235190Passenger
52New Jersey-American Water Company IncUSDOT 1479371Camden, NJ228329Private
53Chemtrade Holdco US IncUSDOT 2796716Parsippany, NJ222131Private
54Metropolitan Foods IncUSDOT 712419Carlstadt, NJ221232Passenger
55Taylor Oil Co IncUSDOT 288497Somerville, NJ220117Private
56Budd Van Lines IncUSDOT 185771Somerset, NJ215102For hire
57Z Transportation IncUSDOT 1466567Dover, NJ215195For hire
58Ferraro Foods Transport CorpUSDOT 3117697Piscataway, NJ213241For hire
59Consolidated Rail CorporationUSDOT 135778Mount Larurel, NJ209150Passenger
60A&m Transportation LLCUSDOT 4102996Linden, NJ200100For hire
61Finster Courier IncorporatedUSDOT 751209Pennsauken, NJ199168For hire
62Goya Foods IncUSDOT 23451Jersey City, NJ197196For hire
63M M Management CompanyUSDOT 1897497Paterson, NJ193193Private
64Cooper Friedman Electric Supply Co IncUSDOT 807719Cranbury, NJ192172Private
65Reagent Chemical & Research LLCUSDOT 31816Ringoes, NJ189176For hire
66South State IncUSDOT 298462Bridgeton, NJ18774Private
67Voyager Trucking CorpUSDOT 634411Newark, NJ18572For hire
68Krapf School Bus-NJN IncUSDOT 3018431Wantage, NJ185166For hire
69Flying Food Group LLCUSDOT 694124Newark, NJ184100Private
70International Motor Freight IncUSDOT 430808Newark, NJ18080For hire
71B R Williams IncUSDOT 352495Woodstown, NJ179154For hire
72Central Jersey Waste & Recycling IncUSDOT 807866Teaneck, NJ178300For hire
73MPC Bus CorpUSDOT 2967228Cranford, NJ178171Passenger
74Suburban Disposal IncUSDOT 853947Fairfield, NJ177194For hire
75Montana Construction Corp IncUSDOT 983814Lodi, NJ177104Private
76SLB Freightage IncUSDOT 3212251Springfield, NJ176217For hire
77Daybreak Express IncUSDOT 288155Newark, NJ174176For hire
78Montauk Transit Service LLCUSDOT 2493055Bridgewater, NJ17490For hire
79American Furniture Rentals IncUSDOT 480594Pennsauken, NJ173178Private
80George Harms Construction Co IncUSDOT 470059Farmingdale, NJ172212Passenger
81Nelvi Transit IncUSDOT 2017607Perth Amboy, NJ170115For hire
82Hillman's Bus Service IncUSDOT 17109West Berlin, NJ168356For hire
83Grocery Haulers IncUSDOT 507644Iselin, NJ168250For hire
84Joshua Tours LLCUSDOT 3146758Passaic, NJ167290For hire
85Cal Cartage Transportation Express LLCUSDOT 3035784Camden, NJ166166For hire
86Silver Line Building Products LLCUSDOT 267841North Brunswick, NJ164160For hire
87Skoda Contracting CompanyUSDOT 1798955Flanders, NJ164154Private
88Hermann Forwarding CompanyUSDOT 17093Monmouth Junction, NJ163149For hire
89Unified Door and Hardware Group LLCUSDOT 2585437Pennsauken, NJ16080Private
90West End Express Company IncUSDOT 235893Dayton, NJ157157For hire
91Jed Trucking & Warehousing IncUSDOT 1200859Whitehouse Station, NJ152152For hire
92All Chemical Transport CorpUSDOT 217745Lakewood, NJ151126For hire
93Earle Asphalt CompanyUSDOT 2254278Jackson, NJ150144Private
94Cmi Transportation LLCUSDOT 3035521Camden, NJ150160For hire
95Richard E Pierson Construction Co IncUSDOT 447013Pilesgrove, NJ14785Private
96World Logistics USA IncUSDOT 823590Allentown, NJ145138For hire
97Hunter Peterbilt Leasing LLCUSDOT 1996445Pennsville, NJ144147Private
98Asphalt Paving Systems IncUSDOT 961456Hammonton, NJ143120Private
99Tribeca Automotive IncUSDOT 2102687Bound Brook, NJ14246For hire
100Villani Bus Company IncUSDOT 24858Linden, NJ141141For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Middlesex County5,82323,03523,952
Bergen County5,07318,66119,507
Union County4,59414,79315,283
Essex County4,51218,27120,916
Passaic County3,59010,24810,339
Hudson County3,35911,86012,437
Monmouth County3,15012,69513,092
Ocean County2,6148,0768,309
Morris County2,48715,34716,050
Burlington County2,4819,0998,575
Camden County2,12114,52315,507
Mercer County1,7135,9016,290
Gloucester County1,4416,8926,609
Atlantic County1,2805,1295,455
Somerset County1,2235,8725,288
Cumberland County1,0324,3394,101
Sussex County9092,8222,779
Warren County8192,2312,134
Hunterdon County7532,8762,504
Salem County4122,3162,184
Cape May County3101,1371,226

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026