Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Iowa

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Iowa.

Active carriers
26,804
Power units
136,306
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
128,384
Interstate carriers
11,295

Carriers in Iowa

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)16,42061.3%
  • Private (carry their own goods)12,16345.4%
  • Passenger carriers8723.3%
  • Hazardous materials1,8016.7%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,4335.3%
  • 113,58150.7%
  • 2 to 58,88133.1%
  • 6 to 101,4745.5%
  • 11 to 501,1914.4%
  • 51 to 1001370.5%
  • More than 1001070.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Iowa

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Annett Holdings IncUSDOT 87409Des Moines, IA7,1153,272For hire
2Crst Expedited IncUSDOT 53773Cedar Rapids, IA4,3624,082For hire
3Heartland Express Inc of IowaUSDOT 134697North Liberty, IA3,3202,539For hire
4West Side Transport IncUSDOT 165881Cedar Rapids, IA3,127566For hire
5Hirschbach Motor Lines LLCUSDOT 65769Dubuque, IA2,9482,556For hire
6Wright Tree Service IncUSDOT 170146West Des Moines, IA2,4262,515Private
710 Roads Express LLCUSDOT 3345061Carter Lake, IA1,9341,704For hire
8Foodliner IncUSDOT 46257Dubuque, IA1,2261,153For hire
9Croell IncUSDOT 203490New Hampton, IA981745For hire
10Casey's Services CompanyUSDOT 162449Ankeny, IA975743For hire
11Midamerican Energy CompanyUSDOT 358443Altoona, IA956941Private
12Manatt's IncUSDOT 87392Brooklyn, IA792381For hire
13Decker Truck Line IncUSDOT 53824Fort Dodge, IA646573For hire
14Barr-Nunn Transportation LLCUSDOT 261978Granger, IA629663For hire
15Wisconsin Power and Light CompanyUSDOT 166001Dubuque, IA604344Passenger
16Agriland FS IncUSDOT 854252Winterset, IA529521For hire
17Schuster CompanyUSDOT 69852Le Mars, IA502453For hire
18Jacobson Transportation Company IncUSDOT 241594Clive, IA483459For hire
19Peterson Contractors IncUSDOT 260974Reinbeck, IA432344For hire
20Chem Gro of Houghton IncUSDOT 168006Houghton, IA39785Private
21Global Transportation USA IncUSDOT 2570280Lamoni, IA39648For hire
22Alter Trading CorporationUSDOT 420791Davenport, IA392182For hire
23Hy-Vee IncUSDOT 117784Chariton, IA367411For hire
24Chesterman CompanyUSDOT 200400Sioux City, IA367367Private
25Greenbelt Transport LLCUSDOT 160556Eldora, IA353116For hire
26Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company - Midwest LLCUSDOT 1876688Des Moines, IA35056Private
27Pioneer Hi-Bred International IncUSDOT 55726Johnston, IA344762Passenger
28Quest Liner IncUSDOT 1609038Dubuque, IA344239For hire
29Warren Transport IncUSDOT 1896Waterloo, IA343340For hire
30Landus CooperativeUSDOT 723167Des Moines, IA343315For hire
31Art Pape Transfer IncUSDOT 1674Dubuque, IA340310For hire
32Ave-PLP LLCUSDOT 1565582Pacific Junction, IA302308Private
33Standard Forwarding LLCUSDOT 1996747Des Moines, IA302277For hire
34Don Hummer Trucking CorporationUSDOT 307512Cedar Rapids, IA295285For hire
35Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply IncUSDOT 546925Ottumwa, IA277156Private
36Windstar Lines IncUSDOT 608224Carroll, IA275448For hire
37MDN Freight IncUSDOT 3205071Davenport, IA275155For hire
38SCB Transportation LLCUSDOT 3555600Waterloo, IA26835For hire
39Heartland Co-OpUSDOT 216132Clive, IA263285Private
40Mir Transportation IncUSDOT 3523033Davenport, IA251273For hire
41Wright Tree Service of the West IncUSDOT 2353631West Des Moines, IA244427Private
42Iowa Motor Truck Transport IncUSDOT 313015Garner, IA243211For hire
43Innovative AG Services CoUSDOT 1397843Monticello, IA242176Private
44Seneca Companies IncUSDOT 602542Des Moines, IA238349Private
45Altorfer IncUSDOT 96519Cedar Rapids, IA236257Passenger
46Barton Solvents IncUSDOT 2516Des Moines, IA23277For hire
47Hahn Ready Mix CompanyUSDOT 165906Davenport, IA232115Private
48Hydro-Klean LLCUSDOT 2190489Des Moines, IA231103For hire
49Key CooperativeUSDOT 355850Roland, IA225170Private
50Van Wyk IncUSDOT 69971Sheldon, IA222221For hire
51River Valley CooperativeUSDOT 322319Davenport, IA216241For hire
52Ideal Ready Mix Co IncUSDOT 227434West Burlington, IA207159Private
53Waste Managenent of Iowa IncUSDOT 501287Des Moines, IA206115Private
54AG Partners LLCUSDOT 389758Cherokee, IA201168For hire
55Dyersville Ready Mix IncUSDOT 739668Dyersville, IA200238Private
56Niece Trucking IncUSDOT 638655Des Moines, IA194202For hire
57McAninch CorporationUSDOT 224442Des Moines, IA193298Private
58Atlantic Bottling CompanyUSDOT 1938Atlantic, IA190225Passenger
59Keane Thummel Trucking IncUSDOT 248505New Market, IA190185For hire
60Perishable Distributors of Iowa LtdUSDOT 265725Ankeny, IA175187For hire
61Stateline CooperativeUSDOT 662935Burt, IA17546For hire
62Monson & Sons IncUSDOT 1281660Britt, IA175165For hire
63Gray Transportation IncUSDOT 322235Waterloo, IA173173For hire
64Anderson Erickson Dairy CompanyUSDOT 2489Des Moines, IA164195For hire
65Nationwide Truck Brokers IncUSDOT 158325Des Moines, IA158165For hire
66Cooperative Farmers ElevatorUSDOT 299222Rock Valley, IA158241Private
67Nexus CooperativeUSDOT 299549Charles City, IA157150For hire
68Twin-State IncUSDOT 98152Davenport, IA155312Private
69Iowa Plains Signing IncUSDOT 996534Slater, IA154100Private
70Dean Snyder Construction CoUSDOT 450755Clear Lake, IA14917Private
71C&w Trucking & Sons IncUSDOT 1457229Bettendorf, IA149112For hire
72L L Pelling Co IncUSDOT 725553North Liberty, IA148138For hire
73Farmers Win CooperativeUSDOT 537480Fredericksburg, IA144112Private
74Three Rivers FS CompanyUSDOT 9141667Holy Cross, IA14288Private
75Spahn & Rose Lumber CoUSDOT 241528Dubuque, IA138124Private
76Bruening Rock Products IncUSDOT 321487Decorah, IA13665For hire
77Simon's Trucking IncUSDOT 164492Farley, IA129100For hire
78Echo Group IncUSDOT 1699212Council Bluffs, IA129133Private
79Farmers Co-Op SocietyUSDOT 569876Sioux Center, IA126110Private
80GCC Alliance Concrete IncUSDOT 201316Orange City, IA124116For hire
81Farm Service CooperativeUSDOT 73777Harlan, IA123130For hire
82Ay Trucking LLCUSDOT 3706627Davenport, IA122118For hire
83Gotcha Transport LLCUSDOT 4037524Des Moines, IA121150For hire
84Skyline Materials LtdUSDOT 1844013Decorah, IA120109For hire
85Czbg Logistics IncUSDOT 3080387Bettendorf, IA120120For hire
86Gold-Eagle CooperativeUSDOT 721599Wright, IA119162Private
87Country Landscapes IncUSDOT 623372Ames, IA117120Private
88Norwalk Ready Mixed Concrete IncUSDOT 2311692Norwalk, IA115109Private
89Tantara Transportation CorpUSDOT 304876Muscatine, IA11497For hire
90Green Products CompanyUSDOT 171388Conrad, IA11258For hire
91Three Rivers FS CoUSDOT 336454Dyersville, IA11288Private
92Jerico Equipment IncUSDOT 1663379Lawler, IA11196Private
93X Trans IncUSDOT 1680133Waterloo, IA11099For hire
94Eclectic Logistics LLCUSDOT 3044137Davenport, IA110110For hire
95Force Transportation IncUSDOT 3176162Johnston, IA105105For hire
96365 Logistics LLCUSDOT 3564439Des Moines, IA104104For hire
97Knife River Midwest LLCUSDOT 324020Sioux City, IA10336Passenger
98Hy-Line North America LLCUSDOT 179179West Des Moines, IA10195Private
99C T I Ready Mix IncUSDOT 1403802Grimes, IA100102Private
100Cedar Valley Corp LLCUSDOT 288800Waterloo, IA99105Passenger

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Polk County2,27426,30023,473
Linn County1,09112,98610,382
Scott County7996,5146,277
Dubuque County7979,9768,926
Pottawattamie County6974,5644,237
Woodbury County6902,8662,898
Black Hawk County6803,9644,091
Sioux County6002,1902,364
Johnson County4425,1384,657
Story County3971,7531,764
Dallas County3961,7331,980
Plymouth County3941,6511,752
Carroll County3721,3411,384
Clinton County3541,3121,283
Lyon County349792814
Buchanan County332853835
Hardin County3301,209994
Washington County327967995
Webster County3231,8311,960
Harrison County319692687
Cerro Gordo County3061,070961
Benton County300786725
Clayton County292801880
Kossuth County291937784
Butler County282703622
Jones County281874892
Winneshiek County2761,2061,259
Buena Vista County271491515
Warren County2711,0361,099
Tama County268488486
Muscatine County2661,0111,276
Fayette County264679691
O'Brien County262913937
Marshall County261752754
Lee County2491,3521,047
Crawford County248722703
Jackson County240605577
Jasper County240584693
Chickasaw County2391,9301,676
Cedar County235537582
Delaware County233598623
Keokuk County231556775
Sac County228458443
Marion County2239151,004
Wapello County2211,153957
Bremer County220708727
Des Moines County2141,000928
Mahaska County213624795
Howard County210602596
Allamakee County206545528
Cass County204885949
Appanoose County198436452
Palo Alto County197485492
Shelby County192714698
Mills County192795803
Mitchell County191547485
Iowa County191604495
Poweshiek County1901,166749
Grundy County1871,029881
Floyd County183556557
Dickinson County181510508
Humboldt County181533546
Calhoun County178410454
Henry County176600596
Cherokee County172561509
Page County167371476
Franklin County165377354
Clay County165445426
Hamilton County164412399
Winnebago County163642625
Pocahontas County163401451
Wright County162498617
Guthrie County161349364
Boone County160435465
Greene County160430373
Hancock County160858824
Monona County157352314
Osceola County150436420
Emmet County150368329
Montgomery County140354368
Ida County139379407
Davis County136311332
Madison County133789790
Wayne County129271267
Taylor County129453501
Lucas County126602642
Fremont County121300296
Jefferson County120420386
Union County119276297
Audubon County116247235
Louisa County115330292
Worth County113250220
Van Buren County94217203
Adair County92307281
Decatur County92610253
Clarke County86171183
Ringgold County85216208
Monroe County81177188
Adams County72153136

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026