Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Massachusetts

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Massachusetts.

Active carriers
39,838
Power units
160,278
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
170,340
Interstate carriers
14,541

Carriers in Massachusetts

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)15,19638.1%
  • Private (carry their own goods)28,65571.9%
  • Passenger carriers1,4063.5%
  • Hazardous materials3,5488.9%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported2,4956.3%
  • 119,15848.1%
  • 2 to 513,62834.2%
  • 6 to 102,5216.3%
  • 11 to 501,7764.5%
  • 51 to 1001480.4%
  • More than 1001120.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Massachusetts

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Unifirst CorporationUSDOT 63904Wilmington, MA3,1432,896Private
2Iron Mountain Information Management Services IncUSDOT 338113Boston, MA2,4042,716For hire
3NRT Bus IncUSDOT 1166825Methuen, MA2,0721,668For hire
4Keolis Transit Services LLCUSDOT 2866231Boston, MA1,9133,252Passenger
5HPC Industrial Services LLCUSDOT 547892Norwell, MA1,673973For hire
6RTS Holdings LLCUSDOT 2365308Randolph, MA1,3251,355For hire
7Staples Contract and Commercial LLCUSDOT 341339Framingham, MA1,0941,394For hire
8Lily Transportation LLCUSDOT 24491Needham, MA9031,040For hire
9Wind River Environmental LLCUSDOT 846857Marlborough, MA843592For hire
10W B Mason Co IncUSDOT 348981Brockton, MA834898Private
11Unifirst Holdings IncUSDOT 753880Wilmington, MA637658Private
12Boston Gas CompanyUSDOT 219186Waltham, MA585781Private
13Massachusetts Electric CoUSDOT 49410Waltham, MA536890Private
14Veolia Water Logistics LLCUSDOT 1266281Boston, MA527718For hire
15F W Webb CompanyUSDOT 18235Bedford, MA473577Private
16Feeney Brothers Excavation LLCUSDOT 1059636Dorchester, MA453184Private
17Casella Waste Management of Ma IncUSDOT 894965Auburn, MA446364Private
18Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Boston LLCUSDOT 1999152Burlington, MA42951Passenger
19All States Construction IncUSDOT 52823Sunderland, MA411246For hire
20Aa Transportation Company IncUSDOT 665375Shrewsbury, MA378384For hire
21Dee Bus Service IncUSDOT 18283Shirley, MA370370For hire
22Solitude Lake Management LLCUSDOT 2836109Shrewsbury, MA365365Private
23H & L Bloom IncUSDOT 175579Taunton, MA353215For hire
24Thompson Industrial Services LLCUSDOT 1491522Norwell, MA353173For hire
25Sullivan Tire Co IncUSDOT 193491Norwell, MA352169Private
26Tremblay's Bus Co LLCUSDOT 266936New Bedford, MA351429For hire
27Waste Management of Mass IncUSDOT 316373Westborough, MA322247For hire
28Michael J Connolly & Sons IncUSDOT 1001492Walpole, MA321303For hire
29Triumvirate Environmental LLCUSDOT 361305Somerville, MA320237For hire
30Pioneer Valley Transit AuthorityUSDOT 656841Springfield, MA315200For hire
31Diesel Direct LLCUSDOT 615987Stoughton, MA288277For hire
32Moran Environmental Recovery LLCUSDOT 364363Randolph, MA281202For hire
33E L Harvey & Sons IncUSDOT 279022Westborough, MA274279Private
34Lucini Bus Lines IncUSDOT 142781West Bridgewater, MA273257For hire
35Access Cig LLCUSDOT 1360517Peabody, MA261373Private
36SPS New England IncUSDOT 423047Salisbury, MA259293Private
37Eastern Bus Company IncUSDOT 895273Somerville, MA251250For hire
38P a Landers IncUSDOT 805181Hanover, MA248185Private
39Capitol Waste Services IncUSDOT 1114943East Boston, MA241175For hire
40National Grid Service Co IncUSDOT 157345Waltham, MA2361,021Private
41R H White Construction CoUSDOT 192098Auburn, MA235386Private
42Sysco Boston LLCUSDOT 49541Plympton, MA234257For hire
43Thermo Fluids IncUSDOT 641752Norwell, MA225110For hire
44Dennis K Burke IncUSDOT 204544Taunton, MA224110For hire
45Northern Tree Service LLCUSDOT 295546Palmer, MA209160Private
46The Stop and Shop Supermarket CompanyUSDOT 8653Assonet, MA204376For hire
47Eastgates Wil-NR LLCUSDOT 4159842Wilmington, MA200Not reportedFor hire
48National Water Main Cleaning Company - New EnglandUSDOT 4310730Canton, MA200124Private
49Polar CorpUSDOT 42938Worcester, MA196208For hire
50JP McCarthy & Sons LLCUSDOT 2472747Brookfield, MA195157For hire
51BJ's Logistics LLCUSDOT 3836236Marlborough, MA195337For hire
52Central National Gottesman IncUSDOT 184737Bellingham, MA189194For hire
53Dagle Electrical Construction CorpUSDOT 1779361Wilmington, MA182171Passenger
54J P Noonan Transportation IncUSDOT 111448West Bridgewater, MA180177For hire
55Riley Brothers IncUSDOT 1311806Stoughton, MA176230For hire
56Amaral Bus Co IncUSDOT 526959Westport, MA175134For hire
57Koopman Lumber Co IncUSDOT 7016619Whitinsville, MA17573Private
58Milkway Transport LLCUSDOT 4105093Agawam, MA172172For hire
59Bond Civil Utility Construction IncUSDOT 3597423Medford, MA171182Private
60Dufour Escorted Tours IncUSDOT 384599Hinsdale, MA169170For hire
61W T Holmes Transportation Co IncUSDOT 2395369Norfolk, MA165165Passenger
62Comcast of Maine New Hampshire IncUSDOT 1275340Lawrence, MA16482Private
63Mirra Co LLCUSDOT 278485Georgetown, MA162197Private
64Southworth Milton IncUSDOT 305115Milford, MA162162Private
65Paul Revere Transportation LLCUSDOT 497063Chelsea, MA153403For hire
66Noble Oil Services IncUSDOT 385422Norwell, MA150105For hire
67Salter Transportation IncUSDOT 2446427Newbury, MA148110For hire
68Robert B Our Company IncUSDOT 49248North Harwich, MA147159For hire
69Trombly Motor Coach Service IncUSDOT 106905Dracut, MA147185For hire
70Cape Cod Express LLCUSDOT 210135Wareham, MA147124For hire
71Local Motion IncUSDOT 738955Braintree, MA147203For hire
72Nel CorporationUSDOT 3150435Middleton, MA146146Private
73A Yankee Line IncUSDOT 189328Boston, MA144289For hire
74Middlesex Corporation theUSDOT 301681Littleton, MA143140Private
75Energy North IncUSDOT 2576062Lawrence, MA14368Private
76Peter Pan Bus Lines IncUSDOT 55327Springfield, MA142141For hire
77Townsend Oil Company IncUSDOT 359536Danvers, MA14149Private
78F M Kuzmeskus IncUSDOT 519274Gill, MA141124For hire
79Brown Bear Transportation LLCUSDOT 2917532Springfield, MA141142For hire
80W L French Excavating CorporationUSDOT 398426North Billerica, MA13747For hire
81Mettler Toledo LLCUSDOT 302311Agawam, MA136137Private
82Consumer Product Distributors LLCUSDOT 237271Chicopee, MA134157For hire
83Marguerite Concrete IncUSDOT 1299240Franklin, MA13329Passenger
84New England Utility Constructors IncUSDOT 503507Lawrence, MA132317Private
85CDM Constructors Inc.USDOT 8308830Boston, MA131360For hire
86Vendetti Motors IncUSDOT 1536497Franklin, MA130130For hire
87Abels Landscaping IncUSDOT 3180594S Weymouth, MA127127For hire
88Whaling City Transit IncUSDOT 537198Westport, MA12264For hire
89General Insulation CompanyUSDOT 342467Medford, MA121126For hire
90Biotrans LLCUSDOT 2036705Brockton, MA12122For hire
91Munters CorporationUSDOT 342500Amesbury, MA120120Private
92United Civil IncUSDOT 2585824Danvers, MA120164Passenger
93Polygon US CorporationUSDOT 2089298North Andover, MA11887Private
94Bedford Charter Service IncUSDOT 2258632Bedford, MA11751For hire
95Cumberland Farms IncUSDOT 17902Westboro, MA116206For hire
96K5 CorporationUSDOT 686789Rockland, MA116100For hire
97Bluroc LLCUSDOT 3041286Northampton, MA116125Private
98Intransit Container LLCUSDOT 536660Worcester, MA115115For hire
99Regency Transportation IncUSDOT 279538Franklin, MA114123For hire
100Sealcoating IncUSDOT 295866Braintree, MA112160Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Middlesex County7,53335,83538,261
Worcester County6,09119,81720,679
Essex County4,82717,03318,025
Plymouth County4,09717,37816,859
Bristol County3,68512,49213,078
Norfolk County3,67717,17818,612
Hampden County2,7949,94710,446
Suffolk County2,17413,61616,733
Barnstable County2,0286,8457,004
Hampshire County9782,9493,308
Berkshire County8502,6552,801
Franklin County5112,5082,482
Dukes County3341,0281,027
Nantucket County2589971,025

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026