Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Virginia

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Virginia.

Active carriers
25,367
Power units
136,505
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
138,390
Interstate carriers
14,640

Carriers in Virginia

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)18,30172.1%
  • Private (carry their own goods)9,15736.1%
  • Passenger carriers9583.8%
  • Hazardous materials2,56710.1%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported2,91811.5%
  • 112,73550.2%
  • 2 to 56,99927.6%
  • 6 to 101,3105.2%
  • 11 to 501,1504.5%
  • 51 to 1001460.6%
  • More than 1001090.4%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Virginia

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Ferguson Enterprises LLCUSDOT 282018Newport News, VA8,2383,871Private
2Performance Transportation LLCUSDOT 270150Richmond, VA6,3407,480For hire
3Tforce Freight IncUSDOT 121058Henrico, VA4,1554,379For hire
4Beacon Sales Acquisition IncUSDOT 31386Herndon, VA2,3671,855Private
5New River Electrical CorporationUSDOT 41508Cloverdale, VA1,3601,200Passenger
6Vistar Transportation LLCUSDOT 333153Richmond, VA995644For hire
7Xylem I LLCUSDOT 2520441Norfolk, VA9441,567Private
8Virginia Electric & Power CoUSDOT 4929Richmond, VA8941,653Private
9Carter Machinery Company IncUSDOT 32541Salem, VA713606Private
10Tfa Logistics LLCUSDOT 255631Ashland, VA707692For hire
11CarMax Auto Superstores IncUSDOT 731233Richmond, VA654681For hire
12Henrico County Public SchoolsUSDOT 3043067Henrico, VA651480Passenger
13Gate Gourmet IncUSDOT 1010856Reston, VA6431,392Passenger
14Universal Logistics of Virginia LLCUSDOT 3330935Richmond, VA522483For hire
15Chesterfield County Public SchoolsUSDOT 672284Chesterfield, VA517517Passenger
16Southern States Co-Operative IncUSDOT 4969Richmond, VA469369Private
17Diamond Transportation Services IncUSDOT 1180062Springfield, VA441713For hire
18Thompson Trucking IncUSDOT 263863Concord, VA438324For hire
19CW Wright Construction LLCUSDOT 344268South Chesterfield, VA436383Private
20Waste Management of Virginia IncUSDOT 334446Chesapeake, VA419440Private
21Capitol Building Supply IncUSDOT 280543Manassas Park, VA400555Private
22Slurry Pavers IncUSDOT 369780Richmond, VA394107Passenger
23Big E Transportation LLCUSDOT 1762766Richmond, VA380383For hire
24Cort Business Services CorporationUSDOT 312005Chantilly, VA353689For hire
25GFL of Virginia LLCUSDOT 2055475West Point, VA348369For hire
26Professional Automotive Relocation Services LLCUSDOT 782778Gainesville, VA33681For hire
27McKesson Medical Surgical IncUSDOT 191101Richmond, VA315492Private
28Adams Construction CompanyUSDOT 339391Roanoke, VA308200For hire
29Hilldrup Companies IncUSDOT 22302Stafford, VA297245For hire
30Lawrence Transportation Systems IncUSDOT 84337Roanoke, VA297318For hire
31Jes Construction LLCUSDOT 1019809Virginia Beach, VA282301Private
32Lansing Building Products LLCUSDOT 342968Richmond, VA280293Private
33S&n Communications IncUSDOT 366372Louisa, VA27880Passenger
34Sunrise Senior Living Management IncUSDOT 1635801McLean, VA267567For hire
35MW Manufacturers IncUSDOT 288306Rocky Mount, VA265200Private
36Foster Fuels LLCUSDOT 263622Brookneal, VA261210For hire
37Vectrus Systems CorporationUSDOT 2545646Reston, VA257247For hire
38Service Transfer IncUSDOT 139659Chesapeake, VA240217For hire
39Bay Disposal LLCUSDOT 1551907Norfolk, VA225194For hire
40Richmond Public Schools Pupil Transportation & Fleet ManagementUSDOT 3488382Richmond, VA224120Passenger
41James River Equipment Carolina LLCUSDOT 1352194Ashland, VA218217Private
42Mullens Markings IncUSDOT 1418402Culpeper, VA210216Passenger
43Cox Communications IncUSDOT 643257Chesapeake, VA204204Private
44FS Virginia LLCUSDOT 4224190Ashland, VA203217Private
45Dna Logistix IncUSDOT 3423204Ashburn, VA201235For hire
46Hot-Rock Haulers LLCUSDOT 1496668South Boston, VA200132For hire
47Richardson-Wayland-Ferreira LLCUSDOT 4176579Roanoke, VA200185Private
48Superior Paving CorporationUSDOT 4193021Gainesville, VA200162Private
49McClain and Company IncUSDOT 679301Culpeper, VA198150Private
50Gas Field Services IncUSDOT 1343913Rosedale, VA192251For hire
51Petroleum Carriers LLCUSDOT 993280Richmond, VA188143For hire
52W O Grubb Steel Erection IncUSDOT 402966North Chesterfield, VA185239Private
53Titan Virginia Ready Mix LLCUSDOT 1347621Norfolk, VA178157Private
54JK Moving & Storage IncUSDOT 1065394Sterling, VA173165For hire
55Givens Transportation IncUSDOT 1070890Chesapeake, VA170156For hire
56Reston Limousine & Travel Service IncUSDOT 561180Sterling, VA168326For hire
57Premium Distributors of Virginia, L.L.C.USDOT 550923Chantilly, VA162178For hire
58Carpenter CoUSDOT 121209Richmond, VA155139For hire
59Hospital To Home LLCUSDOT 3697793Henrico, VA154550For hire
60Groome Transportation LLCUSDOT 121026Richmond, VA153255For hire
61Rockingham Redi Mix IncUSDOT 146709Harrisonburg, VA15299Private
62J R Tharpe Trucking Company IncUSDOT 270972Chester, VA150139For hire
63Fleetmaster Express IncorporatedUSDOT 404732Roanoke, VA150151For hire
64Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association IncUSDOT 377710Herndon, VA149140Private
65Rocktown Transport LLCUSDOT 760829Mt Crawford, VA149149For hire
66Pittman's Tree and Landscaping LLCUSDOT 1492949Front Royal, VA146108Passenger
67Houff CorporationUSDOT 135386Mount Crawford, VA14375For hire
68Whitehurst Paving Co IncUSDOT 4818Richmond, VA13852Passenger
69Veolia WTS Services USA IncUSDOT 160262Norfolk, VA138107Private
70James River Equipment IncUSDOT 623465Ashland, VA136136Private
71Virginia Eagle Distributing LLCUSDOT 2192089Verona, VA135212Private
72The CDL Schools LLCUSDOT 3235736Alexandria, VA13590Private
73First Piedmont CorporationUSDOT 596451Chatham, VA130101For hire
74R Wendell Presgrave IncUSDOT 907927Fairfax, VA130110For hire
75Lanford Brothers Company IncUSDOT 6779Roanoke, VA12990Passenger
76Ibv LLCUSDOT 1750497Portsmouth, VA129118For hire
77James River Carriers LLCUSDOT 3113083Richmond, VA129112For hire
78Terrestris LLCUSDOT 4545702Woodbridge, VA12830Private
79Davenport Energy LLCUSDOT 32551Chatham, VA12794For hire
80Payne IncUSDOT 194795Fredericksburg, VA126113For hire
81Campbell County Public SchoolsUSDOT 3811505Rustburg, VA125125Passenger
82Commonwealth Home Health Care IncUSDOT 1168660Danville, VA12415Private
83Thomas Contracting LLCUSDOT 1805700Norfolk, VA12257For hire
84Sysco Virginia LLCUSDOT 418347Harrisonburg, VA121145For hire
85Am Liner East IncUSDOT 673944Vienna, VA11860Private
86K-VA-T Food Stores IncUSDOT 754074Abingdon, VA118192For hire
87Houff Transfer IncorporatedUSDOT 84328Weyers Cave, VA117111For hire
88Parker Oil Company IncUSDOT 10311South Hill, VA116115For hire
89Estes Forwarding Worldwide LLCUSDOT 2352258Richimond, VA11495For hire
90Alexandria Transit CompanyUSDOT 425622Alexandria, VA113223Passenger
91Tidewater Fibre CorpUSDOT 453579Chesapeake, VA11291For hire
92Meadows Farms IncUSDOT 445770Chantilly, VA111146Private
93Direct Services IncUSDOT 45636Springfield, VA11098For hire
94Grand Piano & Furniture CoUSDOT 608860Roanoke, VA11092Private
95GG Cargo Group IncUSDOT 3148669Ashland, VA110110For hire
96Branscome Operating LLCUSDOT 777895Williamsburg, VA10870Passenger
97GPM Transportation Company LLCUSDOT 3907271Richmond, VA106109For hire
98Shirley Contracting Company LLCUSDOT 420084Lorton, VA105111Passenger
99QCS Acquisition CorporationUSDOT 3364177Salem, VA104130For hire
100W-L Construction & Paving IncUSDOT 300668Chilhowie, VA102120Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Fairfax County2,52214,02815,895
Prince William County1,5634,8404,531
Loudoun County1,2835,4196,130
Chesterfield County1,1094,4974,852
Henrico County88218,26718,368
Virginia Beach city8692,8653,354
Richmond city7684,0094,695
Chesapeake city7493,0093,218
Stafford County6761,7811,938
Manassas city6252,7993,053
Norfolk city5773,6924,286
Spotsylvania County5601,4581,532
Hanover County4533,2113,414
Alexandria city4241,1081,287
Newport News city4089,1184,944
Rockingham County3831,4921,537
Suffolk city3761,0971,139
Frederick County3751,4641,406
Portsmouth city3671,1321,266
Hampton city343673808
Fauquier County3191,046983
Manassas Park city3001,4201,438
Roanoke city2601,9181,725
Culpeper County2521,3371,247
Arlington County249686833
Petersburg city235724778
Fairfax city231699836
Harrisonburg city2031,0091,029
Accomack County183502435
Mecklenburg County179743701
Tazewell County175560483
Danville city167750553
Augusta County1581,0651,058
Halifax County151717617
Caroline County151482531
Shenandoah County148758811
Lynchburg city1471,0591,106
Winchester city144676756
James City County141624833
Franklin County141790692
Pittsylvania County140688537
Washington County137640690
Botetourt County1362,2482,074
Orange County132302340
Martinsville city129450355
Buchanan County128399369
Albemarle County127516616
Russell County123554629
Brunswick County122394416
Montgomery County119401386
Isle of Wight County114286223
Fredericksburg city113352404
Carroll County112466422
Henry County108458360
Goochland County1078,2589,128
Westmoreland County104241217
Bedford County103274306
Wythe County102352325
Wise County97334279
Louisa County97587598
Patrick County96375292
Roanoke County95408377
Campbell County931,4291,181
Lee County91246251
Hopewell city91171198
Salem city851,2101,141
New Kent County84170184
Warren County84378284
King George County81254256
Bristol city78278268
Charlotte County78322319
Colonial Heights city78542493
Clarke County76284288
Franklin city74157152
Prince George County74226224
Southampton County73198198
Smyth County71396440
Prince Edward County71204206
Galax city70261236
Nottoway County69171213
Staunton city68254483
Waynesboro city68235302
Essex County67184166
Amherst County66182206
York County66159175
Powhatan County63319330
Dinwiddie County62129110
Emporia city60147172
Giles County59189185
Scott County59171186
King William County58494519
Amelia County58130133
Sussex County56141140
Gloucester County56210215
Appomattox County54136121
Pulaski County53278264
Nelson County53105107
Page County53106107
Charlottesville city50250284
Falls Church city47250273
Grayson County4712295
Northampton County468474
Northumberland County44116122
Buckingham County4397110
Dickenson County42181136
Bland County42175147
Richmond County42121113
Fluvanna County42111108
Lunenburg County4110090
Middlesex County38181170
Charles City County38141160
Rockbridge County368495
Covington city36232226
Lancaster County349175
Greene County33146148
Cumberland County338983
Madison County298382
Rappahannock County274043
Floyd County256571
King and Queen County254751
Radford city244750
Poquoson city223135
Surry County213636
Norton city207878
Lexington city205650
Highland County152933
Craig County132938
Mathews County133030
Bath County127856
Buena Vista city91211
Williamsburg city42121
Alleghany County4147
Greensville County111

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026