Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Wisconsin

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Wisconsin.

Active carriers
65,639
Power units
257,423
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
266,793
Interstate carriers
12,337

Carriers in Wisconsin

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)25,65239.1%
  • Private (carry their own goods)45,33069.1%
  • Passenger carriers2,2663.5%
  • Hazardous materials4,8617.4%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported3,6555.6%
  • 135,75854.5%
  • 2 to 520,07230.6%
  • 6 to 103,2595.0%
  • 11 to 502,4683.8%
  • 51 to 1002450.4%
  • More than 1001820.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Wisconsin

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Schneider National Carriers IncUSDOT 264184Green Bay, WI9,86611,335For hire
2American Builders & Contractors Supply Co IncUSDOT 251000Beloit, WI4,7984,442Private
3Marten Transport LtdUSDOT 74432Mondovi, WI3,7942,660For hire
4Roehl Transport IncUSDOT 74481Marshfield, WI2,1282,201For hire
5Pomps Tire Service IncUSDOT 114016Green Bay, WI1,9201,719Private
6Lamers Bus Lines IncUSDOT 100115Green Bay, WI1,5971,274For hire
7Riteway Bus Service IncUSDOT 48553Oak Creek, WI1,4301,276For hire
8Michels Power IncUSDOT 3484138Brownsville, WI1,339965Private
9Wisconsin Electric Power CompanyUSDOT 288006Milwaukee, WI1,202679Private
10GFL Solid Waste Midwest LLCUSDOT 3477027Depere, WI1,115870For hire
11U S Transportation LLCUSDOT 48357Appleton, WI1,0851,404For hire
12Walgreen Oshkosh IncUSDOT 76502Windsor, WI1,0681,200For hire
13Kobussen Buses LtdUSDOT 275996Little Chute, WI888746For hire
14Paper Transport LLCUSDOT 380482De Pere, WI736825For hire
15Michels CorporationUSDOT 99905Brownsville, WI728264Passenger
16Roadrunner Transportation Services IncUSDOT 242009South Milwaukee, WI720734For hire
17Blackhawk Transport IncUSDOT 391460Beloit, WI703707For hire
18Halvor Lines IncUSDOT 75250Superior, WI687688For hire
19Intercon Construction Trucking IncUSDOT 384485Waunakee, WI675530For hire
20Ho Wolding IncUSDOT 46811Amherst, WI632533For hire
21PDL Drivers IncUSDOT 740284Milwaukee, WI599598For hire
22Bauer Built IncUSDOT 83629Durand, WI594463Private
23Michels Pipeline IncUSDOT 3599759Brownsville, WI586218Passenger
24Millis Transfer LLCUSDOT 46749Black River Falls, WI583530For hire
25Waste Management of Wisconsin IncUSDOT 150683Germantown, WI578409Private
26Waste Management of Minnesota IncUSDOT 308623Germantown, WI576432For hire
27JX Enterprises IncUSDOT 135831Hartland, WI574260Private
28Hooper CorporationUSDOT 135825Deforest, WI5691,202Private
29Schneider National Bulk Carriers IncUSDOT 164311Green Bay, WI569604For hire
30Avala Express LLCUSDOT 2427589Franksville, WI536260For hire
31United CooperativeUSDOT 697559Beaver Dam, WI507332For hire
32Sheehy Mail Contractors IncUSDOT 83820Madison, WI506953For hire
33Michels Utility Services IncUSDOT 3491461Brownsville, WI499567Private
34Wisconsin Public Service CorporationUSDOT 157059Green Bay, WI490413Private
35MP Systems IncUSDOT 364870East Troy, WI471291Private
36Airoldi Brothers IncUSDOT 391329Oak Creek, WI45894Private
37Precision Transport Company LLCUSDOT 1467370Eau Claire, WI458180For hire
38New Five Star Energy Services LLCUSDOT 4381446Big Bend, WI458685Private
39Arbon Equipment CorporationUSDOT 443080Milwaukee, WI436401Private
40Good Humor CorpUSDOT 541502Green Bay, WI42147Private
41Versiti Blood Health IncUSDOT 5919163Milwaukee, WI421159Private
42Auto Truck Transport USA LLCUSDOT 317106Pleasant Priaire, WI420210For hire
43Moove Na Transport IncUSDOT 226518Superior, WI401198For hire
44A-1 Transit CorporationUSDOT 943618Marathon, WI398241For hire
45Mathy Construction CompanyUSDOT 48683Onalaska, WI387486Private
46Lycon IncUSDOT 530073Janesville, WI363259Private
47Convenience Transportation LLCUSDOT 775476La Crosse, WI363632For hire
48Dousman Transport Company IncUSDOT 833912Dousman, WI360391For hire
49Dave Jones LLCUSDOT 6822056Monona, WI35943Private
50Active USA LLCUSDOT 12358Pleasant Priaire, WI351335For hire
51Wel Companies IncUSDOT 166046De Pere, WI349340For hire
52N & M Transfer Company IncUSDOT 191755Neenah, WI332424For hire
53Badger Bus Lines IncUSDOT 46330Madison, WI326100For hire
54Winter Services LLCUSDOT 4418833Milwaukee, WI325325Private
55Kwik Trip IncUSDOT 168906La Crosse, WI32135Private
56Vinton Construction CompanyUSDOT 746068Two Rivers, WI319173Passenger
57Rogers Cartage CoUSDOT 104249Milwaukee, WI313254For hire
58Michels Underground Cable IncUSDOT 4164100Brownsville, WI294285Private
59Federation Trucking LLCUSDOT 1212062Hixton, WI293359For hire
60Naturescape IncUSDOT 1819502Muskego, WI289289Passenger
61Kreilkamp Trucking IncUSDOT 100139Allenton, WI281211For hire
62Schwerman Trucking CompanyUSDOT 46595Milwaukee, WI275168For hire
63Brandsafway Services LLCUSDOT 431352Waukesha, WI271341Passenger
64Cwi Holdings LLCUSDOT 1388915Madison, WI262262Private
65Snap-On Tools Company LLCUSDOT 186154Kenosha, WI261244Private
66Johnson School Bus Service IncUSDOT 99419Menomonee Falls, WI257243For hire
67Country Visions CooperativeUSDOT 1012945Brillion, WI256220Private
68Fahrner Asphalt Sealers LLCUSDOT 1608048Plover, WI248218For hire
69H J Martin & Son IncUSDOT 253649Green Bay, WI245210For hire
70Michels Trenchless IncUSDOT 3893941Brownsville, WI245118Private
71Ascendance Trucks Central Leasing LLCUSDOT 4178437Marshfield, WI242125Private
72America's Service Line LLCUSDOT 657375Green Bay, WI238241For hire
73Jacobus Energy LLCUSDOT 1139404Milwaukee, WI233308For hire
74Premier Transport LLCUSDOT 1169093Mount Horeb, WI233140For hire
75TDS Metrocom LLCUSDOT 1584385Madison, WI232232Private
76Bassett Transit LLCUSDOT 525370Kaukauna, WI220180For hire
77T & T CorporationUSDOT 164211Madison, WI215179For hire
78Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company of Wisconsin LLCUSDOT 2122684Waukesha, WI21333Private
79Martins Bulk Milk Service IncUSDOT 222274Wilton, WI211227For hire
80Synergy Community CooperativeUSDOT 644895Ridgeland, WI206174Private
81Cleary Transport LLCUSDOT 1617548Verona, WI201223For hire
82Musson Bros IncUSDOT 451502Rhinelander, WI19887For hire
83Haas Sons IncUSDOT 1044172Thorp, WI195270Private
84Rands Trucking IncUSDOT 230791Ladysmith, WI190160For hire
85Mc Rae's U S Mail Service IncUSDOT 484946West Allis, WI190307For hire
86Metamile LLCUSDOT 3966528Ripon, WI189189For hire
87Veriha Trucking IncUSDOT 158121Marinette, WI187186For hire
88Pitlik and Wick Transport IncUSDOT 814605Eagle River, WI18697For hire
89Payne & Dolan IncUSDOT 152572Waukesha, WI181356For hire
90Tax Airfreight LLCUSDOT 153935Milwaukee, WI180189For hire
91Holtger Bros IncUSDOT 451867De Pere, WI18092Passenger
92Zielies Tree Service IncUSDOT 1152910Altoona, WI180243Private
93Lakeside Buses of Wisconsin IncUSDOT 709283Milwaukee, WI179176For hire
94Sparhawk Trucking IncUSDOT 185114Wisconsin Rapids, WI178146For hire
95Jeff Foster Trucking IncUSDOT 275151Superior, WI175131For hire
96Central Cable Contractors IncUSDOT 249957Waupun, WI174168Passenger
97Eilertson IncUSDOT 716070Fond Du Lac, WI174150Private
98WPB Transportation CompanyUSDOT 3934085Windsor, WI174205Private
99R J Schinner Co IncUSDOT 46385Menomonee Falls, WI173148For hire
100Visu-Sewer LLCUSDOT 189535Pewaukee, WI17192Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Milwaukee County6,34624,19025,858
Dane County3,47118,30720,684
Waukesha County3,39215,96516,990
Brown County2,72427,20028,878
Outagamie County2,1629,73011,001
Racine County1,7196,0295,960
Marathon County1,5825,5365,872
Washington County1,5426,4026,147
Rock County1,53510,24010,028
Grant County1,3892,8963,127
Dodge County1,3668,7237,155
Chippewa County1,3513,9334,101
Sheboygan County1,3143,9964,263
Winnebago County1,2634,4895,058
Fond du Lac County1,2614,6474,889
Barron County1,1422,8973,132
Manitowoc County1,1093,6493,582
St. Croix County1,0963,0573,298
Columbia County1,0732,7513,173
Jefferson County1,0582,8292,938
Walworth County1,0503,5063,429
Sauk County1,0483,0303,201
Wood County9915,7556,061
Eau Claire County9693,4783,604
Waupaca County9062,3272,293
Clark County8672,6392,726
Kenosha County8624,2984,491
Dunn County8432,5352,612
Monroe County8032,2772,247
Green County7941,8421,863
La Crosse County7874,4044,747
Polk County7831,6951,755
Trempealeau County7731,8562,123
Vernon County7701,5551,686
Portage County7653,6053,456
Ozaukee County7132,3272,444
Shawano County6851,5551,578
Pierce County6581,5971,639
Oconto County6441,5141,519
Iowa County6351,4201,701
Door County5711,4791,570
Oneida County5181,8691,845
Marinette County5121,4951,473
Calumet County5021,6681,710
Lafayette County5001,2761,273
Kewaunee County4971,2691,329
Taylor County4901,1331,205
Douglas County4802,7862,610
Lincoln County4611,2641,256
Juneau County4501,1541,106
Ashland County4331,0471,238
Buffalo County4314,6893,579
Washburn County424898939
Sawyer County418883880
Richland County413804793
Green Lake County3801,0941,151
Langlade County3661,2981,158
Waushara County3551,2571,086
Price County349628696
Jackson County3361,8041,795
Crawford County335661672
Vilas County315964934
Rusk County308847785
Marquette County289709709
Bayfield County289612700
Burnett County238655607
Pepin County2211,2031,101
Forest County169446399
Adams County167409418
Iron County102245270
Florence County48119122
Menominee County265654

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026