Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Tennessee

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Tennessee.

Active carriers
25,904
Power units
300,387
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
299,656
Interstate carriers
13,473

Carriers in Tennessee

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)17,90669.1%
  • Private (carry their own goods)10,09139.0%
  • Passenger carriers1,1534.5%
  • Hazardous materials2,78510.8%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported3,36213.0%
  • 112,09946.7%
  • 2 to 57,44528.7%
  • 6 to 101,3985.4%
  • 11 to 501,2574.9%
  • 51 to 1001890.7%
  • More than 1001540.6%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Tennessee

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Federal Express CorporationUSDOT 86876Memphis, TN138,481129,131For hire
2Smyrna Ready Mix Concrete LLCUSDOT 1738904Murfreesboro, TN6,2784,985Private
3US Xpress IncUSDOT 303024Chattanooga, TN4,9535,412For hire
4Averitt Express IncUSDOT 36684Cookeville, TN4,1504,293For hire
5Western Express IncUSDOT 511412Nashville, TN3,3323,693For hire
6Helena Agri-Enterprises LLCUSDOT 86873Collierville, TN3,2202,657For hire
7DG Logistics, LLCUSDOT 852587Goodlettsville, TN2,5412,211For hire
8Firstfleet IncUSDOT 313891Murfreesboro, TN2,5202,769For hire
9IMC Logistics LLCUSDOT 292991Collierville, TN2,1002,100For hire
10Keystone Automotive Industries IncUSDOT 778752Antioch, TN1,3981,548Private
11Pilot Travel Centers LLCUSDOT 91805Knoxville, TN1,2792,510For hire
12Barnhart Crane and Rigging CoUSDOT 536Memphis, TN1,106848For hire
13Service Electric CompanyUSDOT 391773Chattanooga, TN1,0901,443Passenger
14Landair Transport LLCUSDOT 241411Greeneville, TN953936For hire
15Rogers Group IncUSDOT 264180Nashville, TN888864Passenger
16Brookdale Vehicle Holding LLCUSDOT 1832017Brentwood, TN854885For hire
17American Residential Services LLCUSDOT 976643Memphis, TN852524For hire
18Covenant Transport LLCUSDOT 273818Chattanooga, TN8161,741For hire
19Five Star Food Service IncUSDOT 754334Chattanooga, TN813650Private
20Ozark Motor Lines IncUSDOT 96606Memphis, TN782661For hire
21Metropolitan Nashville Public SchoolsUSDOT 1551421Nashville, TN746598Passenger
22The HT Hackney CompanyUSDOT 342596Knoxville, TN719651For hire
23Venture Express IncUSDOT 192068Murfreesboro, TN707847For hire
24Atomic Transport LLCUSDOT 2496911Chattanooga, TN699575For hire
25Epika Holdings, Inc.USDOT 8436363Nashville, TN660650Private
26Consolidated Nuclear Security LLCUSDOT 2498682Oak Ridge, TN621151Passenger
27Big G Express IncUSDOT 580685Shelbyville, TN599475For hire
28Sweeping Corporation of America LLCUSDOT 638708Hermitage, TN594242Private
29Titan Transfer IncUSDOT 845505Shelbyville, TN579513For hire
30Waste Management Inc of TennesseeUSDOT 448609Nashville, TN572459Private
31VRC Companies LLCUSDOT 429275Memphis, TN566453For hire
32Tennessee Steel Haulers LLCUSDOT 159317Nashville, TN526532For hire
33Danny Herman Trucking IncUSDOT 50467Mountain City, TN506600For hire
34AutoZone Texas LLCUSDOT 288323Memphis, TN496591For hire
35TLD Logistics Services IncUSDOT 1820774Knoxville, TN495415For hire
36Star Construction LLCUSDOT 263035Knoxville, TN490308Private
37Sa Recycling Transport LLCUSDOT 729506Nashville, TN476276For hire
38Waste Connections of Tennessee IncUSDOT 687437Knoxville, TN475475For hire
3931-W Insulation Company IncorporatedUSDOT 187106Goodletsville, TN434434Private
40Highway Transport Chemical LLCUSDOT 41216Knoxville, TN417362For hire
41CMH Transport IncUSDOT 594023Maryville, TN411397For hire
42Orgill Transportation Company LLCUSDOT 86820Collierville, TN405405For hire
43JNJ Express IncUSDOT 655796Memphis, TN389389For hire
44Apac-Atlantic IncUSDOT 91655Knoxville, TN382345For hire
45Ascend Transportation LLCUSDOT 439352Jackson, TN358370For hire
46McKee Foods Transportation LLCUSDOT 1025678Collegedale, TN352649For hire
47Thompson Machinery Commerce CorporationUSDOT 336709La Vergne, TN333630Private
48TCW IncUSDOT 36777Nashville, TN320442For hire
49GKD Management LPUSDOT 857474Crump, TN320320For hire
50Nashville Ready Mix IncUSDOT 578685Nashville, TN318117Private
51LKQ Southeast IncUSDOT 1181277Antioch, TN301312Private
52Superior Traffic Control LLCUSDOT 3377071Christiana, TN301280Private
53Tbi Logistics LLCUSDOT 3257475Bristol, TN300300For hire
54F2f Transport LLCUSDOT 239699Chattanooga, TN299293For hire
55Rlcl Acquisition LLCUSDOT 1018087Nashville, TN292249For hire
56Max Trans LLCUSDOT 1188508Humboldt, TN285243For hire
57Jones Bros Contractors LLCUSDOT 988302Mt Juliet, TN283270Private
58Jit - Ex LLCUSDOT 974027Memphis, TN277340For hire
59Blalock Equipment CorpUSDOT 388820Sevierville, TN264132For hire
60Summers-Taylor IncUSDOT 360000Johnson City, TN260210For hire
61Tbhc Delivers LLCUSDOT 867080Nashville, TN260165Private
62Imi Tennessee LLCUSDOT 319732Nashville, TN253252Private
63Tak Transport LLCUSDOT 3629191Memphis, TN253255For hire
64Transcor America LLCUSDOT 426551Nashville, TN249300For hire
65Holston Gases IncUSDOT 123210Knoxville, TN234300Private
66Morristown Driver's Service IncUSDOT 252487Morristown, TN234210For hire
67Koch Foods LLCUSDOT 640137Chattanooga, TN232277Private
68Nexair LLCUSDOT 86852Memphis, TN231307For hire
69Mvi Field Services LLCUSDOT 2306557Goodlettsville, TN22432For hire
70Loudon County Trucking LLCUSDOT 627698Loudon, TN222222For hire
71Alabama Carriers LLCUSDOT 733138Nashville, TN215195For hire
72Dreamliner Luxury Coaches LLCUSDOT 3541630Whites Creek, TN214230For hire
73Jones Contractors IncUSDOT 1849749Henderson, TN213184Private
74Crown Transport Systems LLCUSDOT 127305Chattanooga, TN207180For hire
75South East Carriers IncUSDOT 272134Lawrenceburg, TN204175For hire
76McCormicks LLCUSDOT 2501201Murfreesboro, TN202244For hire
77Roane Specialized Services LLCUSDOT 1154126Rockwood, TN200200For hire
78CMH Homes IncUSDOT 301450Maryville, TN197245For hire
79Marion Environmental IncUSDOT 900567Chattanooga, TN19787For hire
80International Paper CompanyUSDOT 297334Memphis, TN193190For hire
81Phillips Heavy IncUSDOT 47629Knoxville, TN191174Passenger
82La-Z-Boy Logistics IncUSDOT 722979New Tazewell, TN191151For hire
83Roane Transportation Services LLCUSDOT 652055Rockwood, TN189164For hire
84Nixon Power Services LLCUSDOT 499158Brentwood, TN187225Private
85Marvin Logistics LLCUSDOT 3470192Ripley, TN185175For hire
86Greenrise Technologies LLCUSDOT 2378629Readyville, TN184184Private
87JMS Russel Metals CorpUSDOT 395975Jackson, TN183163For hire
88Southern Concrete Products IncUSDOT 196602Jackson, TN171171For hire
89West TN Expediting IncUSDOT 2146479Ripley, TN170160For hire
90Kenco Logistic Services LLCUSDOT 886667Chattanooga, TN162220For hire
91Concrete Pump Partners LLCUSDOT 1528195Nashville, TN160178Private
92TLC Investments LLCUSDOT 1903331Madison, TN160172Private
93Globe Logistics IncUSDOT 1835635Calhoun, TN155155For hire
94Hiller LLCUSDOT 1950471Nashville, TN155155Private
95Jat Oil IncUSDOT 297370Chattanooga, TN15482For hire
96Vanterra Foundation Solutions LLCUSDOT 3327137Knoxville, TN151151Private
97Tempest Transportation IncUSDOT 1416745Memphis, TN15095For hire
98Southern Delivers LLCUSDOT 4052734Brentwood, TN150150For hire
99Est Freight CoUSDOT 4169292Chattanooga, TN150150For hire
100Power Equipment CompanyUSDOT 200881Knoxville, TN149150Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Shelby County4,043166,383159,367
Davidson County3,08727,35828,130
Rutherford County1,43514,72914,660
Hamilton County1,34714,95417,177
Knox County1,33911,32013,118
Sumner County6502,9033,316
Montgomery County6022,0111,898
Wilson County5812,2422,563
Williamson County5674,0384,483
Sullivan County4342,0272,057
Washington County4071,8732,496
Bradley County3731,7221,625
Blount County3591,9081,969
Robertson County3521,1141,127
Madison County3522,0752,060
Maury County3411,1571,287
Sevier County3021,3321,207
Putnam County2935,0685,247
Greene County2581,8961,854
Lawrence County2301,0981,266
Warren County220636594
Coffee County215687798
Cumberland County214823730
McMinn County2119241,041
Claiborne County207822694
Gibson County2051,0531,087
Tipton County200517542
Monroe County199483537
Lincoln County198684661
Henry County196798846
Hamblen County1951,0221,009
Hawkins County190523495
Dickson County188518532
Jefferson County184547562
Loudon County184975983
Bedford County1761,9671,730
Cheatham County162698735
Campbell County162499521
Anderson County1611,4911,036
McNairy County159486457
Giles County157483479
Marion County156438446
Fayette County156407426
Scott County155478443
Hardeman County150363359
Franklin County149395404
Hardin County139826841
Obion County131762620
Dyer County130308315
Grainger County128463469
White County127372409
Roane County123761800
Marshall County122444463
Fentress County122323421
Lauderdale County118706663
Macon County118552549
Rhea County117286312
Henderson County115592535
Carroll County107326399
Weakley County107425429
Overton County107316352
Cocke County104385293
Benton County104308305
Carter County104225243
Grundy County98218244
Smith County89337297
Morgan County85274305
Union County82310294
Haywood County80310251
Crockett County76254248
Wayne County76242244
Cannon County75500479
Polk County72191177
Meigs County70150160
Humphreys County68187183
Stewart County65260231
Johnson County64685785
Hickman County64176197
DeKalb County61124140
Chester County59387400
Sequatchie County58101111
Lewis County56201201
Decatur County56229232
Unicoi County54135140
Clay County46160154
Perry County359698
Jackson County33152218
Trousdale County276965
Bledsoe County256978
Hancock County253946
Houston County215960
Van Buren County183434
Pickett County155351
Lake County143431
Moore County94325

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026