Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Arizona

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Arizona.

Active carriers
31,958
Power units
161,295
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
166,002
Interstate carriers
9,614

Carriers in Arizona

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)22,33269.9%
  • Private (carry their own goods)12,04737.7%
  • Passenger carriers1,7185.4%
  • Hazardous materials2,2797.1%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported3,0199.4%
  • 116,78152.5%
  • 2 to 58,92227.9%
  • 6 to 101,5524.9%
  • 11 to 501,3714.3%
  • 51 to 1001560.5%
  • More than 1001570.5%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Arizona

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Swift Transportation Company of Arizona LLCUSDOT 54283Phoenix, AZ12,94012,883For hire
2Knight Transportation IncUSDOT 428823Phoenix, AZ3,2003,200For hire
3Bfi Waste Services LLCUSDOT 962089Phoenix, AZ2,3992,214Private
4NPL Construction CoUSDOT 116231Phoenix, AZ2,1303,236Private
5Allied Waste Services of North America LLCUSDOT 523181Phoenix, AZ1,8171,524Private
6Allied Waste Systems IncUSDOT 237997Phoenix, AZ1,6631,402Private
7Allied Waste Transportation IncUSDOT 704220Phoenix, AZ1,3061,059For hire
8Empire Southwest LLCUSDOT 44064Mesa, AZ1,1781,175For hire
9Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling LLCUSDOT 499210Tempe, AZ9711,081Private
10Bfi Waste Services of Texas LPUSDOT 962085Phoenix, AZ954743Private
11New Legend IncUSDOT 1419483Phoenix, AZ950900For hire
12Allied Services LLCUSDOT 731232Phoenix, AZ939834For hire
13Carvana Logistics LLCUSDOT 3713276Tempe, AZ840840For hire
14Shamrock Foods CompanyUSDOT 54336Phoenix, AZ8261,032For hire
15Republic Services of Indiana Transportation LLCUSDOT 1050420Phoenix, AZ820692For hire
16Republic Services of Ohio Transportation LLCUSDOT 3035170Phoenix, AZ814757For hire
17Sunstate Equipment Co LLCUSDOT 524802Phoenix, AZ810845Private
18SRP Agricultural Improvement & Power District & It's Agent Salt River Valley Water Users' AssociationUSDOT 876785Tempe, AZ760727Private
19Chas Roberts Air Conditioning IncUSDOT 1709981Phoenix, AZ727578Private
20Republic Services of Florida LPUSDOT 463595Phoenix, AZ650588Private
21Ste Leasing LLCUSDOT 2881085Tempe, AZ630101For hire
22Transportation Concepts IncUSDOT 1725083Phoenix, AZ600789For hire
23Republic Silver State Disposal IncUSDOT 849101Phoenix, AZ590560Private
24Republic Waste Services of Texas LtdUSDOT 772407Phoenix, AZ578687Private
25Arizona Public Service CompanyUSDOT 216629Phoenix, AZ560647Private
26Navajo Tribal Utility AuthorityUSDOT 8685537Ft. Defiance, AZ560205Private
27De La Garza Transportation LLCUSDOT 4012481El Mirage, AZ544621For hire
28Republic Services of North Carolina LLCUSDOT 917152Phoenix, AZ522502Private
29Genx Mobility Group LLCUSDOT 6743179Phoenix, AZ500200For hire
30Cemex Construction Materials South LLCUSDOT 942243Scottsdale, AZ499499Private
31Consolidated Disposal Service LLCUSDOT 2728554Phoenix, AZ492463For hire
32Allied Waste Services of Massachusetts LLCUSDOT 1011363Phoenix, AZ487432Private
33Ewing Irrigation Products IncUSDOT 639892Phoenix, AZ480854Passenger
34Stellex Power Line Opco LLCUSDOT 4349683Phoenix, AZ428391Private
35Republic Services of New Jersey LLCUSDOT 771542Phoenix, AZ402311Private
36Axis Portable Air LLCUSDOT 3982205Chandler, AZ380280Private
37Knight Refrigerated LLCUSDOT 1252905Phoenix, AZ379379For hire
38Republic Waste Services of Southern California LLCUSDOT 2071537Phoenix, AZ367389For hire
39Sunland Leasing IncUSDOT 893736Phoenix, AZ356338For hire
40Cable One IncUSDOT 1031616Phoenix, AZ347347Private
41Crescent Crown Distributing LLCUSDOT 967495Mesa, AZ346380Private
42Underwood Bros IncUSDOT 1675463Phoenix, AZ345400Passenger
43Environmental Earthscapes IncUSDOT 1785129Tucson, AZ343418Private
44Goldcoast Carriers IncUSDOT 3014047Buckeye, AZ325330For hire
45Cox Communications Arizona LLCUSDOT 564810Phoenix, AZ314314Private
46Republic Services of Kentucky LLCUSDOT 420646Phoenix, AZ305290Private
47Rabanco LtdUSDOT 941775Phoenix, AZ297298For hire
48Senergy Petroleum LLCUSDOT 3328232Tempe, AZ293285For hire
49Yellow Jacket Drilling Services LLCUSDOT 1254353Phoenix, AZ288180Private
50Bfi Waste Services of Pennsylvania LLCUSDOT 962087Phoenix, AZ279275Private
51Metro Fire Equipment IncUSDOT 2496101Gilbert, AZ268268Private
52Haydon Companies LLCUSDOT 4312200Tempe, AZ263112Private
53Duncan & Son Lines IncUSDOT 44035Buckeye, AZ259231For hire
54Dubai Transport LLCUSDOT 3591106Phoenix, AZ240120For hire
55Pauley Construction LLCUSDOT 881333Phoenix, AZ239239Private
56Rango IncUSDOT 2366726Mesa, AZ228135For hire
57Pipeline Video Inspection LLCUSDOT 1730163Chandler, AZ225145For hire
58Republic Services of South Carolina LLCUSDOT 292329Phoenix, AZ222220For hire
59Suntec Concrete IncUSDOT 1745806Phoenix, AZ217300Private
60Joyride Logistics LLCUSDOT 2537523Phoenix, AZ217206For hire
61Otto Trucking IncUSDOT 488160Mesa, AZ215135For hire
62Velv LLCUSDOT 825084Tucson, AZ213343For hire
63Waste Connections of Arizona IncUSDOT 3614286Phoenix, AZ208189Private
64Hensley and CompanyUSDOT 1677749Phoenix, AZ202243Private
65Republic Services of Pennsylvania LLCUSDOT 348394Phoenix, AZ201172Private
66B & F Contracting IncUSDOT 1590339Phoenix, AZ20164Private
67Tucson Electric Power CompanyUSDOT 460351Tucson, AZ200184Private
68R Directional Drilling & Underground Technology IncUSDOT 1747797Peoria, AZ20060Private
69King Leo Transport LLCUSDOT 3999994Avondale, AZ200300For hire
70King Kong Transportations LLCUSDOT 4368986Yuma, AZ200100For hire
71Connect Transport LLCUSDOT 3132101Phoenix, AZ19899For hire
72Arizona Materials LLCUSDOT 1680284Phoenix, AZ197193Private
73DLC Resources IncUSDOT 1831704Phoenix, AZ191220Passenger
74Arizona Water CompanyUSDOT 1982864Phoenix, AZ189172For hire
75Progressive Services IncUSDOT 553711Phoenix, AZ18254Passenger
76Kenyon Construction IncUSDOT 680654Phoenix, AZ181181Passenger
77Smiley Lifting Solutions LLCUSDOT 2083147Phoenix, AZ178155For hire
78Allied Waste Services of Fort Worth LLCUSDOT 4152944Phoenix, AZ177146Private
79Oldcastle APG West IncUSDOT 54327Phoenix, AZ175115For hire
80The Truesdell CorporationUSDOT 1350114Tempe, AZ17396Private
81Power Contracting LLCUSDOT 1650880Phoenix, AZ169232Private
82Comfort Systems USA (Southwest), Inc.USDOT 7234027Chandler, AZ167167Private
83Republic Services of Virginia LLCUSDOT 788827Phoenix, AZ164153For hire
84Rock Solid IncUSDOT 1673941Chandler, AZ160134Private
85Tufan Transportation LLCUSDOT 4201668Phoenix, AZ160160For hire
86Los Reyes Del Camaron Sinaloense LLCUSDOT 3445827Phoenix, AZ152140Private
87H K B IncUSDOT 902604Phoenix, AZ15166For hire
88Glenn Weinberger Topsoil IncUSDOT 429788Phoenix, AZ15070Private
89Pro-Qual Industries LLCUSDOT 2298205Tempe, AZ150145Private
90MG Transport LLCUSDOT 2782330Pheonix, AZ150170For hire
91National Powerline LLCUSDOT 3370383Phoenix, AZ149123Private
92Desert Care Landscape Resources LLCUSDOT 2430719Phoenix, AZ144127Private
93Rainbow Disposal Co IncUSDOT 195080Phoenix, AZ14198Private
94Roofing Wholesale Company IncUSDOT 1195831Phoenix, AZ13883For hire
95Innovative Transportation Solutions IncUSDOT 1249939Phoenix, AZ138221For hire
96Fiasco Enterprises LLCUSDOT 2498304Phoenix, AZ135101For hire
97Fann Contracting IncUSDOT 1165845Prescott, AZ13156For hire
98Randy's Sanitation LLCUSDOT 544261Phoenix, AZ130120Private
99Marco Crane & Rigging CoUSDOT 465206Phoenix, AZ12985Private
100Unisource Electric IncUSDOT 1208045Tucson, AZ129146Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Maricopa County20,555123,391128,199
Pima County3,08812,12412,332
Pinal County1,5574,2064,169
Yavapai County1,2213,5663,470
Yuma County1,1694,7754,565
Santa Cruz County1,0912,3182,342
Mohave County9782,5892,890
Coconino County6062,1342,379
Cochise County5901,9142,053
Navajo County4371,3911,251
Gila County225806693
Graham County168568489
Apache County1391,084800
La Paz County116379315
Greenlee County153840

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026