Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Mississippi

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Mississippi.

Active carriers
12,651
Power units
55,733
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
56,317
Interstate carriers
7,641

Carriers in Mississippi

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)9,77577.3%
  • Private (carry their own goods)4,04532.0%
  • Passenger carriers2231.8%
  • Hazardous materials1,0698.4%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,62712.9%
  • 16,44350.9%
  • 2 to 53,33726.4%
  • 6 to 106305.0%
  • 11 to 504883.9%
  • 51 to 100640.5%
  • More than 100620.5%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Mississippi

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Southern Tire Mart LLCUSDOT 1157500Columbia, MS2,2172,622Private
2Kllm Transport Services LLCUSDOT 154237Jackson, MS1,2331,182For hire
3Irby Construction CompanyUSDOT 89613Richland, MS1,218987Passenger
4Total Transportation of Mississippi LLCUSDOT 434467Richland, MS1,1001,309For hire
5Jordan Carriers IncUSDOT 494832Natchez, MS880807For hire
6Chain Electric Co IncUSDOT 826201Hattiesburg, MS850850Private
7MDR Construction IncUSDOT 514548Columbia, MS595786Passenger
8MMC Materials IncUSDOT 303760Madison, MS558352For hire
9B & B Electrical & Utility Contractors LLCUSDOT 663222Canton, MS558527Private
10Cal-Maine Foods IncUSDOT 104641Ridgeland, MS557259For hire
11Blossman Gas IncUSDOT 104595Ocean Springs, MS504611Private
12Ergon Trucking IncUSDOT 137758Jackson, MS499456For hire
13Southern Electric Corporation of MissUSDOT 605626Flowood, MS436515Private
14Hood Industries IncUSDOT 108547Hattiesburg, MS41966For hire
15Sudden Service IncUSDOT 1052433Louisville, MS410184Private
16Entergy Mississippi LLCUSDOT 416564Jackson, MS408275Private
17Delta Industries IncUSDOT 44987Ridgeland, MS309286Private
18Waste Management of Mississippi IncUSDOT 268831Jackson, MS282273Private
19Waddle Trucking LLCUSDOT 1386780Belden, MS278265For hire
20Scott Petroleum CorporationUSDOT 300870Itta Bena, MS272202Private
21Southern Pipe & Supply Company IncUSDOT 79183Meridian, MS269362For hire
22Herring Transports IncUSDOT 154621Meadville, MS260110Private
23Enhanced Environmental and Emergency Services IncUSDOT 2505361Clinton, MS258117For hire
24Deepwell Energy Services LLCUSDOT 115518Columbia, MS257203For hire
25Gulf Relay LLCUSDOT 2068379Clinton, MS249247For hire
26Legend LLCUSDOT 2914661Petal, MS245106For hire
27Northeast Mississippi Coca-Cola Bottling Company IncUSDOT 475925Starkville, MS244148For hire
28Z a Construction LLCUSDOT 2255283Mendenhall, MS242148Private
29Unlimited Deliveries LLCUSDOT 2855991Pass Christian, MS212212For hire
30Looks Great Services of Ms IncUSDOT 2272649Columbia, MS210105Private
31Royal Trucking CompanyUSDOT 63669West Point, MS196185For hire
32Big Level Trucking IncUSDOT 721704Wiggins, MS196156For hire
33Canamex Transportation Services LLCUSDOT 627654Olive Branch, MS185204For hire
34Michael Hatcher & Assoc IncUSDOT 787333Olive Branch, MS183140Private
35Eastern Energy Services IncUSDOT 384792Laurel, MS175163For hire
363t's Trucking Container Division LLCUSDOT 3318000New Augusta, MS17456For hire
37Cline Tours IncUSDOT 346734Ridgeland, MS172201For hire
38Cooley Transport IncUSDOT 1278955Tupelo, MS170152For hire
39MMC Materials Gulf Coast, LLCUSDOT 448860Madison, MS167134Private
40John Fayard Moving & Warehousing LLCUSDOT 1043597Gulfport, MS166160For hire
41S & B Trucking LLCUSDOT 2502164Pearl, MS166148For hire
42Evergreen Industries IncorporatedUSDOT 421895Liberty, MS151139For hire
43Kllm Expedited Services LLCUSDOT 749588Richland, MS146271For hire
44Lampton-Love IncUSDOT 138486Flowood, MS145137For hire
45Big M Transportation IncUSDOT 911405Blue Mountain, MS144205For hire
46B & B Concrete Co IncUSDOT 248825Tupelo, MS13361Private
47McH Transportation CoUSDOT 89722Richland, MS130130For hire
48Puckett Machinery CompanyUSDOT 309124Flowood, MS12943Private
49Whitestone Transportation LLCUSDOT 1597979Moselle, MS129110For hire
50Ecco Ride of Mississippi LLCUSDOT 2523006Yazoo City, MS12285For hire
51Patton Oilfield Services IncUSDOT 4138093Columbia, MS120240Private
52Corinth Coca Cola Bottling Works IncUSDOT 423796Corinth, MS117126Private
53Prewett Enterprises IncUSDOT 313121Walls, MS111144For hire
54Whitfield Electric CoUSDOT 6488173Hernando, MS11055Private
55Huey P Stockstill LLCUSDOT 248215Picayune, MS108100For hire
56Diesel Express IncUSDOT 1065876Blue Mountain, MS107180For hire
57Capital City Trucking LLCUSDOT 1972184Richland, MS104104For hire
58Apac-Mississippi IncUSDOT 203337Richland, MS10397Private
59Hesselbein Tire Company IncUSDOT 268056Jackson, MS10145Private
60Howard Transportation IncUSDOT 89586Ellisville, MS100114For hire
61Warren Paving IncUSDOT 780653Hattiesburg, MS99104Passenger
62Douglas Express IncUSDOT 814777Jackson, MS98126For hire
63Viking Transport IncUSDOT 300875Petal, MS9774For hire
64Jowin Express IncUSDOT 221478Columbia, MS9689For hire
65Comcast of the South IncUSDOT 1553137Ridgeland, MS9375Private
66Griner Drilling Service IncUSDOT 191671Columbia, MS9142Passenger
67T Lambert IncorporatedUSDOT 266764Brookhaven, MS9045For hire
68McGowan Working Partners IncUSDOT 549925Jackson, MS9080Passenger
69Rayborn Trucking LLCUSDOT 1194761Jayess, MS9046For hire
70Magnolia Utility Services LLCUSDOT 3965738Raymond, MS9039Passenger
71Atc LLCUSDOT 1081898Vicksburg, MS8963For hire
72Trio Community Meals LLCUSDOT 529906Pearl, MS88123Passenger
73Stuart C Irby Company LLCUSDOT 89614Jackson, MS8793For hire
74Castle Energy Equipment LLCUSDOT 915667Meridian, MS8789Passenger
75Canamex-Carbra Transportation Services LLCUSDOT 2307196Olive Branch, MS8771For hire
76Southern Ionics IncUSDOT 343455West Point, MS86115For hire
77Deviney Construction Co IncUSDOT 266268Raymond, MS8586Passenger
78Brown Bottling Group IncUSDOT 254821Brandon, MS8284Private
79T L Wallace Construction IncUSDOT 268050Columbia, MS8285For hire
80Morgan Van Lines IncUSDOT 151057Booneville, MS8180For hire
81Sayle Oil Company IncUSDOT 248208Charleston, MS7864For hire
82Eutaw Construction Company IncUSDOT 289599Canton, MS7667For hire
83Dunn Roadbuilders LLCUSDOT 748391Laurel, MS7665For hire
84Powell Transportation Company IncUSDOT 311835Columbia, MS7566For hire
85V McGee IncUSDOT 742749Olive Branch, MS7570For hire
86Team Waste Memphis LLCUSDOT 2334716Byhalia, MS7572Private
87Swift Logistics LLCUSDOT 3597425Carthage, MS7320For hire
88Holmes Company of Jackson IncUSDOT 261392Richland, MS7272For hire
89Telepak Networks IncUSDOT 1772258Ridgeland, MS7030Private
90Amistad Freight IncUSDOT 2192811Union, MS6855For hire
91Waste Connections of Mississippi IncUSDOT 620510Walnut, MS6731Private
92Walker-Hill Environmental IncUSDOT 649091Foxworth, MS6777Private
93Ms Freight Company IncUSDOT 2090356Grenada, MS6665For hire
94Gresham Petroleum CompanyUSDOT 469158Indianola, MS6552For hire
95Mid South Transportation LLCUSDOT 993746Shannon, MS6550For hire
96Sysco Jackson LLCUSDOT 327397Jackson, MS6472For hire
97Express Freight Systems LLCUSDOT 2820153Sumrall, MS6432For hire
98Ecoshield Transport LLCUSDOT 3117807Richland, MS6459For hire
99Dickerson Transportation IncUSDOT 1479485Kosciusko, MS6330For hire
100American Services LLCUSDOT 2834668Southaven, MS6359For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Hinds County1,0745,0685,117
DeSoto County9662,6262,696
Harrison County6222,5032,726
Rankin County4585,9166,151
Madison County3953,3322,878
Lee County3911,5841,568
Forrest County3502,7892,302
Lauderdale County2941,3341,446
Marshall County274670698
Pike County271598673
Pearl River County270853841
Jackson County2541,1231,268
Adams County2431,4861,436
Washington County239548635
Lowndes County224701803
Jones County2181,3641,304
Panola County212494439
Marion County1834,5295,297
Lincoln County173612536
Alcorn County166610619
Bolivar County166367487
Monroe County139354370
Copiah County135314312
Warren County132387435
Tippah County129662795
Scott County128484480
Lamar County127442358
Tate County126329335
Leflore County123650547
Neshoba County123465475
Simpson County121498422
Lafayette County121305343
Itawamba County120336345
Sunflower County120318331
George County118284343
Stone County114524443
Grenada County111346334
Union County110363487
Amite County110355357
Walthall County108298293
Holmes County104197208
Covington County102320394
Hancock County101202213
Wayne County98322317
Pontotoc County97333396
Yalobusha County97233302
Clay County96532559
Wilkinson County90200229
Coahoma County90141154
Chickasaw County85253273
Tishomingo County85260281
Newton County85165256
Noxubee County85209212
Calhoun County83204187
Clarke County82195192
Jasper County82211223
Attala County81330293
Prentiss County78331312
Oktibbeha County75389311
Winston County74629367
Kemper County73145144
Yazoo County71304276
Lawrence County71256172
Perry County71442348
Leake County68213168
Tallahatchie County67196185
Smith County62156169
Humphreys County5998118
Claiborne County577382
Jefferson County577179
Jefferson Davis County56155142
Greene County549993
Tunica County487483
Franklin County45384241
Webster County45129115
Montgomery County44166173
Benton County428492
Carroll County355270
Quitman County335451
Sharkey County326467
Choctaw County263133
Issaquena County5911

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026