Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Michigan

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Michigan.

Active carriers
78,103
Power units
321,297
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
315,412
Interstate carriers
14,391

Carriers in Michigan

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)31,99941.0%
  • Private (carry their own goods)51,68466.2%
  • Passenger carriers2,8683.7%
  • Hazardous materials3,6554.7%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported4,8476.2%
  • 138,87749.8%
  • 2 to 526,92634.5%
  • 6 to 103,9825.1%
  • 11 to 502,9353.8%
  • 51 to 1003090.4%
  • More than 1002270.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Michigan

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Xpo Logistics Freight IncUSDOT 241829Ann Arbor, MI20,20813,358For hire
2Central Transport LLCUSDOT 661173Warren, MI4,9444,372For hire
3General Motors LLCUSDOT 2081780Detroit, MI3,3481,437Private
4GFS Transport LLCUSDOT 175852Wyoming, MI2,0112,672For hire
5Teravest Farms LLCUSDOT 2031492Hudsonville, MI1,9991,999Private
6Star Truck Rentals IncUSDOT 277071Grand Rapids, MI1,616219For hire
7Urs Midwest LLCUSDOT 790261Plymouth, MI1,3061,239For hire
8M J Electric LLCUSDOT 114501Iron Mountain, MI1,2921,381Private
9Continental Cafe LLCUSDOT 1685293Troy, MI1,240460Private
10Martin Transportation Systems IncUSDOT 215732Byron Center, MI1,1601,005For hire
11Universal Truckload Solutions, LLCUSDOT 4747893Warren, MI950500For hire
12Hydaker Wheatlake CoUSDOT 518122Reed City, MI8871,078Private
13International Transmission CompanyUSDOT 1372834Novi, MI876606Private
14Priority Waste LLCUSDOT 3097519Clinton Township, MI859682For hire
15Mears Group IncUSDOT 329431Rosebush, MI848716For hire
16Ford Motor CompanyUSDOT 114804Dearborn, MI747331Private
17Detroit Edison CoUSDOT 279713Detroit, MI7061,456Passenger
18US Ecology Transportation Solutions IncUSDOT 3224674Romulus, MI674404For hire
19Corrigan Oil Company No IIUSDOT 401214Brighton, MI652388For hire
20Domino's Pizza Distribution LLCUSDOT 302173Ann Arbor, MI6361,279For hire
21Waste Management of Michigan IncUSDOT 486983Plymouth, MI633496For hire
22Benore Logistic Systems IncUSDOT 1238256Erie, MI632775For hire
23Transport Systems LLCUSDOT 2631977Dearborn, MI623567For hire
24SMS Freight LLCUSDOT 3047571Melvindale, MI573563For hire
25Lipari Foods Operating Company LLCUSDOT 252402Warren, MI544560For hire
26Transportation Services IncUSDOT 198Romulus, MI534619For hire
27B & W Cartage Company IncUSDOT 128493Taylor, MI518607For hire
28GFL Environmental USA IncUSDOT 1589315Sterling Heights, MI514793For hire
29A D Transport Express IncUSDOT 296052Canton, MI500429For hire
30Amrize South Central IncUSDOT 113378Dundee, MI490291Private
31Load One LLCUSDOT 1112473Taylor, MI483463For hire
32Uacl Logistics LLCUSDOT 41208Warren, MI476500For hire
33Kent Power IncUSDOT 2256247Rockford, MI470433Private
34Utility Fleet Services IncUSDOT 4482579Rockford, MI470433Private
35Michigan Consolidated Gas CoUSDOT 216945Detroit, MI4631,000Passenger
36Enterprise Leasing Company of Detroit LLCUSDOT 2007635Farmington Hills, MI44392Passenger
37City of FlintUSDOT 1910683Flint, MI43470Passenger
38Sweet Express LLCUSDOT 1128178Grand Rapids, MI429325For hire
39Harlan Electric CompanyUSDOT 473649Rochester Hills, MI425430Private
40K C Logistics IncUSDOT 347778Carleton, MI414415For hire
41Xtreme Powerline Construction IncUSDOT 1642611Port Huron, MI411256Private
42Voyager Express IncUSDOT 1974009Detroit, MI400400For hire
43Comcast Cable Communications Management LLCUSDOT 991122Grand Rapids, MI393341Private
44Midwest Freight Systems CorpUSDOT 2074894Warren, MI382260For hire
45Universmichigan LLCUSDOT 4292328Warren, MI382310For hire
46Elmer's Crane and Dozer IncUSDOT 399189Traverse City, MI375348For hire
47Blarney Castle Oil CoUSDOT 403979Bear Lake, MI36488Private
48All Pro Logistics LLCUSDOT 2438425Wayne, MI360360For hire
49Amrize West Central IncUSDOT 420480Dundee, MI358285For hire
50Day & Ross USA IncUSDOT 163299Romeo, MI350364For hire
51Modular Transportation CoUSDOT 75827Wyoming, MI328175For hire
52Oscar W Larson CompanyUSDOT 419405Clarkston, MI327710Private
53Kappen Tree Service LLCUSDOT 1675799Cass City, MI320330Passenger
54Universal Dedicated of Smyrna TN LLCUSDOT 3221080Warren, MI319458For hire
55Universal Dedicated of Fort Wayne in LLCUSDOT 3222281Warren, MI314297For hire
56Xpo Logistics Freight Canada IncUSDOT 838885Ann Arbor, MI312180For hire
57USA Fulger Transport IncUSDOT 2467803Wayne, MI310155For hire
58Blue Line Foodservice Distribution IncUSDOT 309893Farmington Hill, MI309394For hire
59SFD Transportation CorpUSDOT 2990034Detroit, MI308262For hire
60Fca Transport LLCUSDOT 151289Detroit, MI292601For hire
61Reliable Carriers IncUSDOT 242599Canton, MI292273For hire
62Pk Contracting LLCUSDOT 900171Troy, MI288300Private
63Moon Star Express LLCUSDOT 646835Belleville, MI284302For hire
64DJS Lawn Service LLCUSDOT 1637574Grand Rapids, MI283270Private
65Universal Dedicated of Detroit Mi LLCUSDOT 3221607Warren, MI281496For hire
66Dart Container Corporation of CaliforniaUSDOT 217295Mason, MI280248For hire
67MDV Spartannash LLCUSDOT 2552754Grand Rapids, MI278278For hire
68Morrison Industrial CompanyUSDOT 330088Grand Rapids, MI276294For hire
69Newkirk Electric Associates IncUSDOT 586374Muskegon, MI273355Passenger
70Northern Logistics IncUSDOT 295027Clare, MI270251For hire
71Jordan Brothers Tranz L L CUSDOT 3387516Dearborn HTS, MI270135For hire
72Whiteline Express, Ltd.USDOT 186721Plymouth, MI266221For hire
73High Grade Materials CompanyUSDOT 1376464Greenville, MI265224Private
74Meijer Logistics LLCUSDOT 1459678Grand Rapids, MI265405For hire
75Purity Cylinder Gases IncUSDOT 241711Grand Rapids, MI25851Private
76American Waste IncUSDOT 1154275Kalkaska, MI249142Private
77Dawn Transportation LLCUSDOT 1170974Jackson, MI246273For hire
78Corrigan Moving & Storage CompanyUSDOT 153343Dearborn, MI245215For hire
79J Ranck Electric IncUSDOT 1441260Mtpleasant, MI244124Passenger
80Kamps Logistics IncUSDOT 261882Grand Rapids, MI242256For hire
81Verita Telecommunications CorporationUSDOT 2884289Plymouth, MI242220Private
82Triple a Transport LLCUSDOT 3589765Dearborn, MI242215For hire
83Swift Express LLCUSDOT 4414376Troy, MI238201For hire
84Coyne Oil CorporationUSDOT 392202Mount Pleasant, MI23778For hire
85Buist Electric IncUSDOT 4315919Byron Center, MI23539Passenger
86Barton Malow CompanyUSDOT 489363Southfield, MI234256Passenger
87Great Lakes Wine & Spirits LLCUSDOT 1619099Highland Park, MI228230Private
88Inontime LLCUSDOT 804734Zeeland, MI226352For hire
89Htfr Express LLCUSDOT 3734461W Bloomfield, MI225350For hire
90Fleet Mobile Service IncUSDOT 3652085Imlay City, MI222239Private
91Universal Dedicated of Romulus Mi LLCUSDOT 3220765Warren, MI221221For hire
92Point Dedicated Services IncUSDOT 634160Troy, MI220220For hire
93Mersino Dewatering LLCUSDOT 425953Davison, MI218302For hire
94Alibaba Transportation LLCUSDOT 3752362Detroit, MI215195For hire
95Blue Water Trucking IncUSDOT 186725Romeo, MI209209For hire
96Rauhorn Electric IncUSDOT 1776564Bruce TWP, MI209246Private
97Valley Farm Distributing Company IncUSDOT 925046Grand Rapids, MI208302For hire
98Crystal Flash IncUSDOT 237926Grand Rapids, MI206195Private
99Conti CorporationUSDOT 613047Sterling Heights, MI205163Passenger
100Vass Trucking IncUSDOT 4012902Dearborn, MI200200For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Wayne County12,81858,87359,932
Oakland County8,56931,10433,375
Macomb County7,21834,16733,436
Kent County4,10526,24526,522
Genesee County2,5137,5567,393
Ottawa County2,09911,55512,055
Ingham County1,7985,9266,376
St. Clair County1,7244,9574,989
Washtenaw County1,64325,96619,771
Livingston County1,4844,4894,268
Saginaw County1,4275,0544,932
Monroe County1,2866,2835,821
Kalamazoo County1,2064,8274,962
Jackson County1,1475,7575,449
Eaton County1,1412,9623,071
Calhoun County1,0533,0493,261
Lapeer County1,0472,7522,664
Allegan County1,0273,6083,338
Berrien County1,0132,6462,762
Lenawee County9882,8022,362
Sanilac County9202,1751,969
Muskegon County9102,9332,972
Grand Traverse County9083,2963,797
Huron County8642,6342,481
Shiawassee County8574,1304,505
Tuscola County8132,6222,447
Bay County7772,8112,496
Montcalm County7322,2812,170
Van Buren County7181,7431,729
Ionia County6271,4781,546
Gratiot County5941,8201,547
Clinton County5871,5871,653
Hillsdale County5571,1371,193
Newaygo County5151,2221,179
St. Joseph County4971,3821,238
Barry County4951,1741,152
Osceola County4862,1382,361
Isabella County4823,0102,656
Branch County471988984
Mecosta County425961912
Midland County4091,2641,229
Delta County3991,1881,098
Wexford County3921,3411,194
Marquette County3641,2421,310
Clare County3611,1451,091
Alpena County358852907
Cass County358947872
Ogemaw County336827781
Chippewa County335948907
Otsego County3351,0471,014
Emmet County3341,1091,172
Oceana County332878786
Cheboygan County310929859
Charlevoix County301918998
Gladwin County269722708
Houghton County246687674
Missaukee County246624613
Menominee County240572529
Arenac County234690620
Roscommon County231556538
Presque Isle County226549556
Iosco County224517474
Antrim County222641583
Mason County221705646
Manistee County216853539
Leelanau County206516455
Dickinson County1772,2842,221
Kalkaska County1731,063985
Benzie County158379376
Alcona County155334290
Montmorency County150288284
Mackinac County126313305
Iron County104328249
Oscoda County101194198
Gogebic County100272293
Lake County100203168
Crawford County95246229
Schoolcraft County94308274
Baraga County85217177
Ontonagon County79155144
Alger County70148126
Luce County68150127
Keweenaw County164783

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026