Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in New Mexico

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in New Mexico.

Active carriers
11,424
Power units
40,792
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
38,418
Interstate carriers
4,147

Carriers in New Mexico

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)7,82368.5%
  • Private (carry their own goods)4,82642.2%
  • Passenger carriers2592.3%
  • Hazardous materials7776.8%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported4513.9%
  • 16,23254.6%
  • 2 to 53,52630.9%
  • 6 to 106405.6%
  • 11 to 505144.5%
  • 51 to 100380.3%
  • More than 100230.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in New Mexico

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1MVT Services LLCUSDOT 270179Las Cruces, NM2,6502,033For hire
2Aecon Utilities US LtdUSDOT 4304678Albuquerque, NM1,122998Private
3Riley Industrial Services IncUSDOT 312357Farmington, NM256307Private
4Waste Management of New Mexico IncUSDOT 364545Hobbs, NM188141Private
5Hurricane Air and Swabbing Services LLCUSDOT 1308295Farmington, NM152288Private
6Native Energy Solutions LLCUSDOT 2321158Albuquerque, NM15266Private
7Shiver Redi Mix LLCUSDOT 1098013Albuquerque, NM13598Private
8STS of New Mexico LLCUSDOT 2260958Las Cruces, NM134121For hire
9Cold Front Distribution LLCUSDOT 331112Santa Fe, NM126146Private
10M & R Trucking IncUSDOT 295604Farmington, NM124113For hire
11Tex Mex Services LLCUSDOT 2282479Hobbs, NM12370For hire
12C & E Concrete IncUSDOT 391503Grants, NM12265Private
13Ingram Professional Services IncUSDOT 2628859Hobbs, NM119415For hire
14Wild West Express IncUSDOT 536111Las Cruces, NM114120For hire
15Triple D Supply Limited Liability CompanyUSDOT 306572Las Cruces, NM10186For hire
16Boone Transportation IncUSDOT 353572Anthony, NM9997For hire
17TDM Leasing LtdUSDOT 1806264Carlsbad, NM9572For hire
18Halo Services IncUSDOT 1808606Bloomfield, NM9022For hire
19CNJ Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 1849423Farmington, NM9059For hire
20Summit Electric Supply Co IncUSDOT 1718836Albuqerque, NM89109Private
21Southwest Safety LLCUSDOT 4490569Albuquerque, NM8085Private
22Franklin's Earthmoving IncUSDOT 1066346Albuquerque, NM7922Private
23City of Santa FeUSDOT 819643Santa Fe, NM77200Private
24Qatar LLCUSDOT 2315361Carlsbad, NM7720For hire
25Mesa Verde Enterprises IncUSDOT 401901Alamogordo, NM7449Private
26Agave Transportation Services IncUSDOT 2408157Carlsbad, NM6978For hire
27K Barnett & Sons IncUSDOT 897936Clovis, NM6718Private
28Dupree Energy LLCUSDOT 3536341Carlsbad, NM6760For hire
29Deans IncUSDOT 1087836Artesia, NM6677Private
30Roadrunner Redi-Mix IncUSDOT 1479236Albuquerque, NM6550For hire
31Coyote Gravel Products IncUSDOT 1149850Albuquerque, NM6446Private
32Herrera Coaches IncUSDOT 252624Albuquerque, NM63240For hire
33Trad Logistics LLCUSDOT 4313047Farmington, NM62110For hire
34AAA Well Service LLCUSDOT 2191788Lovington, NM6159For hire
35Four Corners Transport LLCUSDOT 4173159Portales, NM6055For hire
36Albuquerque Asphalt IncUSDOT 1087697Albuqerque, NM5935Private
37Arapahoe Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 1554838Hobbs, NM5942For hire
38C & C Transport LLCUSDOT 1686340Hobbs, NM5836For hire
39CF&m Oil Field Service IncUSDOT 404922Boomfield, NM5736For hire
40Road Runner Waste Service IncUSDOT 1107940Algodones, NM5735Private
41Kelley Oilfield Services IncUSDOT 1201764Bloomfield, NM57104For hire
42Albuquerque Public SchoolsUSDOT 1903064Albuquerque, NM5659Private
43TLM Express IncUSDOT 1203369Clovis, NM5555For hire
44Rocky Mountain Transportation IncUSDOT 354049Deming, NM5440For hire
45Forrest Tire Company IncUSDOT 457213Carlsbad, NM5225Private
46Diversified Field Services IncUSDOT 1185355Hobbs, NM5225For hire
47Comanche Trucking LLCUSDOT 3107990Lovington, NM5245For hire
48Twin Stars Compression LLCUSDOT 4013399Bloomfield, NM5239Private
49Three Rivers Trucking IncUSDOT 279446Bloomfield, NM5136For hire
50B & R Trucking IncUSDOT 681048Carlsbad, NM5112For hire
51W W C IncUSDOT 295535Albuquerque, NM5052Private
52Waste Connections of New Mexico IncUSDOT 448757Las Cruces, NM5021Private
53Banta Oilfield Service IncUSDOT 767142Hobbs, NM5015For hire
54Gama Transport LLCUSDOT 1820484Carlsbad, NM5045For hire
55Richards Energy Compression LLCUSDOT 2128819Hobbs, NM5050Private
56Trinity Oilfield Services & Rentals LLCUSDOT 2469208Hobbs, NM5031For hire
57City of AlamogordoUSDOT 3383451Alamogordo, NM5050Passenger
58Keslaw Logistics LLCUSDOT 3652737Albuquerque, NM5050For hire
59James Hamilton Construction CoUSDOT 242249Silver City, NM4820For hire
60New Mexico Gas CompanyUSDOT 1810171Albuquerque, NM48305Private
61Labatt New Mexico LLCUSDOT 2049756Albuquerque, NM4870For hire
62Dugan Production CorpUSDOT 750678Farmington, NM4759Private
63J H Services IncUSDOT 1155210Albuquerque, NM4725Private
64Contreras Construction CorpUSDOT 1912182Albuquerque, NM4715Passenger
65Triple S Trucking Company IncUSDOT 312708Aztec, NM4643For hire
66Mountain States Constructors IncUSDOT 1299568Albuquerque, NM4646Private
67Duke Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 2002537Lovington, NM4641For hire
68Ferguson Construction CompanyUSDOT 387509Lovington, NM4540Passenger
69Roadrunner Food Bank IncUSDOT 1403471Albuquerque, NM4528Private
70Roswell Ready Mix Company IncUSDOT 1088154Roswell, NM4423Private
71Big Woods Production Services LLCUSDOT 1669167Albuquerque, NM441Private
72New Mexico Beverage CoUSDOT 157658Albuquerque, NM4338Private
73Gandy CorporationUSDOT 642638Lovington, NM4326For hire
74Southeast Readi Mix Products IncUSDOT 1316009Carlsbad, NM4333For hire
75Constructors IncUSDOT 606131Carlsbad, NM4242Passenger
76Real Trucking and Transport LLCUSDOT 1106211Espanola, NM4236For hire
77Lettermen's Energy KC LLCUSDOT 4327609Farmington, NM4225Private
78Bartoo Sand & Gravel IncUSDOT 170444Truth Or Consequence, NM4113Private
79RT Electric IncUSDOT 1057908Las Cruces, NM4132For hire
80Nova Trucking LLCUSDOT 3668415Hobbs, NM4121For hire
81San Bar Construction CorpUSDOT 1089860Albuquerque, NM4011Private
82J E S Energy LLCUSDOT 3066085Lovington, NM4060For hire
83Warhorse Transportation LLCUSDOT 4121796Santa Teresa, NM4040For hire
84Joe G Maloof CoUSDOT 1086839Albuquerque, NM3975Private
85Lucky Rental Tool LLCUSDOT 1214313Hobbs, NM3913For hire
86BDS Enterprises LLCUSDOT 2255197Carlsbad, NM3915For hire
87Mosark LLCUSDOT 3412862Raton, NM3913Private
88Riocrete Equipment Company LLCUSDOT 4326876Albuquerque, NM391Private
89GA Trucking LLCUSDOT 2063253Artesia, NM3838For hire
90Prestige Crane Services LLCUSDOT 2532271Artesia, NM3820For hire
91ABG Cattle LLCUSDOT 4165570Columbus, NM3816For hire
92Farmers' Electric Cooperative Inc of NMUSDOT 550079Clovis, NM3741Private
93Central Valley Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 1087396Artesia, NM3737Private
94National Distributing Co IncUSDOT 1138507Albuquerque, NM3745Private
95T a X IncUSDOT 1675913Santa Teresa, NM3741For hire
96R & C Stage Lines IncUSDOT 27304Albuquerque, NM3636For hire
97Btu Block & Concrete IncUSDOT 250176Raton, NM3616For hire
98Solar Electric Co IncUSDOT 1095832Las Cruces, NM3620Private
99Stone Oilfield Services LLCUSDOT 1223457Lovington, NM3630For hire
100Klein Automation & Electric IncUSDOT 1594594Hobbs, NM3628Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Bernalillo County2,2058,7268,738
Lea County1,5346,2335,563
Doña Ana County1,1765,8235,012
Eddy County7913,4062,735
San Juan County6853,3393,205
Chaves County6111,6531,458
Santa Fe County5381,3471,902
Valencia County465903849
Curry County4631,2741,055
Sandoval County427990960
Roosevelt County235563496
Otero County223659581
Rio Arriba County222467566
Luna County215652576
Taos County170614503
San Miguel County166307295
Lincoln County163365417
McKinley County147561841
Torrance County146444404
Grant County111369303
Socorro County108231248
Colfax County90288215
Cibola County87360335
Quay County79195157
Sierra County74230178
Mora County70154142
Catron County517771
Union County49305324
De Baca County305348
Hidalgo County296264
Guadalupe County295549
Los Alamos County206099
Harding County142628

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026