Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in New York

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in New York.

Active carriers
129,730
Power units
401,460
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
411,273
Interstate carriers
20,687

Carriers in New York

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)43,39133.4%
  • Private (carry their own goods)94,07772.5%
  • Passenger carriers4,1243.2%
  • Hazardous materials6,9035.3%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported7,6465.9%
  • 170,93454.7%
  • 2 to 541,26731.8%
  • 6 to 105,8964.5%
  • 11 to 503,4322.6%
  • 51 to 1003110.2%
  • More than 1002440.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in New York

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1New Bern Transport CorporationUSDOT 692947Purchase, NY9,78611,473For hire
2Lewis Tree Service IncUSDOT 324411West Henrietta, NY2,5252,350Private
3Savatree LLCUSDOT 669780Bedford Hills, NY2,1651,916Private
4Superior Plus Energy Services IncUSDOT 157649Rochester, NY2,030786For hire
5Suffolk Transportation Service IncUSDOT 2300903Bay Shore, NY1,9022,085For hire
6G & H Enterprises LLCUSDOT 1522964Norwich, NY1,540295For hire
7Niagara Mohawk Power CorpUSDOT 216825Syracuse, NY1,2532,148Passenger
8Guardian Bus Company IncUSDOT 2462291Oceanside, NY1,250540For hire
9Brooklyn Union Gas CompanyUSDOT 216489Brooklyn, NY1,030553Private
10Boro Transit IncUSDOT 720848Brooklyn, NY1,0301,030For hire
11J & Z Nymex Contracting IncUSDOT 3676846Yonkers, NY1,000100Private
12NYC School Bus Umbrella Services IncUSDOT 3698691Brooklyn, NY930800For hire
13Huntington Coach CorpUSDOT 425804Huntington Station, NY895307For hire
14Educational Bus Transportation IncUSDOT 428966West Babylon, NY861847For hire
15Linde IncUSDOT 332037Tonawanda, NY8591,180Private
16Sta of New York IncUSDOT 538086Lockport, NY729709Passenger
17Pioneer Transportation CorpUSDOT 1509651Staten Island, NY725567For hire
18Transervice Logistics IncUSDOT 620402Lake Success, NY6951,002For hire
19Casella Waste Management of NY IncUSDOT 757485Halfmoon, NY666516For hire
20Liberty Lines Transit IncUSDOT 42235Yonkers, NY642475For hire
21Haugland Energy Group LLCUSDOT 2347280Melville, NY600300Private
22Leonard's Express IncUSDOT 920222Farmington, NY599599For hire
23Towne Bus CorpUSDOT 1367913Plainview, NY589565For hire
24Baldor Express Transportation Company LLCUSDOT 823890Bronx, NY582723For hire
25NYS Thruway AuthorityUSDOT 1135035Albany, NY5781,073Private
26Suit-Kote CorporationUSDOT 277649Cortland, NY576463For hire
27O'Connell Electric Company IncUSDOT 395712Victor, NY5711,359Passenger
28L&m Bus CorpUSDOT 3022041Brooklyn, NY567496For hire
29Turner Construction CompanyUSDOT 73988New York, NY56457Private
30Mat Bus CorpUSDOT 2936819Wappingers Falls, NY558558Passenger
31Pride Transportation Services IncUSDOT 3388111Brooklyn, NY552552For hire
32Long Island Lighting CompanyUSDOT 216523Hicksville, NY485799Private
33Jofaz Transportation IncUSDOT 526482Brooklyn, NY485366For hire
34Leesel Transportation Corp IIUSDOT 1990207Bronx, NY482426For hire
35Gypsum Express LtdUSDOT 623098Baldwinsville, NY471363For hire
36Keyspan Gas East CorporationUSDOT 1752921Hicksville, NY470260Private
37DDS Holdco LLCUSDOT 3269230W Henrietta, NY464358Private
38Otis Minnesota Services LLCUSDOT 20612Wellsville, NY455411Passenger
39We Transport IncUSDOT 278375Plainview, NY451451For hire
40Kharieh Bros Inc.USDOT 7595935Long Island City, NY430232Private
41Elecnor Hawkeye LLCUSDOT 2439495Garden City, NY423310Private
42Northline Utilities LLCUSDOT 1624180Ausable Forks, NY412358Private
43Lavalle Transportation IncUSDOT 575205Potsdam, NY404421For hire
44Hub Truck Rental CorpUSDOT 1183031Plainview, NY400105Private
45Waste Management of NY LLCUSDOT 237060West Seneca, NY399335For hire
46Terry Tree Service LLCUSDOT 631070Henrietta, NY396103Passenger
47Savatree Lawn LLCUSDOT 4331054Bedford Hills, NY385385Private
48Manhattan Beer Distributors LLCUSDOT 1375087Bronx, NY371284Private
49Maggies Paratransit CorpUSDOT 3008736Brooklyn, NY350545For hire
50U T F Trucking IncUSDOT 1003565Bronx, NY348530For hire
51Ontario Bus IncUSDOT 3299242Rochester, NY346305Passenger
52Chestnut Ridge Transportation IncUSDOT 544893Spring Valley, NY343346For hire
53Birnie Bus Service IncUSDOT 1626908Rome, NY340319For hire
54Piece of Cake Moving + Storage LLCUSDOT 3066988Long Island, NY337361For hire
55Monroe School Transportation IncUSDOT 1974934Rochester, NY332300For hire
56Logan Bus Co IncUSDOT 3043111Ozone Park, NY330330For hire
57Skyworks LLCUSDOT 855664Buffalo, NY327330Private
58Huntington Coach LLCUSDOT 1080020Huntington Square, NY325307For hire
59Beverly Hills Limo & Corporate Coach IncUSDOT 1506748Yonkers, NY322321For hire
60Paraco Gas CorpUSDOT 251037Rye Brook, NY320248Private
61Winters Bros Hauling of Long Island LLCUSDOT 2483208West Babylon, NY318192For hire
62Petro IncUSDOT 385060Woodbury, NY311249Private
63Royal Coach Lines IncUSDOT 5920Yonkers, NY310340For hire
64CSC Serviceworks IncUSDOT 998424Melville, NY308308Private
65US Commercial Freight IncUSDOT 1858362Rochester, NY301296For hire
66Raymours Furniture Co IncUSDOT 184983Liverpool, NY296312Private
67Independent Coach CorpUSDOT 13762Inwood, NY293206For hire
68Mirabito Holdings IncUSDOT 15229Binghamton, NY291260For hire
69Quality Transportation CorpUSDOT 3022037Brooklyn, NY288288For hire
70Excell Communications IncUSDOT 971384Plainview, NY28297Private
71We Transport LPUSDOT 2526986Plainview, NY280280For hire
72Montauk Bus LLCUSDOT 3983937CTR Moriches, NY278200For hire
73DO & Co New York Catering IncUSDOT 1259242Jamaica, NY276350Private
74Hop Energy LLCUSDOT 634907Rye Brook, NY274160Private
75Consolidated Bus Transit IncUSDOT 4036598Brooklyn, NY271151For hire
76We Transport LLCUSDOT 2039088Plainview, NY270270For hire
77Lineage Foodservice Solutions LLCUSDOT 3425595Conklin, NY264372For hire
78All American Schoolbus CorpUSDOT 516635Long Island City, NY257312For hire
79Transpo Bus Services LLCUSDOT 2892647Rochester, NY255200For hire
80Rolling V Bus CorpUSDOT 526543South Fallsburg, NY252190For hire
81Syracuse UniversityUSDOT 1351107Syracuse, NY25138Passenger
82J P Express Service IncUSDOT 511440Islandia, NY250218For hire
83Global Industrial Services LLCUSDOT 1759449Owego, NY250250Private
84Snorac LLCUSDOT 1706531Rochester, NY24942Passenger
85GVC II IncUSDOT 3078502Bronx, NY238370For hire
86Modern Disposal Services IncUSDOT 172234Model City, NY231209Private
87Diversified Automotive IncUSDOT 424255Orangeburg, NY230182For hire
88Page Transportation IncUSDOT 211745Weedsport, NY223206For hire
89E-Fleet Services CorpUSDOT 4066368Plainview, NY222131For hire
90Rist Transport LtdUSDOT 285525Phelps, NY219239For hire
91Connetquot Central School DistrictUSDOT 702796Bohemia, NY218119Passenger
92Upstate Farms Logistics LLCUSDOT 3354030Syracuse, NY217140Private
93A & P Coat Apron Linen Supply LLCUSDOT 58436Mt Vernon, NY216351Private
94Wegmans Food Markets IncUSDOT 185452Rochester, NY216387For hire
95Town of Oyster BayUSDOT 3617203Syosset, NY216328Passenger
96Genserve LLCUSDOT 4097958Plainview, NY216192Private
97Rainbow Transit IncUSDOT 1853267Astoria, NY210199For hire
98Student Bus Company IncUSDOT 1128202Spring Valley, NY209212For hire
99The L C Whitford Co IncUSDOT 266180Wellsville, NY20871Private
100West Point Tours IncUSDOT 42238New Windsor, NY207228For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Suffolk County19,03451,78850,317
Nassau County11,56233,14832,123
Queens County9,11823,89927,543
Erie County7,28823,52925,991
Westchester County6,48732,15232,853
Kings County6,48122,91223,492
Monroe County5,07122,85922,958
Orange County4,08810,24710,582
Dutchess County3,4209,0339,783
Onondaga County3,04213,11014,259
Bronx County2,8519,11110,188
Ulster County2,5365,5705,656
Albany County2,3297,4788,856
Niagara County2,1656,4426,774
Rockland County2,1597,1077,014
New York County2,0437,2979,027
Oneida County1,9385,6545,690
Saratoga County1,8956,3416,264
Richmond County1,5305,9265,466
Wayne County1,4603,4793,477
Schenectady County1,4203,2913,592
St. Lawrence County1,4153,8923,932
Rensselaer County1,3933,7033,543
Broome County1,3754,8185,178
Putnam County1,2613,3893,494
Ontario County1,2445,2946,318
Sullivan County1,1602,9242,789
Oswego County1,1323,8092,888
Chautauqua County1,1243,0713,307
Jefferson County1,0692,8022,836
Steuben County1,0632,4072,162
Columbia County9502,6472,720
Cayuga County9263,3043,252
Cattaraugus County8931,9981,998
Clinton County8782,9122,749
Livingston County8732,4672,445
Genesee County8562,7082,422
Greene County8252,0781,933
Washington County7942,0271,870
Franklin County7761,7271,737
Tompkins County7541,7922,092
Chenango County7163,3931,999
Warren County7061,7751,946
Montgomery County6891,9001,929
Otsego County6841,6651,610
Herkimer County6771,9231,923
Madison County6761,7451,860
Wyoming County6531,8411,743
Delaware County5731,2251,307
Cortland County5531,8481,769
Orleans County5331,3121,167
Seneca County5131,3601,369
Chemung County5061,4991,541
Essex County5061,0131,159
Tioga County5031,8081,736
Allegany County4971,9851,599
Yates County4631,0891,128
Schoharie County4621,112983
Lewis County425972971
Fulton County4081,1131,225
Schuyler County205527511
Hamilton County93202218

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026