Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in South Carolina

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in South Carolina.

Active carriers
25,113
Power units
91,580
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
95,750
Interstate carriers
10,865

Carriers in South Carolina

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)18,24372.6%
  • Private (carry their own goods)9,18336.6%
  • Passenger carriers8303.3%
  • Hazardous materials2,3289.3%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported2,79211.1%
  • 113,70754.6%
  • 2 to 56,58226.2%
  • 6 to 101,0194.1%
  • 11 to 508373.3%
  • 51 to 1001100.4%
  • More than 100660.3%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in South Carolina

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Sunbelt Rentals IncUSDOT 500579Fort Mill, SC6,2345,786Private
2Southeastern Freight Lines LLCUSDOT 63419Lexington, SC3,1773,895For hire
3Vallen Distribution IncUSDOT 354963N Charleston, SC744738Private
4Dominion Energy South Carolina IncUSDOT 218048West Columbia, SC607759Passenger
5Palmetto Corp of ConwayUSDOT 662307Conway, SC597227Private
6Snider Tire IncUSDOT 223836Fort Mill, SC589646Private
7N W White & CompanyUSDOT 376777Columbia, SC408345For hire
8King Asphalt IncUSDOT 2145540Liberty, SC403457Private
9Capital Waste Services LLCUSDOT 2986613Columbia, SC343264Private
10Insulation By Cohen's LLCUSDOT 3064032Moncks Corner, SC323228Private
11TCG Cox Transportation LLCUSDOT 947369Piedmont, SC315300For hire
12Blanchard Machinery CompanyUSDOT 678303West Columbia, SC307253Private
13Clearwater Solutions LLCUSDOT 4004193Greenville, SC302577Private
14Ust Select IncUSDOT 3299508Greenville, SC301277For hire
15Reeves Construction CompanyUSDOT 367836Duncan, SC298300Passenger
16Thomas Concrete of South Carolina IncUSDOT 857623Rockhill, SC274274Private
17Dedicated Trucking LLCUSDOT 1466266Greenville, SC263417For hire
18Berkeley Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 460169Moncks Corner, SC258155Private
19Hm Sefa Transportation LLCUSDOT 605674Lexington, SC257192For hire
20Lightning Logistics IncUSDOT 2210521Fort Mill, SC250250For hire
21Opterra Solutions IncUSDOT 1005944Lexington, SC241239Passenger
22Stevenson Weir Southern LLCUSDOT 1676368Rock Hill, SC235203For hire
23Associated Petroleum Carriers IncUSDOT 104701Spartanburg, SC234203For hire
24Southern Crown Partners LLCUSDOT 2118281Charleston, SC231251Private
25B W Mitchum Trucking Co IncUSDOT 391855Summerville, SC228200For hire
26Ards Trucking Company IncUSDOT 63366Timmonsville, SC220199For hire
27Engineered Systems IncorporatedUSDOT 1058908Duncan, SC219349Private
28Thompson Construction Group IncUSDOT 481988Sumter, SC21282Passenger
29Cargo Freight LLCUSDOT 4192370Myrtle Beach, SC197201For hire
30Foremost Pipeline Construction Co IncUSDOT 343065Gaston, SC196233Private
31Cregger Company IncUSDOT 364542Irmo, SC187167Private
32Quality Logistics IncUSDOT 721468Duncan, SC183184For hire
33Integrated Power Services LLCUSDOT 1665141Greenville, SC180171Private
34Service Transportation IncUSDOT 2350063Wallace, SC175133For hire
35American Transport Services LLCUSDOT 2953269Fort Mille, SC170170For hire
36Waste Management of South Carolina IncUSDOT 334449Wellford, SC169157Private
37Cameron Ashley Building Products IncUSDOT 470177Greer, SC169258For hire
38Ascend Dedicated LLCUSDOT 1219712Greenville, SC162143For hire
39Allsource Enterprises LLCUSDOT 1983310Easley, SC16195For hire
40Service Transport IncUSDOT 434099Greer, SC145170For hire
41Southern Shade Tree Co IncUSDOT 1186285Fort Mill, SC145132Private
42Antler Transport LLCUSDOT 951978Mt Pleasant, SC143143For hire
43Carolina Logistics IncUSDOT 2355570Boiling Springs, SC14070For hire
44Kerns Trucking IncUSDOT 328429Blacksburg, SC139135For hire
45Ats Intermodal LLCUSDOT 776430North Charleston, SC139117For hire
46AAA Transportation Services IncUSDOT 1403513Aynor, SC139115For hire
47Southern Tank Transport IncUSDOT 548304Holly Hill, SC137115For hire
48Ray Walker Trucking Company IncUSDOT 178847Piedmont, SC135150For hire
49JH Seale & Son IncUSDOT 2051129Sumter, SC134213For hire
50Sysco Columbia LLCUSDOT 977473Columbia, SC133174For hire
51Gergun Transportation IncUSDOT 2521420Piedmont, SC132130For hire
52Utility Partners of America LLCUSDOT 2163092Greer, SC129100Private
53Bulldog Hiway Express LLCUSDOT 104694North Charleston, SC128109For hire
54Stratan IncUSDOT 2969030Chester, SC12663For hire
55L Ed Trucking IncUSDOT 899544Spartanburg, SC125125For hire
56Carolina National Transportation LLCUSDOT 659150Mount Pleasant, SC121121For hire
57Truerock Logistics LLCUSDOT 4167834Pageland, SC117108For hire
58Tri-Development Center of Aiken County IncUSDOT 2079821Aiken, SC114323Passenger
59KRM Fleet LLCUSDOT 3517010Summerville, SC114114For hire
60Aiken Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 424093Aiken, SC11176Private
61TXN Intermodal IncUSDOT 2144745Charleston, SC110100For hire
62Heritage Hauling IncUSDOT 1600619Conway, SC105105For hire
63Right Way Tree Experts LLCUSDOT 3513254Summerton, SC105130Passenger
64Senn Freight Lines IncUSDOT 536920Newberry, SC100100For hire
65Els LLCUSDOT 2074781North Charleston, SC10040For hire
66C R Jackson IncUSDOT 377061Columbia, SC9895Private
67Owen Electric Steel Company of South CarolinaUSDOT 716690Cayce, SC9860For hire
68Rndc of SC LLCUSDOT 2127204West Columbia, SC9897Private
69Baytree Landscape Contractors IncUSDOT 2537995Ladson, SC97100Private
70Comporium IncUSDOT 390573Rock Hill, SC9640Private
71Carolina Waste & Recycling LLCUSDOT 2184616North Charleston, SC9696For hire
72Patten Seed Company LLCUSDOT 41851Charleston, SC95100Private
73La Barrier & Son IncUSDOT 258355Lexington, SC9595For hire
74M&m Group LLCUSDOT 4202696Easley, SC92102For hire
75Blue Ridge Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 666604Pickens, SC9188Private
76Power Technique North America LLCUSDOT 6894609Rock Hill, SC90520Private
77Standard Hauling LLCUSDOT 1909295Duncan, SC8990For hire
78CMC Logistics LLCUSDOT 2423483Charleston, SC8872For hire
79Schafer Distributing Co IncUSDOT 112724Hamer, SC8795Private
80Gregory Electric Company IncUSDOT 540631Columbia, SC8783Private
81Carolina Home Services IncUSDOT 3051987Myrtle Beach, SC8660Private
82Truvista Communications IncUSDOT 2970082Chester, SC8523Private
83Hardaway Concrete Co IncUSDOT 283673Columbia, SC8268Private
84Carolina Eastern IncUSDOT 245428Scranton, SC8162Private
85Walter P Rawl & Sons IncUSDOT 283654Pelion, SC8169For hire
86Waste Management of Georgia IncUSDOT 1244109Hardeeville, SC8169Private
87Quality Beverage LLCUSDOT 855807Ladson, SC8062Private
88Charles K Doolittle IncUSDOT 948166Newberry, SC8069Private
89Henry J. Lee Distributors, L.L.C.USDOT 1477971Summerville, SC8071Private
90Louis Berger Hawthorne Services IncUSDOT 3700953Greenville, SC8081Private
91Columbia Farms of Georgia IncUSDOT 497273Greenville, SC7861Private
92Palmetto State Transportation LLCUSDOT 536919Greenville, SC7895For hire
93Banks Construction CompanyUSDOT 492663North Charleston, SC77330Private
94US Services LLCUSDOT 951224North Charleston, SC7777For hire
95Tindall Haul and Erect Corp.USDOT 359960Spartanburg, SC7624For hire
96Fast Freight Systems IncUSDOT 897765Mount Pleasant, SC7575For hire
97Feralloy CorporationUSDOT 4153967Spartanburg, SC7464For hire
98Smith Trucking IncUSDOT 264036Bowman, SC7359For hire
99Horry Electric Cooperative IncUSDOT 508767Conway, SC73111Passenger
100Metromont LLCUSDOT 779702Greenville, SC7366Private

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Greenville County2,4029,58011,533
Richland County2,0415,5116,067
Spartanburg County2,0007,0137,236
Charleston County1,4315,7926,424
Lexington County1,3698,8919,806
Horry County1,2434,8704,926
York County1,15711,06511,420
Dorchester County1,0662,6733,016
Florence County9162,4232,648
Berkeley County9163,5283,469
Anderson County8111,9322,115
Orangeburg County7561,8962,018
Aiken County6871,7692,029
Beaufort County5521,1281,412
Sumter County5371,5081,486
Pickens County4952,0202,832
Colleton County495947941
Georgetown County4831,0871,111
Kershaw County4069321,022
Lancaster County333707739
Jasper County3219811,080
Oconee County3164,2021,603
Darlington County313734689
Chesterfield County310723707
Hampton County287529537
Williamsburg County262497553
Newberry County260914873
Chester County255776606
Greenwood County250755683
Laurens County234630670
Clarendon County209507541
Marion County209388398
Fairfield County207513493
Dillon County203414452
Cherokee County189824796
Marlboro County144451412
Union County141333322
Barnwell County133226254
Lee County122251243
Bamberg County116331301
Saluda County114350329
Calhoun County100211222
Allendale County95248223
Edgefield County92214217
Abbeville County82240218
McCormick County496374

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026