Skip to content

Checked

Trucking Companies in Oregon

Active motor carriers whose principal place of business is in Oregon.

Active carriers
28,861
Power units
104,500
Trucks and tractors reported
Drivers
98,130
Interstate carriers
8,155

Carriers in Oregon

Share of active carriers

  • For hire (carry goods for others)13,19945.7%
  • Private (carry their own goods)16,43556.9%
  • Passenger carriers5892.0%
  • Hazardous materials1,8836.5%

Fleet size (power units)

  • None reported1,8966.6%
  • 115,73754.5%
  • 2 to 58,45929.3%
  • 6 to 101,5105.2%
  • 11 to 501,1013.8%
  • 51 to 100920.3%
  • More than 100660.2%

Fleet and driver counts are self-reported by each company on FMCSA Form MCS-150 and can be out of date. Values that look like typing errors (for example 99,999 trucks for a small company) are treated as not reported. Pages list companies registered as businesses; owner-operators registered as individuals are counted in totals but not named.

Largest carriers in Oregon

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CompanyBasePower unitsDriversType
1Ean Holdings LLCUSDOT 1499091Tualatin, OR6,993730Passenger
2Portland General Electric CompanyUSDOT 750046Tualatin, OR1,623447Private
3May Trucking CompanyUSDOT 94081Salem, OR1,0491,049For hire
4Pape Material Handling IncUSDOT 509932Eugene, OR795805Private
5Pape Machinery IncUSDOT 1018719Eugene, OR795805Private
6International Line Builders IncUSDOT 446019Tualatin, OR681342Private
7Coho Distributing LLCUSDOT 1616253Wilsonville, OR589589For hire
8Mid Columbia Bus Co IncUSDOT 167455Pendleton, OR565427Passenger
9Super Galactic Dispatch LimitedUSDOT 3792639Beaverton, OR500500For hire
10Les Schwab Tire Centers of Portland LLCUSDOT 964427Bend, OR457550Private
11Central Oregon Truck Company LLCUSDOT 285565Redmond, OR446425For hire
12Nexgen Logistics LLCUSDOT 2921808Ontario, OR443193For hire
13Wilson Construction CoUSDOT 326154Canby, OR439244Private
14Knife River Corporation-NorthwestUSDOT 271939Tangent, OR425433For hire
15Sta of Oregon IncUSDOT 2723698Lake Oswego, OR399248For hire
16Pacland Holding CorpUSDOT 1063641Hillsboro, OR355355Private
17Walsh Trucking Co LtdUSDOT 59492Troutdale, OR346287For hire
18Daimler Truck North America LLCUSDOT 78046Portland, OR318658Passenger
19Northwest Natural Gas CompanyUSDOT 43652Portland, OR314262Private
20Market Express LLCUSDOT 2885047Portland, OR287350For hire
21Specialized Pavement Marking LLCUSDOT 824637Tualatin, OR274232Private
22North West Handling Systems IncUSDOT 728746Portland, OR251251Private
23Ness & Campbell Crane IncUSDOT 78066Hillsboro, OR245150For hire
24Waste Connections of Oregon IncUSDOT 1252883Portland, OR244212Private
25Parr Lumber CompanyUSDOT 26787Hillsboro, OR240230Private
26Ed Staub & Sons Petroleum IncUSDOT 299514Klamath Falls, OR230172Private
27Combined Transport IncUSDOT 194077Central Point, OR221173For hire
28Vestas-American Wind Technology IncUSDOT 2329410Portland, OR216307Private
29Wrnr LLCUSDOT 4142707Eugene, OR190210For hire
30Ed's Trucking LLCUSDOT 1515240Klamath Falls, OR18187For hire
31Assist Services LLCUSDOT 3476505Wilsonville, OR175175Passenger
32Peterson Machinery CoUSDOT 1109773Hillsboro, OR169230Private
33Kerr Contractors IncUSDOT 701753Woodburn, OR16568For hire
34United Transport S LLCUSDOT 2114777Woodburn, OR160153For hire
35Reser's Fine Foods IncUSDOT 62205Beaverton, OR159114For hire
36LTM IncorporatedUSDOT 362221Central Point, OR157190For hire
37KJ Medelez LLCUSDOT 3901078Hermiston, OR157142For hire
38LS Transport LLCUSDOT 375637Prineville, OR156149For hire
39Wavedivision Holdings LLCUSDOT 1977390Newport, OR155173Private
40Ride Connection IncUSDOT 2875359Portland, OR151367For hire
41Pacific Channel Transportation LLCUSDOT 4017877Portland, OR151187For hire
42Blackwell Consolidation LLCUSDOT 2129517Central Point, OR149134For hire
43Loy Clark Construction CoUSDOT 316144Tualatin, OR138143Private
44Les Schwab Tire Centers of Washington LLCUSDOT 952214Bend, OR138138Private
45Southern Cal Transport CompanyUSDOT 74608Beaverton, OR13190For hire
46Louisiana-Pacific CorporationUSDOT 146001Portland, OR130130For hire
47NBT Trucking IncUSDOT 1845832Springfield, OR13084For hire
48Morris O Nelson & Sons IncUSDOT 11064Springfield, OR12984For hire
49Stone Excavation & Development LLCUSDOT 1739511Molalla, OR12317For hire
50Ms Logistics LLCUSDOT 3771780Portland, OR122128For hire
51Jet Industries IncUSDOT 4331357Salem, OR121121Private
52Rick's Custom Fencing & Decking IncUSDOT 624740Hillsboro, OR119117Private
53Sysco Portland IncUSDOT 9997Wilsonville, OR118153For hire
54A & M Transport LLCUSDOT 344894Glendale, OR117111For hire
55Roger Langeliers Construction CoUSDOT 768504Hillsboro, OR113157Private
56Rm Beverage LLCUSDOT 745149Portland, OR11177Private
57Prograss IncUSDOT 373853Wilsonville, OR110110Private
58C-2 Utility Contractors LLC a Limited Liability Company of DelawareUSDOT 758915Coburg, OR11095Private
59Portland Container Repair CorporationUSDOT 532189Portland, OR10970For hire
60Morgan Industrial IncUSDOT 512885Hillsboro, OR106175For hire
61Emery & Sons Construction Group LLCUSDOT 3216645Salem, OR106154Private
62Sutton Trucking LLCUSDOT 3251658Portland, OR10679For hire
63K & E Excavating IncUSDOT 769479Salem, OR105126For hire
64Spada Properties IncUSDOT 37243Portland, OR10171Private
65Asm LLCUSDOT 1863079Portland, OR100140For hire
66Arnold J Thomas & Son IncUSDOT 61163Springfield, OR9898For hire
67Avangrid Renewables Holdings IncUSDOT 1755931Portland, OR98200For hire
68Columbia River Transport LLCUSDOT 3850964Hermiston, OR9884For hire
69Brix Paving Northwest IncUSDOT 3068500Sherwood, OR9560For hire
70Consolidated Supply CoUSDOT 571233Tigard, OR94107Private
71Highway Specialties LLCUSDOT 3552603Salem, OR8952Private
72Farmers Supply CooperativeUSDOT 110128Ontario, OR8836For hire
73Metro Metals Northwest IncUSDOT 334658Portland, OR8789For hire
74Tradewinds Transportation LLCUSDOT 1063285Albany, OR8775For hire
75Gee Automotive TPC LLCUSDOT 3087396Portland, OR8764Private
76Sanipac IncUSDOT 777583Eugene, OR8675For hire
77Umpqua Dairy Products CoUSDOT 578551Roseburg, OR8584Private
78Pacific Coast Fruit CompanyUSDOT 26920Portland, OR8495For hire
79Grayback Forestry IncUSDOT 339360Merlin, OR83139Private
80Government Charter Services LLCUSDOT 2525132Portland, OR8377For hire
81River City Environmental IncUSDOT 782662Portland, OR82112For hire
82Toyota Material Handling Northwest IncUSDOT 4294454Clackamas, OR8260For hire
83Pape Trucks IncUSDOT 1644398Eugene, OR80378Private
84B&r Holdco LLCUSDOT 4110527Albany, OR7861For hire
85McDonald Wholesale LLCUSDOT 1699820Eugene, OR7790Private
86Team Transport IncUSDOT 599617Harrisburg, OR7645For hire
87Sprinter Trucking IncUSDOT 605418Winston, OR7674For hire
88Tyree Oil IncorporatedUSDOT 732764Eugene, OR7670For hire
89Desantis Landscapes IncUSDOT 2009985Salem, OR7652Passenger
90Acme Construction Supply Co IncUSDOT 271918Lake Oswego, OR7581Private
91Tire Factory IncUSDOT 1827307Portland, OR7559Private
92Amafleet LLCUSDOT 3468612Portland, OR75121For hire
93Jr Johnson LLCUSDOT 3253915Portland, OR7351Private
94Bigfoot Beverages LLCUSDOT 3293240Eugene, OR72172Private
95Funtastic Rides Company IncUSDOT 103353Portland, OR7117Passenger
96Farwest Steel CorporationUSDOT 158453Eugene, OR7063For hire
97Taylor Metal IncUSDOT 444427Salem, OR7044For hire
98LDV International LLCUSDOT 2970812Portland, OR7035For hire
99Legacy Wireless Services IncUSDOT 7564444Clackamas, OR7024Private
100International Building Materials LLCUSDOT 544465Clackamas, OR6965For hire

By county

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyCarriersPower unitsDrivers
Multnomah County3,46814,15315,812
Clackamas County2,7079,6839,926
Marion County2,4979,6689,935
Washington County2,30118,92511,862
Lane County2,0078,2208,535
Jackson County1,7124,6554,499
Douglas County1,3323,3593,196
Linn County1,3274,0693,971
Deschutes County1,2324,4034,672
Umatilla County9373,5733,205
Yamhill County9212,2282,213
Klamath County7582,2931,883
Coos County7111,7201,839
Josephine County7081,6521,698
Polk County5911,4041,557
Malheur County5201,9211,417
Crook County4381,0981,059
Benton County4131,038953
Columbia County412889834
Union County3781,0451,009
Tillamook County321845820
Lincoln County306853855
Morrow County284816638
Baker County276545587
Lake County276559538
Hood River County266616601
Wasco County263759662
Jefferson County258545527
Clatsop County247658659
Harney County222418461
Grant County220430444
Curry County199522492
Wallowa County155414351
Sherman County79264194
Gilliam County55136105
Wheeler County527590

Frequently asked questions

What is a USDOT number?
The U.S. Department of Transportation number identifies a company that operates commercial vehicles hauling cargo or passengers in interstate commerce, and in many states for trips within the state too.
What is a MC number?
An MC (motor carrier) number is the operating authority FMCSA grants to for-hire carriers that move regulated goods or passengers across state lines. Private carriers hauling their own goods do not need one.
What do the safety ratings mean?
FMCSA rates a carrier Satisfactory, Conditional or Unsatisfactory after an on-site compliance review. Most carriers have never had a review and are unrated, which does not mean they are unsafe.

Source: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Company Census File · Last updated 10/22/2026