Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Nebraska

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Nebraska, through September 2026.

September 2026
1,992
-11.5% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
24,449
+13.2% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
42
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20261,992
December 20252,046
December 20241,858
December 20231,842
December 20221,644
December 20211,665
December 20201,345
December 20191,235
December 20181,431

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications1,9922,250
High-propensity applications562560
Applications with planned wages194204
Applications from corporations78118

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026