Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Michigan

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Michigan, through September 2026.

September 2026
14,547
-0.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
171,885
+22.8% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
11
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 202614,547
December 202512,249
December 202412,168
December 202311,211
December 202211,514
December 202111,465
December 202010,142
December 20198,054
December 20188,070

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications14,54714,574
High-propensity applications3,7033,349
Applications with planned wages897937
Applications from corporations596681

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026