Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in New Mexico

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in New Mexico, through September 2026.

September 2026
4,030
+2.5% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
45,234
+20.0% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
36
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20264,030
December 20254,247
December 20242,701
December 20233,023
December 20222,421
December 20212,227
December 20201,659
December 20191,533
December 20181,669

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications4,0303,930
High-propensity applications1,082931
Applications with planned wages207215
Applications from corporations11688

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026