Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Puerto Rico

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Puerto Rico, through September 2026.

September 2026
2,198
+2.9% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
26,648
+12.3% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
41
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20262,198
December 20252,117
December 20242,050
December 20231,965
December 20221,892
December 20211,994
December 20201,696
December 20192,050
December 20181,647

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications2,1982,136
High-propensity applications879910
Applications with planned wages225244
Applications from corporations214253

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026