Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Wyoming

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Wyoming, through September 2026.

September 2026
7,378
+9.2% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
87,660
+19.5% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
22
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20267,378
December 20257,000
December 20245,839
December 20235,637
December 20224,390
December 20213,146
December 20202,099
December 20191,901
December 20181,652

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications7,3786,759
High-propensity applications1,6601,733
Applications with planned wages215269
Applications from corporations487605

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026