Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Wisconsin

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Wisconsin, through September 2026.

September 2026
6,457
-10.4% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
80,352
+23.3% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
26
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20266,457
December 20256,420
December 20245,184
December 20235,355
December 20225,448
December 20215,339
December 20204,232
December 20193,833
December 20183,849

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications6,4577,210
High-propensity applications1,7851,595
Applications with planned wages532502
Applications from corporations255271

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026