Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Arkansas

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Arkansas, through September 2026.

September 2026
3,986
+17.8% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
47,084
+27.1% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
35
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20263,986
December 20253,493
December 20243,066
December 20233,126
December 20223,065
December 20213,210
December 20202,549
December 20192,100
December 20182,204

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications3,9863,383
High-propensity applications1,0011,030
Applications with planned wages228313
Applications from corporations169159

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026