Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Minnesota

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Minnesota, through September 2026.

September 2026
8,003
+12.8% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
80,979
+15.0% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
25
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20268,003
December 20256,226
December 20245,805
December 20236,206
December 20224,899
December 20215,412
December 20204,509
December 20194,147
December 20184,025

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications8,0037,092
High-propensity applications1,7501,865
Applications with planned wages504534
Applications from corporations296345

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026