Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in South Carolina

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in South Carolina, through September 2026.

September 2026
8,617
-1.8% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
103,629
+14.6% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
19
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20268,617
December 20258,115
December 20247,560
December 20237,362
December 20227,528
December 20217,738
December 20205,606
December 20194,654
December 20184,040

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications8,6178,771
High-propensity applications2,2282,034
Applications with planned wages546565
Applications from corporations213229

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026