Skip to content

Checked

New Business Applications in Maryland

Monthly applications for a new Employer Identification Number in Maryland, through September 2026.

September 2026
9,314
+12.8% from a year earlier
Last 12 months
111,679
+14.6% vs. prior 12 months
Rank among states
18
By 12-month total

Monthly applications

Seasonally adjusted, through September 2026

Show as a table
PeriodApplications
September 20269,314
December 20259,251
December 20248,155
December 20238,177
December 20228,241
December 20218,546
December 20208,216
December 20196,527
December 20186,331

Types of applications

September 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

TypeApplicationsA year earlier
Business applications9,3148,254
High-propensity applications2,5172,319
Applications with planned wages609644
Applications from corporations510537

Frequently asked questions

What is a business application?
The Census Bureau counts applications for an Employer Identification Number (EIN) filed with the IRS. Each one is a sign that someone intends to start a business, though not every application becomes an active business.
What is a high-propensity application?
High-propensity applications are the ones most likely to turn into businesses with payroll, such as those from corporations, those that plan to pay wages, or those in certain industries.
What are projected business formations?
The Census Bureau estimates how many applications from a month will become employer businesses (with payroll) within four or eight quarters. The latest months are projections and are revised.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics · Last updated 09/01/2026